Van Tech's middle distance and cross-country standout Kendra Lewis is headed off to a university career at NCAA Div. 1 Villanova (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved).
Feature High School University

Varsity Letters’ 14th annual B.C. Recruits List 2020! Where a record 1,121 student-athletes in 30 different sports will play next season!

(Note to readers: As of 8 a.m. July 16th, we’ve added 13 more names to the 2020 B.C. Recruits List. New names have been published in bold face type. See below for further details if you are missing from this list!)

NORTH DELTA — With so much of the future of the 2020-21 post-secondary sports world in Canada and the U.S. shrouded by the uncertainty of the coronavirus pandemic, we here at Varsity Letters actually wondered back in the early days of spring if, after a decade-plus of continuous publication, that the annual B.C. Recruits List might need to be shelved this year.

Thankfully, that read of the situation was short-lived.

What the response of past few months has proven is the level of resiliency in both our high school athletes and the university and college coaches who recruit them.

Today, we’re happy to say that not only was that bond as strong as ever, it has resulted in a record number of names as we debut the 2020 Varsity Letters’ B.C. Recruits List.

As of today, we’ve got the names of 1,121 student-athletes for your perusal. The vast majority of the names are those moving from the B.C. high school ranks to post-secondary careers as student-athletes at colleges and universities across Canada and the U.S.

We also always list the names of those non-B.C. athletes who have chosen colleges and universities in our province to continue their careers, as well as the much-smaller network of B.C. student-athletes already at the post-secondary level who have elected to change schools.

Put it all together, and it’s not only a comprehensive look at the rising freshmen in 30 combined women’s and men’s sports, but a sign of the co-operation and buy-in which enriches our special segment of the sports community via the belief and efforts of not only Canadian universities and colleges and their sports information directors, but by the staffs of proud high school athletic departments, and by the student-athletes themselves.

When it came to sending us those 1,100-plus names, everyone delivered.

Over the past few weeks we have sifted in-boxes, stylized form, then checked for spelling as best we could before presenting the overall list today.

And while we have put out the call at a number of different levels over the last three months, we know it’s not possibe to find everyone. Clearly, we are missing many names.

O ff you are seeing this for the first time and you are, or know of a graduating B.C. high school student athlete from the Class of 2020 who is not on this list, and who will be continuing their career at the post-secondary level come 2020-21, let us know.

Destinations can include U Sports, CCAA, NCAA, NAIA or NJCAA institutions.

Remember that we need ALL of the following: Name, height, sport played, position, graduating high school, future university or college.

Send it along to howardtsumura@gmail.com

We will add the names we receive on a weekly basis over the next few weeks.

Let’s keep fingers crossed for the best and safest possible 2020-21 sports season. In the meantime, here’s our 14th annual list:

After heading east for prep school, Richmond-R.A. McMath’s 6-foot-9 Victor Radocaj (left) is headed for NCAA Div. 1 Eastern Washington this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

MEN

BASKETBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

EASTERN WASHINGTON

Victor Radocaj (6-9, Richmond-R.A. McMath TRC Academy)

Centennial’s Dominic Parolin will play in the Patriot Conference this fall. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

PATRIOT

LEHIGH

Dominic Parolin (6-8 F, Coquitlam-Centennial)

WESTERN ATHLETIC

CAL BAPTIST

Suraj Gahir (6-5 G/W, North Delta, Edge Prep)

UTAH VALLEY

Fardaws Aimaq (6-11 F, Richmond-Steveston London, Mercer)

Terry Fox grad Josiah Mastandrea comes over from CCAA Douglas College to begin his NCAA career with the Simon Fraser Clan.
(Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Hunter Cruz-Dumont (6-4 G, Vancouver College), Devin Collins (6-5 F, Aurora (Colo.)-Rangeview, Dawson CC), Jovan Rai (6-4 PG Markham, Toronto Basketball Academy), Paul Didenko (6-6 F, Coquitlam-Centennial), Josiah Mastandrea (6-1 SG, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox, Douglas)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

James Woods (6-1 G, Langley-Walnut Grove, Central Wyoming College)

Burnaby South’s Aidan Wilson (right), dunking on Garfield’s Quinton Jordan, joins the UFV Cascades this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

FRASER VALLEY

Ahmad Athman (6-0 G, Toronto Basketball Academy), Russell Curley (6-6 G/F, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Jiordano Khan (6-3 G, Burnaby South, Douglas), Mattias Klim (6-10 F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Zach Klim (6-10 F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Cameron Morris (6-5 G, Burnaby-St. Thomas More, Douglas), Jake Willemsen (6-4 G, South Delta, Lane CC), Aidan Wilson (6-9 F, Burnaby South, Douglas)

Karter Fry (with ball) of Victoria’s St. Michaels University Blue Jags is on his way to a U Sports career at Lethbridge.(Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

LETHBRIDGE

Karter Fry (6-5 PG, Victoria-St. Michaels University School)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Jusuf Sehic (6-7 F, Burnaby South, Simon Fraser), Jayden Lalonde (6-0 G, Kelowna), Sasha Vujisic (6-10 C, Burnaby South)

Centennial Centaurs’ Leif Skelding (right) and Burnaby South’s Sasha Vujisic will become Canada West rivals this fall, at Trinity Western and Thompson Rivers respectively. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

TRINITY WESTERN

Daniel Adediran (6-5 G/F, Surrey-Pacific Academy, UFV), Jacob Fortune (6-3 G, Ottawa-Black Forest Academy (Germany)), Vlad Mihaila (6-4 G/F, Surrey-Semiahmoo, UFV), Leif Skelding (6-2 G, Coquitlam-Centennial)

UBC

Tobi Akinkunmi (6-6 F, Calgary-Western Canada), Kyle Foreman (6-1 G, Bellevue (Wash.), Boston University), Nikola Guzina (6-8 F, Vancouver-King George), Jamesley Jerome (6-7 F, Thetford (Vt.) Academy, Dawson College, Prince Edward Island), Esaie Maurancy (6-3 G, Montreal-Henri-Bourassa, Champlain College Saint-Lambert), Garrett Rooker (6-3 G, League City (Texas)-Clear Springs) 

UBC Okanagan incoming basketball recruit Peter Greaves of Courtenay’s G.P. Vanier Towhees. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

UBC OKANAGAN

Gavin Ashworth (6-5 W, Grande Prairie (Alta.)-Composite), Peter Greaves (6-8 F, Courtenay-G.P. Vanier), Jonathan Haughton (6-0 G, Kelowna), Liam O’Hallahan (6-3 G, Ngatea (N.Z.), Grand Prairie (Alta.)-Peace Wapiti Academy, Grande Prairie Regional College), Jesse Vogel (6-1 G, Las Vegas (Nev.)-Arbor View, Vancouver (Wash.)-Clark College, NWAC)

UNBC

Darren Hunter (5-11 G, Edmonton (Alta.)-Jasper Place), David Tiessen (6-4 G, Calgary (Alta.)-Centennial), Jackson Netzel (6-3 G, Terrace–Caledonia), Matt Jickling (6-4 F, Regina-Campbell Collegiate), Cameron Sale (6-1 G, Prince George-D.P. Todd, Payton Tirrell (6-3 G, Woodinville (Wash.), Bellevue CC, Shoreline CC, Quest (PacWest), Grand Prairie Regional (ACAC))

VICTORIA

Ethan Boag (6-9 F, Victoria-Claremont)

Kelowna’s Mason Bourcier has transferred from UBC to join the Carleton Ravens. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

OUA

CARLETON

Mason Bourcier (6-4 G, Kelowna, UBC), Grant Shephard (6-10 F, Kelowna, Montverde Prep, UBC)

NIPISSING

Hazara Jawanda (6-7 F, Vancouver-Magee, Lincoln Prep)

TORONTO

Nathan Bromige (6-7 F, Vancouver-Lord Byng, Capilano)

St. George’s Jaxon Cohee suits up this coming season in the OUA with the Western Mustangs. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of Varsity Letters 2020. All Rights Reserved)

WESTERN

Jaxon Cohee (6-6 G Vancouver-St. George’s), George Horn (6-9 F, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Nikolas Babeaff (6-5 F, Victoria-Claremont), Jaime Palamos Molins (6-1 G, Victoria-Oak Bay), Xavier Stark (6-2 G, Victoria-Esquimalt)

CAPILANO

Julien Duker (6-3 G, Toronto-Metropolitan Prep Academy , TWU)

DOUGLAS

Mason Berekoff (6-2 G, Langley-Brookswood), Zach Usherwood (6-0 G, Coquitlam-Gleneagle, UPEI), Austin Swedish (6-2 G, Surrey-Lord Tweessmuir, Okanagan College), Chris McAlpine (6-2 G, Vancouver College, Quest), Anoka Athaya (6-1 G, Abbotsofrd-Yale, Columbia Bible, Prairie College), Dominic Calderon (6-2 G, Surrey-Semiahmoo, Columbia Bible)

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Martin Niyomahoro (6-0 G, Coquitlam Open Learning), Angelo Santiago (G, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill)

Frank Hurt’s Marcellus Linnen will join the PacWest’s Langara Falcons. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

LANGARA

A.J. Chahal (6-5 G, Surrey-Tamanawis, John Polanyi Collegiate Institute), Allayasa Bray (6-3 G, Pittsburgh, CCBC Dundalk), Arthur Reece (6-0 G, Houston-(Tex.), St. Thomas University), Chris Schneller (6-3 G, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper, Capilano), Kaeden Skelton (6-3 G, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie), Marcellus Linnen (6-0 G, Surrey-Frank Hurt), Saleem Ali-Musa (6-5 F, Napa-CA, Napa Valley College)

OKANAGAN COLLEGE

Jeff Ma (6-10 C, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian Prep), Blake Anderson (6-2 G, Weyburn (Sask.), Josh Guenther (6-5 F, Prince Albert (Sask.)-Carlton, Ajay Gill (6-1 G, Kelowna), Bergren Van Lent (6-5 F, Lake Country-George Elliot), Matheus Cesar Figueiredo Lima (6-11 F, Sao Paul Brazil, Oklahoma Prep), Min Khant (6-0 G, Sydney, Aus.) 

Charles Hays Rainmakers’ Kai Leighton is headed to national CCAA powerhouse Vancouver Island University. (Photo by Mary Kessenich property of Vancouver Sports Pictures 2020. All Rights Reserved)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Kai Leighton  (6-4 F, Prince Rupert-Charles Hays), Jackson Kuc (6-1 G, Prince George-Duchess Park), Parker Simson (6-2 G, Kelowna, UBC, Douglas, UBC-Okanagan)

ACAC

NAIT

Owen Labadie (6-3 G, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie)

MCAC

PROVIDENCE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Mark Destura (G, Abbotsford)

MICHIGAN CC ATHLETIC

MUSKEGON

Noah Current (6-11 F, C, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian)

BASEBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

MID-ATLANTIC ATHLETIC

CANISIUS

Carlin Dick (5-8 OF, Abbotsford, Vauxhall (Alta.) Academy)

WEST COAST

GONZAGA

Russell Young (5-11 C, Langley)

SOUTHEASTERN

LOUISIANA STATE

Theo Millas (6-4 P, Burnaby-Alpha)

PAC 12

OREGON STATE

Justin Thorsteinson (6-4 P, Langley)

SACRAMENTO STATE (Calif.)

Gio Mezzomo (6-0 OF, Coquitlam-Centennial), Noah Takacs (6-3 P, Victoria-Oak Bay)

DIV. 3

UPPER MIDWEST ATHLETIC

NORTHLAND (Wisc.)

Matthew Simpson (5-10 C, OF, Chemainus)

NAIA

CASCADE

UBC

Justin Adamoski (6-4 RHP, Vauxhall (Alta.)), Kyle Anderson (5-11 IF, OF, Burnaby North), Ardan Berg (6-4 RHP, Victoria-Stelly’s), Vicarte Domingo (5-10 RHP, IF, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Thomas Grilli (6-0 IF, C, Toronto-St. Michael’s, Salt Lake Community College), Sean Heppner (6-3 RHP, IF, Vancouver College), Luciano Letteri (5-7 IF, OF, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Jonny McGill (5-11 IF, OF, Richmond-J.N. Burnett), Aidan Rose (6-1 IF, Okotoks (Alta.)-Strathcona-Tweedsmuir), Connor Sparks (6-6 RHP, Saskatoon-Marion M. Graham, Sacramento State), Hilo Yamamoto (5-10 IF, West Vancouver-Sentinel)

AMERICAN MIDWEST

LYON (Ark.)

Jayden Cull (6-3 C, 1B, Victoria-Belmont)

HANNIBAL-LAGRANGE (Mo.)

Thomas Stickel (6-3 P, 1B, OF, Victoria-Lambrick Park)

ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT INSTITUTIONS

GEORGIA GWINNETT

Tate Dearing (6-2 P, Surrey-Earl Marriott, Polk State (Fla.), Douglas College)

HEART OF AMERICA

MOUNT MERCY (Iowa)

Owen McCuaig (6-1 OF, Maple Ridge)

SOONER ATHLETIC

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN (Kan.)

Daniel Kim (6-0 P, North Delta-Sands)

NJCAA

ARIZONA CC ATHLETIC

CENTRAL ARIZONA

Samson Back (6-2 OF, Langley)

COCHISE

Aaron Marsh (5-10 IF, Nanaimo District)

EMPIRE LEAGUE

McCOOK (Neb.)

Travis Frank (6-0 LHP, OF, Nanaimo-Dover Bay)

KANSAS JAYHAWK CCC

CLOUD COUNTY

Liam Bates (6-1 P, New Westminster)

IOWA CC ATHLETIC

IOWA WESTERN

Cooper Crompton (6-5 P, Langley-Walnut Grove)

MISSOURI CC ATHLETIC

THREE RIVERS

Josh Fluet (6-0 P, OF, Surrey-Elgin Park)

MINERAL AREA

Adam Renneberg (6-4 C, P, Kelowna), Brady Renneberg (6-3 3B, P, Kelowna)

OKLAHOMA COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

CONNORS STATE

Yosuke Fujie (5-8 IF, Abbotsford-Yale)

SOUTHWEST JUNIOR COLLEGE

BOSSIER PARISH (La.)

Connor Caskenette (6-0 C, 3B, Duncan-Cowichan)

SAN JACINTO (Texas)

Jack Seward (6-3 P, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best)

WHARTON COUNTY

Ben Columbus (6-0 C, West Vancouver-Sentinel)

CALIFORNIA CC ATHLETIC

COAST

DE ANZA

Ryan O’Charchin (5-10 P, C, OF, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Yugo Omiya (5-8 P, Delta-Sands)

GOLDEN VALLEY
LASSEN

Cassidy Watt (6-0 C, 1B, Coquitlam-Gleneagle)

WESTERN STATE

VENTURA

Jack Yaremko (5-8 OF, Burnaby-Moscrop)

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

LOWER COLUMBIA (Wash.)

Eric Luchies (6-2 P, OF, Victoria-St. Andrew’s)

SPOKANE (Wash.)

Jake Finkelstein (5-11 P, Vancouver-King David)

ASA (Brooklyn, NY)

Oscar Porcellato (6-1 1B, New Westminster)

CCBC

FRASER VALLEY

Lewis Antonuk (5-11 INF/OF Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Jason Blouin (6-0 INF/OF, Surrey-Clayton Heights, Marshalltown CC), Shaw Bowser (5-11 LHP, Etobicoke, Ont.-Martingrove Collegiate Institute, Bay College), Diego Colebourne (5-8 C/INF, Chilliwack), Jared Coops (6-0 INF Maple Ridge-Garibaldi), Ty Crowe (5-7 INF, Maple Ridge), Ryan Doyle (6-2 LHP, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Evan Finnie (5-10 RHP, Chilliwack), Zach Fletcher (6-4 RHP, Sidney-Stelly’s), Jude Hall (5-11 INF/OF, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Keenan Hilton (5-8 C/INF, Abbotsford-Yale), Brandon Ludwig (5-11 RHP, West Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie, Thompson Rivers), Keno Magano (5-5 INF, Vancouver-Killarney), Dylan Ohlsen (6-0 3B/OF, Chilliwack, Sacramento State), Hunter Onischuk (6-0 RHP/INF, Leduc (Alta.) Composite), Tre Pankratz (5-11 OF, Abbotsford-Yale, San Diego Christian), Oliver Para (5-11 C, Maple Ridge), Thomas Richards (5-9 OF, North Delta-Sands), Nick Young (6-1 RHP, Burnaby Mountain)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Lucas Miracle (6-0, C-OF-P, Trail-J.L. Crowe)

FENCING

OUA

ROYAL MILITARY

Lucas Sings (Richmond-R.A. McMath)

FOOTBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

EASTERN WASHINGTON

Nolan Ulm (6-2 WR, Kelowna)

Cade Cote (10, left) of the Terry Fox Ravens is off to the MAC’s Central Michigan Chippewas. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

MAC

CENTRAL MICHIGAN

Cade Cote (6-3 DL, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox, Mississaugua-Clarkson North)

Holy Cross Crusaders’ T.J. Fujimura (right) joins Simon Fraser football. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Johari Hastings (5-11 CB, Toronto-Chaminade College), Kimo Hui (5-10 CB, Portland (Ore.)-Central Catholic), Jaden Severy (6-1 CB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Morgan Cavalier (6-2 DB, Bellingham, Wash.), Kyle Huish (5-9 DB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Haydn Stomperud (5-9 DB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Malachi Ledbetter (6-3 DE, Ferndale, Wash.), Adam McCluskey (6-3 DE, Bellingham (Wash.)-Squalicum), Nate Gonzales (6-3 DL, Toronto-Chaminade College), Luca Iallonardo (6-2 DL, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Ishmael Togi (5-11 DL, 5-11, Burien (Wash.)-Highline), Keoni Hepa (6-2 DT, Lake Oswego (Ore.)-Lakeridge), Ethan Flynn (6-1 TE, Portland (Ore.)-Central Catholic), Brandon Johnson (6-1 TE, North Delta-Seaquam), Caleb Hoey (6-1 LB, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Ian Marin (6-1 LB, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Tala Tevega (5-10 LB, Bothell, Wash.), Teagun Lawerence (6-3 OL, Tacoma (Wash.)-Franklin Pierce), Gustavo Mendez (OL, 6-2, Portland, OR – Sunset), Kai Tinker (6-2 OL, Lake Oswego (Ore.)-Lakeridge), Jacob Anderson (6-4 OL, Snohomish (Wash.)-Glacier Peak), Brandon Gimse (6-5 OL, Bellingham (Wash.)-Sqaulicum), Izaya Shabazz (6-5 OL, Portland (Ore.)-Central Catholic), Luke Duxbury (6-0 QB, Fullerton (Cal.)-Sunny Hills), Thomas Jay Fujimura (6-0 WR, Surrey-Holy Cross), Joe Lucas (6-1 WR 6-1, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Jeremiah Famor (6-0 DL, Castro Valley (Cal.), Chabot JC), Damon Lynch (6-0 CB, Manteaca Cal., Laney College), Khaleeb Webb (5-9 CB, Los Angeles-Dorsey,  CA – West Los Angeles JC), JaVaughn McPeters (6-4 OL, Fresno (Cal.)-Central, Fresno City JC), Dayton Ingenhaag (5-11 LB, Vernon-Clarence Fulton)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

Carson Graham’s Logan Weidner joins the Alberta Golden Bears. (Photo by Blair Shier property of Blair.photo 2020. All Rights Reserved)

ALBERTA

Logan Weidner (6-5 TE/DT, North Vancouver-Carson Graham)

Liam Reid of the Vernon Panthers joins the Calgary Dinos. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

CALGARY

Isaac Athans (6-1 DB, Kelowna), Caden Danbrook (5-9 R, Vernon), Corbin Grant (6-2 DB, North Delta-Seaquam), Ben McDonald (6-0 QB, South Delta), Cody McMahon (6-4 DL, Mission), Mason Murphy (6-4 OL, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Evan Paterson (6-2 R, South Delta), Liam Reid (6-3 LB, Vernon), Easton Schmuland (6-0 RB, Kelowna), Zack Smith (5-10 R, Vernon), Brady Szeman (6-2 OL, Vernon), Ethan Troniak (6-0 WR, Delta-South Delta)

MANITOBA

Noah Anderson (6-1 RB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Drey Blair (6-0 RB, Langley), Gavin Cobb (5-11 R, Victoria-Mt. Douglas, Simon Fraser)

REGINA

Maleek Womack (5-10 DB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox, Victoria (BCFL)), Andrew Goldenthal (6-3 OL, Vernon-Clarence Fulton)

SASKATCHEWAN 

Tyran Duval (6-0 QB/Ath, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat)

Handsworth Royals’ Robert Lutman (right) joins the UBC Thunderbirds.. (Photo by Blair Shier property of Blair.photo 2019. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Caleb Abraham (5-9 LB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir, Manitoba), Brett Birch-Jones (6-0 QB, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Kaishaun Carter (6-2 DL, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Kaden Cook (5-11 DB, South Kamloops), Ben Couling (6-4 OL, Hagerstown (Md.)-St. James), Tyson Damron (6-2 LB, North Surrey), Gabriel Demers (5-9 LB, Cégep de Thetford), Tyler Eckert (6-1 DL, Burnaby-St. Thomas More, Wilfrid Laurier), Ben Griffin (6-3 OL, Calgary-Bishop O’Byrne), Chase Henning (6-1 Rec, Salmon Arm), Tyler Hodgson (6-6 Rec, Winnipeg-Grant Park), William Hunter (5-10 DB, Cochrane (Alta.)), Julian Jenkins (5-10 Rec, Okotoks (Alta.)-Holy Trinity, Dalhousie), Daesaun Johnson (5-11 RB, Vancouver College), Keijaun Johnson (5-10 RB, Vancouver College), Dane Kapler (6-0 RB, Ventura (Calif.)), Adam Khalinle (6-7 DL, Auburn (Wash.)-Thomas Jefferson), Coulter Layden (6-0 LB, Portland (Ore.)-Sunset), Luke Lee (5-10 DB, Vancouver-Eric Hamber), Robert Lutman (6-1 Rec, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Silas Marchan (5-10 DB, Surrey-Holy Cross), Julian Marsden (6-7 OL, Winnipeg-Grant Park), Lucas Mastrodomenico (5-11 RB, Lakeville (Conn.)-Hotchkiss), Jay Mather (6-1 QB, Delta-Seaquam), Johari McGregor (5-11 LB, Clearwater (Fla.) Academy), Andreas Missios (5-11 LB, Oakdale (Conn.)-St. Thomas More), Uyi Ologhola (6-2 DL, Surrey-Holy Cross), Luke Pearson (6-4 DL, Abbotsford), Garrett Rooker (6-3 QB, League City (Texas)-Clear Springs), Liam Simmonds (6-3 OL, Duncan-Cowichan), Jason Soriano (5-10 Rec, Vancouver College), Owen Stark (6-4 DL, New Westminster), Braden Sunderland (6-0 QB, Issaquah (Wash.)), Emmanuel Traore (5-11 DB, West Toronto Prep), Stephane Tshishimbi (5-11 LB, Clearwater (Fla.) Academy), Nelson Uzonwa (5-10 DB, Lagos (Nigeria)-Chrisland College, Minnesota-Crookston), Jack Wagner (6-0 LB, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Ken Williams (6-4 Rec, Toronto-Chaminade); Damian Akweter (6-2 RB, Milton (Ont.)-Jean Vanier Catholic), Darren Baker (6-5 OL, North Vancouver-Windsor), Maka Bangura (6-1 DB, West Toronto Prep), Mark Cadet (RB, Hamilton (Ont.)-Cathedral), Christian Carlon-Diaz (5-10 RB, Delta-Seaquam), Kionte Collins (LB, Hamilton (Ont.)-Cathedral), Isaiah Edwards (6-1 Rec, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Denis Moses (6-2 DB, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Keon Glickman (6-3 DL, Abbotsford), Louay Kadri (6-3 OL, Calgary-St. Francis), Jayden Smith (5-10 RB, Pickering (Ont.)-St. Mary Catholic), Jaskirat Sanghera (6-3 OL, Delta-Seaquam), Abraham Sacko (5-11 DL, Calgary-Western Canada)

OUA

GUELPH

Jeremie Kankolongo (6-0 RB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox, Champlain College (CEGEP)

LAURIER

Ethan Elliott (6-2 DB/R), Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Dawson Hodge (5-11 K/P, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

MCMASTER

Ben MacDonald (6-2 LB/QB, South Kamloops, Bishops)

OTTAWA

Tomas Kuhn (6-3 OL, Kelowna)

New Westminster cornerback Taran Birdi is off to the OUA to play at Queen’s University. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

QUEENS

Jay Armitage (6-1 WR, West Vancouver), Taran Birdi (6-2 DB, New Westminster), Ajay Chol (6-3 R, New Westminster)

TORONTO

Matthew Hoag (5-11 LB, Vancouver College), Colin Dolynski (5-11 LB, Vancouver College), Phoenix Moller (5-10 LB, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman),  Harshaad Jouhal (Langley)

WATERLOO

Vincenzo Nardulli (5-10 LB, Vancouver-Notre Dame)

Mt. Douglas Rams’ Jake Ounsted is headed from NCAA Div. 1 UMass back to Canada and a new home with the OUA’s Western Mustangs. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

WESTERN

Simon Smith (6-3 OL, Vancouver College), Matt Ounsted (6-3 OL/DL, Victoria, Mt. Douglas), Jake Ounsted (6-1 DT, Victoria-Mt. Douglas, Massachusetts), Sam La Roue (6-3 QB Surrey-Earl Marriott), Ciaran Davies (Langley, BC)

WINDSOR

Ty Martens (6-1 QB, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Jalem Catlin (6-0 RB, Abbotsford), David Coronado (6-0 WR, Abbotsford), Salal Raap-Kopiyka (6-0 LB, Nanaimo District)

YORK

Austin Galbraith (5-10 R, New Westminster), Rickey Parsons (6-0 DB, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Greyson Planinsic (5-10 DB, New Westminster)

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORT

BISHOPS

Mathis Henderson (6-1 LB, Vancouver-Eric Hamber)

ST. MARY’S

Uriah Hesdalen (6-1 LB, Coquitlam-Centennial), Landon Sommers (6-3 OL, Surrey-Holy Cross)

John Paul Kahlert (left) and UBC golf coach Chris MacDonald are all smiles. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

GOLF

NCAA

DIV. 2

WESTERN NEW MEXICO

Adam Niles (6-3, Kamloops-Valleyview)

NAIA

UBC

John Paul Kahlert (5-7, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Andy Luo (5-9, Burnaby North), Aidan Schumer (6-0, Columbus (Ohio)-Wellington)

SIMON FRASER

Josh Bowder (6-3, Victoria-Claremont), Ryan Hodgins (6-1, Medicine Hat (Alta.)-Monsignor McCoy)

FRASER VALLEY

Eli Greene (5-11, Nanaimo-Dover Bay), Jacob Jackson (6-3, Langley-Walnut Grove), Scott Rohlinger (5-10, Everett (Wash.)-O’Dea High, Bellevue CC)

UBC OKANAGAN

Justin Towill (Kelowna-Okanagan-Mission)

VICTORIA

Daniel Kirby (Woodstock, NB)

OUA

TORONTO

Richard Zhang (Victoria-Claremont)

CCAA

PAC WEST

LANGARA

Sangvin Kang (6-0, Richmond-A.R. MacNeill), Lucas Wu (6-0, Vancouver-Templeton), Pierson Tambunan (5-10, Indonesia), Mackenzie Bickell (Richmond), Adrian Murray (6-3, South Delta)

Lethbirdge Pronghorns’ Danny Gatenby (left) will join the UBC Thunderbirds this coming Canada West hockey season. (Photo by Bob Frid property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

HOCKEY

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Max Patterson (6-6 RW, Kamloops, Seattle Thunderbirds)

TRINITY WESTERN

Jake Jurgeneit (6-1 D, Simcoe (Ont.)), Aidan Steinke (5-8 C, St. Albert (Alta.)), Jamieson Ree (6-2 D, Surrey, Briercrest College), Travis Walton (6-3 LW, Abbotsford), Jeremy Klessens (5-11 F, Red Deer County (Alta.)), Joshh Boelema (6-1 F, Aldergrove, Briercrest College), Landon Fuller (6-5 D, Williams Lake), Connor Vermeulen (6-2 D, Medicine Hat (Alta.), NAIT), Josh Patrician (5-11 D, Calgary (Alta.), U of Lethbridge), Josh Borynec (5-9 F, Jackfish Lake (Alta.), U of Lethbridge)

UBC

Jackson Caller (6-2 D, Kamloops-Valleyview, Vernon (BCHL)), Michael Clarke (5-11 F, Medicine Hat (Alta.)-Crescent Heights, Lethbridge), Logan Foster (5-9 F, Kamsack (Sask.) Comprehensive, Humboldt (SJHL)), Danny Gatenby (6-4 D, Lake Country-George Elliot, Lethbridge), Dorrin Luding (6-1 G, Richmond-Steveston-London, Winkler (MJHL)), Conner McDonald (6-0 D, South Delta, Kelowna (WHL)), Tian Rask (6-0 F, Saskatoon-St. Joseph, Melfort (SJHL))

OUA

WATERLOO

Matt Benson (6-2 D, Surrey-Elgin Park)

WESTERN

Jackson Shepard (5-9 LW, West Vancouver)

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORT

DALHOUSIE

Ethan O’Rourke (6-6 C, Coquitlam Express, BCHL)

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER
Conner Bruggen-Cate (6-2 LW Langley, Seattle/Kelowna (WHL))

LACROSSE

NCAA

DIV. 1

ATLANTIC COAST

Luca Antongiovanni (6-0 M, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney, Deerfield (Mass.) Academy)

MOUNTAIN EAST

WHEELING

Braiden Struss (6-0 D, Langley-Walnut Grove)

ROWING

CURA

UBC

Garrett Bowley (6-2, St. Catharines (Ont.)-Ridley College), Clare Cunningham (5-2 Coxswain, Victoria-Claremont), Adam Giles (6-2, Bedford (N.S.)-Charles P. Allen), Liam Gorsuch (6-2, Vancouver College), Sam Harris (6-3, Vancouver College), Jack Lee Zhang (5-10, Vancouver-St. George’s), James Luteijn (6-0, Vancouver College), Jonathan McLeod (5-9, Saskatoon-Holy Cross), Max Tack (6-2, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Justin Woodhall (6-3, Vancouver College)

VICTORIA

Aiden Callender (London (Ont.)-Sir Frederick Banting), Michael Claassen (Calgary-St. Mary’s), Jacob Cook (Calgary-West Island College), Jack Desbrisay (Victoria-Glenlyon Norfolk), Adreas Gomez (St. Catharines (Ont.)-Ridley College), Liam Hodgins (Victoria-SMUS), Ethan McClymont (Winnipeg-Vincent Massey), Adam Markovitz (Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Eric Pettipice (Edmonton-Mother Margaret Mary Catholic), Samuel Shipley (Victoria-SMUS), Ronin Somogyi (Victoria-Glenlyon Norfolk), Quinn Torok (South Delta), Willow Workman (Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Kincaid White (Victoria-Oak Bay), Matthew Gall (Nanaimo Christian), Aidan Witts (Mill Bay-Brentwood College), Jacob Barker (Victoria, Claremont)

QUEEN’S

Bob Bryden (6-2, Mill Bay-Brentwood College)

RUGBY

NCAA

DIV. 1

CALIFORNIA-BERKELEY

Joshua Mao (6-1 prop/hooker, Victoria-St. Michaels University School)

Takoda McMullin (pictured) along with twin brother Talon McMullin, will join the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

B.C. PREMIER LEAGUE

UBC

Talon McMullin (6-0 Centre, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Takoda McMullin (5-10 Centre, back three, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Payton Tennecke (6-1 Back row, Souris (Man.)), Relmu Wilson-Valdes (6-5 Back row, Nelson-L.V. Rogers)

VICTORIA

Matt Klimchuk (6-2 back-row forward, Victoria-St. Michaels University School)

U SPORTS

OUA

QUEENS

Malcolm Shields (5-10 hooker, Shawnigan Lake)

TORONTO

Joey Ficocelli (West Vancouver-Collingwood)

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORTS

BISHOPS

Andrew Garnett (second row/lock, Mill Bay-Brentwood College)

Josiah Levale of the Abbotsford Panthers becomes a Trinity Western Spartan in 2020-21. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

INDEPENDENT

TRINITY WESTERN

Lynden Duggan (5-9 Back, Burnaby Central) , Grayson Hardie (6-0 Prop, Chilliwack-GW Graham), Ethan Jurgeneit (6-2 Prop, Bracebridge Muskoka Lakes (Ont.), Ben Tindall (6-2 Prop/Backrow, Red Deer County (Alta.)-HJ Cody), Wikus Kriel (6-0 Flank, Beaumont Composite (Alta.)), Kyle Morfitt (6-1 Prop, Langley-R.E. Mountain), Mark Abraham (5-9 Back, Ballynahinch, Northern Ireland-Campbell College Belfast), Isaiah DePeiza (5-10 Wing/Centre, Edmonton-Harry Ainlay), Seth Klassen (5-10 Hook/Flank, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Zach Brimmage (5-10 Back, St. Albert (Alta.)-Bellerose Composite), Tamilore Awonusi (6-6 Wing, Dublin, Ireland-Kilkenny College), Adam Fort (6-2 Prop, Red Deer (Alta.)-Hunting Hills), Josiah Levale (6-3 Flyhalf/Fullback, Abbotsford), Tinashe Chirara (6-5 Lock, Harare, Zimbabwe-St. Georges College), Curtis Venema (5-10 Flank/Wing, Calgary-Centennial), Henry Brown (5-10 Scrumhalf, Langley-D.W. Poppy), Jan Lourens (6-0 Scrumhalf, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-Vimy Ridge Academy), Jade Latola (5-8 FB, Somerset East, South Africa-Gill College)

SOCCER

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG 10

OHIO STATE

Deylen Vellios (Whitecaps MLS Boys Academy, Vancouver-University Hill)

IVY

HARVARD

Nikolas White (Whitecaps MLS Boys Academy, Vancouver-University Hill)

AMERICA EAST

ALBANY

Christian Campagna (Whitecaps MLS Boys Academy, Vancouver-University Hill)

ATLANTIC COAST

WAKE FOREST

Thomas Raimbault (Whitecaps MLS Boys Academy, Vancouver-University Hill)

WESTERN ATHLETIC

CAL BAPTIST

Nolan Premack (6-4 GK, Langley-Walnut Grove)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Liam Glennon (5-10 W, Vernon-W.L. Seaton), Kai Vockeroth (6-1 M, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Jordan Thorsen (6-4 GKP, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie), Brody Thomas (6-2 F, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Nikolas Papakyriakopoulos (5-11 LB, Burnaby Central, Western Michigan), Conrad Cheng (6-0 Wing, Oslo (Norway)-WANG Toppidrett), Jordan Baker, Justin Baker (5-9 M, Hamilton (Ont.)-St. Thomas More), Jordan Baker (5-8 M, Hamilton (Ont.)-St. Thomas More)

Panorama Ridge winger Jeevan Dhaliwal (centre) heads east to Abbotsford to begin his U Sports’ career with the Fraser Valley Cascades. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

ALBERTA

Tyler Griffith (6-1 GK, Courtenay-Mark Isfeld)

FRASER VALLEY

Will Bundy (5-9 F, Langley-R.E. Mountain), Jeevan Dhaliwal (5-10 F, Surrey-Panorama Ridge), Marley Edwards (5-8 M, Abbotsford), Taylor Richardson (6-4 W, North Delta-Sands, Douglas), Tobias Spiess (6-2 D, Nuremberg, Germany-SC 04 Schwabach)

LETHBRIDGE

Cadel Goertzen (Whitecaps-Kootenays, Trail-J.L. Crowe), Nathaniel Riemer (Whitecaps-Kootenays, Trail-J.L. Crowe) 

THOMPSON RIVERS

Jonathan Rinaldi (5-6 M, Kamloops-Sa-Hali), Domenico Comita( 5-11 D, Kamloops-Sa-HalI), Jost Hausendorf (6-5 F, Ammersbek (Germany)-Gymnasium Eckhorst Bargteheide, West Virginia Wesleyan), George Trey Lamotte (6-2 F-M, Malabar-Arima (Trinidad and Tobago, St. Mary’s College, West Virginia Wesleyan College), Saeed Khan (6-0 CB, Surrey-Panorama Ridge), Matthew Hanks (5-11 D, South Kamloops)

Langley Fundamental’s Alexander Roxburgh (right) heads across town to join the TWU Spartans. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

TRINITY WESTERN

Luca Alberti (6-0 F, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Mario Banovic (6-3 D, Burnaby North), Alexander Cordeiro (5-11, GK, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Mikey Dale (5-9 D, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney), Charles Nana (5-11 M, Calgary (Alta.)-Bishop Carroll), Sam Northcott (6-0 D, Brooklin (Ont.)-Brooklin), Thomas Powell (5-8 M, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney), Josh Reinhard (5-10 D, Surrey-Pacific Academy), CJ Rossi (5-11 F, Surrey-Frank Hurt), Alexander Roxburgh (6-1 F, Langley Fundamental), Jackson Hleucka (6-2 CB/FB, Langley Fundamental)

UBC

Owen Greaves (6-0 D, Vancouver College, TSS), Noah Hrdlicka (5-11 D, Victoria-Belmont, Pacific Soccer Institute), Markus Kaiser (5-9 M, Calgary-Bishop Carroll, Foothills FC), Christopher Lee (5-11 D, Vancouver-University Hill, Whitecaps FC Academy), Axel Lennselius (6-3 GK, Helsingborg (Sweden)-ProCivitas Privata Gymnasium), Bennett McKay (6-0 GK, Vancouver College, Fusion FC), Nicholas Momotani (5-6 D, M, Burnaby Central, Mountain FC), Connor Mrazek (5-8 M, Vancouver-Prince of Wales, Fusion FC), Farzad Rajab Ali (5-11 F, Port Moody-Heritage Woods, Croatia SC), Spencer Wright (5-8 F,  Guelph (Ont.)-Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic, Oakville Blue Devils)

Langley Fundamental Titans’ Alex Sol (left) and Malachi Emerson (right) led their school to the 2018 B.C. senior boys AA soccer championship final. The partnership continues in Kelowna with the UBC Okanagan Heat. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC Thunderbirds 2020. All Rights Reserved)

UBC OKANAGAN

Malachi Emerson (5-11 F, Langley Fundamental Secondary), Hayden Johnson (6-0 M, Surrey-Semiahmoo), Felix Jones (6-0 D, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Kevin Morgan (6-3 GK, Vernon), Alex Sol (5-11 M, Langley Fundamental), Chris West (5-10 M, Kelowna)

UNBC

Connor Lewis (6-3 F, Prince George–Duchess Park)

VICTORIA

Hamish Ogden (5-9 M, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Dusan Mitrovic (5-10 M, New Westminster), Aiden Taylor (6-0 D, Kenora (Ont.)-Glenlawn Collegiate, Saskatchewan)

OUA

MCMASTER

Imran Velji (Burnaby, Mountain United)

QUEENS

Lucas Booth (6-0 M, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

ROYAL MILITARY

Joshua Kalhous (Comox-Highland)

TORONTO

Leo Nakabayashi (Victoria-Belmont, Camosun College)

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORT

ACADIA

Michael O’Flynn (6-0 GK, North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas)

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER 

Fergus Hall (6-2 D Campbell River-Carihi)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAPILANO

Chris Andersen (6-2 FB, North Vancouver-Argyle), Colby Moore (6-1 GK, North Vancouver-Argyle), Marcus Biagi (6-1 GK, Surrey-Fraser Heights)

LANGARA

Ben Crowther (5-11 CM, New Westminster), Connor Thompson (5-9 FB/OMF, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Kai Berner (5-9 LW/CM, Vancouver-Les Quennevais), Omari Hakaminenza (5-10 W/LB, Richmond-A.R. MacNeill), Athos Michellepis de Siqueira (6-0 S/MF, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Wizaso Chavula (5-9 LB, North Vancouver-Bodwell), Danylo Smychenko (6-1 CB, Ukraine, TSS Rovers), Yuto Kimera (5-6 W, Japan), Kishimoto Eijin (6-1 CB/FB, Japan), David Rodrigues Zegarra (MF, Peru), Rafael Elias de Oliveira Mont-Alegre Jorge(6-2 MF, Germany, Richmond), Jack Chadd (6-2 CB, South Delta), Nicholas James Cather Filipovic (CB, South Delta), Benjamin Berg (MF, TSS Rovers)

VANCOUVER ISLAND UNIVERSITY 

Brandon Groot (6-0 M, Nanaimo District), Oliver Easton (5-7 F, Victoria-Reynolds)

ACAC

MEDICINE HAT COLLEGE

Pierre Hug (Whitecaps-Kootenay, CranbrooK-Mt. Baker)

MCAC

PROVIDENCE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Jake Honey (M, Langley-Brookswood), Maijken Meindertsma (6-0 D, Abbotsford-MEI)

SWIMMING

UBC

Liam Clawson-Honeyman (Freestyle, individual medley, Gatineau (Que.)-École secondaire de l’Île), Tayden De Pol (Backstroke, Nanaimo-Dover Bay), Joshua Kim (Breaststroke, freestyle, butterfly, Langley-Walnut Grove), Ryley McRae (6-1, Freestyle, butterfly, Kamloops-Sa-Hali, Thompson Rivers), Justice Migneault (6-4 Individual medley, breaststroke, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney), Keir Ogilvie (Butterfly, Victoria-Claremont), Blake Tierney (Backstroke, freestyle, individual medley, Saskatoon (Sask.)-Walter Murray)

VICTORIA

Elijah Agostinelli-Stull (Victoria-Oak Bay), Maxwell Fang (Mukilteo (Wash.)-Kamiakin, Jacob Rambo (Victoria-Claremont), Caleb Near (Orillia (Ont.), Anthony Gutierrez (Victoria-Claremont), Rowan Chung (Simon Fraser), Ethan Hemeon (Saskatoon-Evan Hardy), Jordan Cowan (Victoria-Reynolds), Jarred McMeekin (Prince Rupert-Charles Hays), Kevin Downing (Ottawa-John McCrae)

Dylan Uhrich of Vancouver’s Sir Charles Tupper Tigers will begin his track career next season in the NAIA with the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG WEST

LONG BEACH STATE

Aneel Gillan (Sprints, jumps, Surrey-Semiamoo)

PAC-12

UCLA

Keaton Heisterman (Middle distance, Brentwood College)

WEST COAST

GONZAGA

Jeremiah Mackie (5-11 XC, middle distance, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Aiden Good (middle distance, (Carstairs (Alta.)-Hugh Sutherland), Brandon Heselton (middle distance, Villa Park (Ill.)-Willowbrook), Braden Ahl – (middle distance, Calgary-William Aberhardt), Nicolas Aron (middle distance, Maple Ridge), Joel Perriard (middle distance, Trinity Western), Jake Schmidt (jumps, Langley Fine Arts), Harrison Trustham (hurdles, Mission), Felix Allen (400m, hurdles, Langley-R.E. Mountain), Nick Landry (400m, hurdles, Bridgewater (N.S)-Parkview Education), Scott Arndt (middle distance, Waterloo (Ont.) Collegiate)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

River Sanoy (60, 300, LJ, Victoria-Reynolds)

Will Rice of Powell River’s Brooks Secondary joins the Saskatchewan Huskies. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved).

 

SASKATCHEWAN

Will Rice (6-1 endurance, Powell River-Brooks), Drew Sundberg (5-10 jumps, Powell River-Brooks)

TRINITY WESTERN

Brendan Luccock (Multi-events, North Delta-Seaquam), Shungo Kishi (Long jump, Victoria-Royal Bay), Zachariah Wergeland (Throws, Langley Christian), Bradon Gremaud (Multi-events, Kamloops-Westsyde), Benjamin Zubaly (Pole Vault, Rathdrum, ID-Lakeland), Okewoma Okuno (Jumps, Airdrie Christian Academy (Alta.))

UBC race walking recruit Tyler Wilson of the Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers joins the internationally-successful UBC race walking program. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Riley Beecroft (Sprints, Newberg (Ore.)), Connor Block (Endurance, Terrace-Centennial Christian), Jonah Brost (Endurance, Victoria-Stelly’s), Chase Haagensen (Sprints, Victoria-Reynolds), Spencer Hardy (Endurance, Portland (Ore.)-Central Catholic), Shaan Hooey (Endurance, Toronto-Upper Canada College), Bill Makwae (5-6 Endurance, Edmonton-Old Scona Academic), Daniel Smart-Reed (Javelin, Toronto-Father John Redmond Catholic), Jason Soriano (5-10 Sprints, jumps, Vancouver College), Jaiveer Tiwana (Endurance, Surrey-Fleetwood Park), Dylan Uhrich (Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Tyler Wilson (Race walk, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

UBC OKANAGAN

Matthew Fowlow (Calgary-Sir Winston Churchill), Caleb Graham (Chilliwack-Unity Christian), Joshua Milliken (Frederick (Md.)-Oakdale), Gareth Williams (Kelowna), Trevone Zoysa (Brantford (Ont.)-Assumption College, Camosun)

VICTORIA

Keagan Ingraham (Summerland), Ben Seshadri (Saskatoon-Centennial Collegiate), Matt Hopkins (Calgary-Lord Beaverbrook)

OUA

TORONTO

Aiden Grout (Maple Ridge)

WESTERN

Quinn Cameron (Multi-events, North Vancouver-Sutherland), Isaiah Collins (Multi-events, Penticton)

WINDSOR

Daniel Hall

(5-8 sprints, Nanaimo District)

Liam Espedido of Terry Fox Secondary begins his U Sports volleyball career in Edmonton with the Alberta Golden Bears. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

VOLLEYBALL

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

ALBERTA

Liam Espedido (6-10 RS, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Luka Mladenovic (5-11 LIB/OH, Port Coquitlam-Riverside, Douglas)

MEI’s 6-foot-6 middle blocker Tyson Ardell (left) helps the UFV Cascades usher in its U Sports men’s volleyballl era. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

FRASER VALLEY

Ryan Adams (6-9 RS, Sherwood Park, Alta.-Archbishop Jordan, Thompson Rivers), Tyson Ardell (6-6 M, Abbotsford-MEI), Noah Bouius (6-9 M, Hanover, (Ont.)-John Diefenbaker, Columbia Bible College), Bailey Burdick (6-6 LS, Summerland), Dimitrije Djordjevic (6-5 OH, Pirot, Serbia-Gimnazija 9.maj, Capilano), Comrie Engbers (6-2 LS, Langley-Surrey Christian), Eduardo Ferreira (6-5 LS, Rio de Janeiro- Colégio de Aplicação da UERJ, Humber College), Josh Gagnon (6-2 LS, Red Deer, Alta.-Lindsay Thurber), Stefan Halas (6-5 M, Maple Ridge, Columbia Bible College), Nathan Hall (5-11 L, Lethbridge-Immanuel Christian), Keegan Hanrahan (6-7 M, Edmonton-M.E. LaZerte), Braden White (6-5 S, Kelowna), Zach Wikenheiser (6-1 S, Lethbridge-Catholic Central, Lethbridge College), Reece Wilson (5-11 L, Brandon, (Man.)-Neelin, College of the Rockies)

MT. ROYAL

Max Haronga (6-5 OH, Vancouver-Magee, Douglas College)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Jonas Vanhuizen (6-3 S, Langley Christian), Reilly Podovelnikoff (6-9 M-OH, Castlegar-Mount Sentinel),  Riley Brinnen (6-5 M, Kelowna), Matthew Hamilton (6-3 OH, Lethbridge Collegiate Institute), Maxim Turgeon (6-8,OH/M, Calgary-Western Canada), Tyler de Zeeuw (6-5 OH, Sackville, NS), Michael Svab (6-5, M-OH, Pincher Creek (Alta.)-St. Michael’s School, Lethbridge College)

Vernon Christian Royals’ Devin Hofsink (centre) looks to be a powerhouse addition to the powerhouse national title-contending Trinity Western Spartans. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

TRINITY WESTERN

Jackson Corneil (6-6 MB/OH, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Tate Calles (6-0 OH/L, Anacortes, WA), Reid Marriott (6-3 OH, Langley Christian, Douglas), Devin Hofsink (6-8 MB/OH, Vernon Christian), Colby Nemeth (6-5 OH, Red Deer (Alta.)-Lindsay Thurber)

The attacking Markus Bratsberg (left), shown during his high school days at North Vancouver’s Argyle Secondary, joins the UBC Thunderbirds this season after playing in the CCAA at Capilano University. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Markus Bratsberg (6-0 OH, North Vancouver-Argyle, Capilano), Jon Lockie (6-7 M, Winnipeg- Fort Richmond Collegiate, Roan McCarthy (6-5 OH, Lake Country-George Elliot), James Vincett (6-10 M, Calgary-William Aberhart)

UBC OKANAGAN

Cade Hudson (6-0 S, Burnaby North), Kevin Jacklin (6-6 M, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Ben Molitwenik (6-4 OH, Vernon Christian)

OUA

ROYAL MILITARY

Andy Yoon (Campbell River-Timberline)

RYERSON

Lucas Yang (6-3 OH, Vancouver-Eric Hamber)

WATERLOO

Kaden Brajcich (6-5 LS, Victoria-Claremont), Siraj Khanna (6-6 M, Surrey-Fleetwood Park)

CCAA

PAC WEST

CAMOSUN

Jacob Ringma (6-2 LS, Terrace-Centennial Christian), Seth Baker (6-5 LS, Victoria-Oak Bay)

Jesse Lee of Port Coquitlam’s Riverside Rapids heads to Capilano to play for the PacWest’s Blues. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

CAPILANO

Matthew Battad (6-0 LS, Vancouver-Notre Dame) , Markus Wong (6-0 S, Burnaby-Moscrop), Ethan Apostoliuk (6-6-M, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Jesse Lee (6-4 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Gabriel Mastrangelo Canuto (6-7 S, Mogi das Cruzes (Brazil), Arthur Bell (6-2 LS, Prague, Czech Republic), Nick Toews (6-2, New Westminster)

COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES

Aidan Peters (6-1 OH, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker), Minami Watanabe-Glasgow (5-10 L, Vancouver-Eric Hamber), Kamrin Loitz (6-2 OH, Leduc (Alta.)-Christ the King)

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Angelo Ventresca (5-7 L, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Josiah Krueger (6-1 OH. Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Jonathan Goldschmidt(5-10 Lib/OH, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Rowan Brown (6-5 M, Penticton-Princess Margaret), Jarrett Massey (6-3 OH, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie, Capilano)

DOUGLAS

Jayden Quinto (6-2 OH, Coquitlam-Centennial), Tyson Embree (6-6 MB, Kelowna), Cam Powell (6-3 OH, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie), Bryan Jhutti (6-5 MB, Burnaby South), Jake Thompson (6-3 OH, Brandon (Man.)-Neelin), Tyson Koop (6-4 S, Steinbach (Man.), Brennan Young (6-2 OH, Surrey-Panorama Ridge)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Max McDonald (6-5 M/RS, Kelowna), River Ruiz (6-2 S/L, Campbell River-Carihi), Dominic Losier (6-4 LS, Calgary-Ernest Manning, MacEwan), Brody Robinson (6-3 S, Hamiota (Man.) Collegiate, MacEwan) 

NAIA

MID-SOUTH

MIDWAY (Ky.)

Justin Pinto (Libero, Vancouver-St. Patrick)

WATER POLO

MEN

NCAA

SAN JOSE STATE

Connor Macmillan (6-2 Util, Coquitlam-Gleneagle)

Salmon Arm’s Elijah Lazar (left) hits the mat next season for the SFU Clan. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

WRESTLING

NCAA

DIV. 2

SIMON FRASER

Maka Yacapin (125 lbs, University Place (Wash.)-Curtis),  Ryan Hicks (141 lbs, Maple Ridge), Elijah Lazar (133 lbs, Salmon Arm), Marquez Calapiz (125 lbs, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Raphael Masella (285 lbs, Scottsdale (Ariz.)-Horizon), Zach Maldowan (184 lbs, Vancouver-Magee), Patrik Leder (141 lbs, Mississauga (Ont.)-St. Francis Xavier), Magnus McCrackin (165 lbs, Beaumont (Alta.)-Ecole-J.E. Lapointe)

Lord Tweedsmuir’s India Aikins will play Div. 1 hoops this coming season in the Big West at California Riverside. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

WOMEN

BASKETBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG WEST

CALIFORNIA RIVERSIDE

India Aikins (5-10 PG, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

Jessica Clarke of North Vancouver’s St. Thomas Aquinas makes the leap to the Pac 12 when she heads to Pullman and a spot with the Washington State Cougars. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

PAC 12

WASHINGTON STATE

Jessica Clarke (6-3 F,  North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas)

Surprise Munie (right) led Vancouver’s Britannia Bruins to a B.C. title in March. Now she embarks on a career in the GNAC at Simon Fraser. (Photo by Paul Yates property of Vancouver Sports Pictures 2020. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Makenna Gardner (5-10 G, Langley Christian), Gemma Cutler (6-2 W, North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas), Surprise Munie (5-10 G, Vancouver -Britannia )

B.C. girls high school basketball Player of the Year Marin Lenz is off to Calgary to play for the Dinos. (Photo by Paul Yates property of Vancouver Sports Picturs 2020. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CALGARY

Marin Lenz (5-6 G, Abbotsford), Maryn Budiman (5-9 G, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir, California Baptist)

FRASER VALLEY

Kyleigh Boldt (5-8 G, Abbotsford-Yale), Sydney Fraess (5-10 G/F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham, Douglas), Gurveer Sidhu (5-6 G, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat)

Sydney Fraess (right), of Chilliwack’s G.W. Graham Girzzlies, pictured here guarding India Aikins of the Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers, joins the UFV Cascades this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

MACEWAN

Hannah Loukes (5-11 G, Prince George-Duchess Park)

REGINA

Naomi Kent (5-10 W, Kelowna Christian)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Ryann Lee (5-7,G, Calgary-Edge Prep), Carley Smigel (6-0 C, Calgary-Saint Mary’s), Kyla Smith (5-6 G, Abbotsford-MEI, Whatcom CC, Josie Mackie (6-3 F, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker), Kalena Richardson (5-9 GF, Calgary-William Aberhart High)

Langley Christian’s Ava Krepp (centre, 4) will have a chance to face UFV’s Deanna Tuchscherer (left), pictured during her G.W. Graham days, when the Lighting’s rising freshman suits up in Langley with the Trinity Western Spartans. (Photo by Paul Yates property of Vancouver Sports Pictures 2020. All Rights Reserved)

TRINITY WESTERN

Shemaiah Abatayo (5-4 G, Vancouver-Britannia), Sydney Hayward (5-8 Wing, Langley Fundamental), Ava Krepp (5-11 Forward, Langley Christian), Tegan McArthur (5-9 Wing, Calgary (Alta.)-Ernest Manning, Ambrose University)

Hailey Van Roekel (5-9 G, Langley Christian, Douglas College)

Heritage Woods’ Kiara Kozak will bring her low post game to the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Maddy Camacho (5-10 G, Reno (Nev.)-Bishop Manogue, Lassen College), Katrina Fink (5-10 G, Kelowna), Kiara Kozak (6-2 F, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Sophia Kramer (5-9 G, Surrey-Sullivan Heights)

UBC OKANAGAN

Melaina Corrado (5-7 G, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Kassidy Day (5-7 G, Kelowna), Lauren Foullong (5-9 G, Orangeville (Ont.)-Humberview), Neelam Rai (5-8 G, Abbotsford-Yale), Abby Smith (6-2 F, Winnipeg-Dakota Collegiate), Kelsey Watts (5-9 G, Vernon)

UNBC

Bella Mesquita (5-11 F, Calgary (Alta.)-St. Mary’s), Sarah Kuklisin (5-6 G, Calgary (Alta.)-St. Francis), Jenna Korolek (5-5 G, Prince George–Kelly Road), Maggie Mowser (6-0 F, Calgary (Alta.)-Centennial)

Kelowna’s Nicole Torozan (left) will join the Victoria Vikes. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

VICTORIA

Abigail Becker (6-4 F, Parksville-Ballenas), Meike Boerstra (5-11 F, Calgary-Western Canada), Mimi Sigue (6-0 F, Edmonton-St. Albert Catholic), Nicole Torozan (5-10 G, Kelowna), Sierra Reisig (5-7 G, Victoria-Belmont, Camosun)

OUA

QUEEN’S

Cassiel Penalosa (5-3 G, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

TORONTO

Ayden Kristmanson (5-10 SG, Whistler, Ryerson)

WESTERN

Sofia Bergman (6-1 F, North Vancouver-Seycove)

R.A. McMath point guard Liz Kennedy will set her watch to Atlantic time when the Richmond native begins her U Sport career with St. FX in Antigonish, NS. (File photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

AUS

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER

Elizabeth Kennedy (5-10 G, Richmond-R.A. McMath)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Maren Bilsky (5-8 G, Whitehorse (YT)-F.H. Collins), Julia Forsyth (5-9 G, Medicine Hat (Alta.)-Crescent Heights), Olivia Lounsburry (5-8 G, Chiliwack-Unity Christian), Ashyana Kumar (5-7 G, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Kamryn Allen, (5-11 F, Victoria-Claremont), Allie Brinton (5-8 G, Victoria-Lambrick Park), Allison Bobroske (5-11 F, Victoria-Lambrick Park), Tegan Michel (5-8 G, Victoria-Oak Bay) Madyson Hautz (5-10 F, Regina-Campbell Collegiate), Chelsea Espenberg (5-11 F, Kelowna, Winnipeg), Morgan Boot (6-1 C, Cochrane (Alta.)-Bow Valley, Victoria), Sierra Gallego (5-5 G, Avondale (Ariz.)-Westview High, Douglas)

Argyle’s Hope Pearmain (left) stays close to home, beginning her collegiate career across town with North Vancouver’s Capilano Blues. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2020. All Rights Reserved)

CAPILANO

Hope Pearmain (5-10 F, North Vancouver-Argyle), Julia Gocal (6-0 F, North Vancouver-Argyle), Maddie Counsell (5-9 G, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Jenna Griffin (5-4 G, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Tanis Metcalfe (6-1 F, North Vancouver-Carson Graham, UBC), Emma Jones (5-10 G, Camas (Wash.), Langara, Lane (Eugene) CC, Meagan Briggs (5-11 F, Enterprise (Ore.), Langara, Lane (Eugene) CC, Megan Still (5-9 G, Vancouver (Wash.)-Century, Lane (Eugene CC), Eastern Oregon

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Yelissa Beugelink (5-9 F, Abbotsford Christian), Abby Berg (5-5 PG, Langley Christian)

DOUGLAS

Alexa Kinnaird (5-10, F, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), CJ Dacanay (5-8 G, Surrey-Fraser Heights), Kaleianuenue Cates (5-9 F, Waianae (HI)-Nanakuli, Kari Stam (5-8 G, Langley-Credo Christian), Kristy Jade Innes (5-5 G, Nanaimo District), Laini Glover (5-11 F/C, Burnaby South), Nina Gajic (5-7 G, Prince George), Sasha Salmon (5-8, G, Burnaby Central), Jennifer Nyce (5-10 F/C, Kitimat-Mt. Elizabeth), Kelsa Leslie (5-7 G, Grand Forks)

LANGARA

Sereena Hothi (5-8 G, North Delta-Seaquam), Elizabeth Jefferson (5-5 G, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill), Janel Tantengco (5-6 G, Vancouver-Killarney)

OKANAGAN

Kalissa Brooks (6-0 F, Vanderhoof-Nechako Valley), Ali Martineau (5-9 G, Burbank (Wash.)-Columbia, Columbia Basin CC), Krysha Rubio (5-5 G, Whitehorse (Yukon)-Vanier Catholic), Julia Kreitz (5-7 G, Prince George), Grace Dietrich (5-8 G, Kelowna-Heritage Christian), Jessica Tupper (5-9 G, Vancouver-West Point Grey)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Sessaly Buck (5-7 G, Nanaimo-District), Eden Funk (6-0 F, Duncan-Cowichan), Mackenzie Hall (6-0 F, Duncan-Cowichan), Kayla Luke (5-4 G, Sugar City (ID), Big Bend CC)

FIELD HOCKEY

NCAA

IVY

PENNSYLVANIA

Allison Kuzyk (6-0 F, Vancouver-Little Flower)

YALE

Madeline Wong (5-9 M, West Vancouver-Sentinel)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Maisie Hastings (West Vancouver-Collingwood), Suzie Stone (Victoria-St. Michaels University), Cordel Tromp (Victoria-St. Michaels University)

UBC

Birkley Anderson (5-4 M, Shawnigan Lake), Jenna Goodman (D, Duncan-Cowichan), Kate Rogers (5-6 D, North Vancouver-Seycove)

VICTORIA

Alison Drummond (5-5 D, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Libby Hogg (5-3 D, Victoria-Oak Bay), Chloe Langkammer (5-10 F, Duncan-Cowichan), Maddie Mittelsteadt (5-5 F, Victoria-Claremont), Ava Smith (5-9 M, Duncan-Cowichan), Nora Strutchtrup (5-6 F, Victoria-Oak Bay)

OUA

TORONTO

Natalie Teghararian (Vancouver-Crofton House), Lexi Knight (Victoria-Oak Bay), McKinley Kennedy (West Vancouver-Collingwood), Mia Zurkovic (West Vancouver)

YORK

Jade Lew (5-7 G, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Caitlin Miller (5-4 D/M, Port Moody)

GOLF

NCAA

DIV. 1

MOUNTAIN WEST

BOISE STATE

Hyeji (Emma) Yang (5-6, Langley-Walnut Grove)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Grace Halcrow (5-7, Markham (Ont.)-Bill Crothers), Natasha Kozlowski (5-7, Prince George-College Heights, UFV), Lexie McKay (5-4, King City (Ont.)-The Country Day School, BYU)

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Avery Biggar (5-5, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Alex Brunner (5-7, Osoyoos Secondary), Frances Monahan (5-10, Edmonds, Wash.-Edmonds Woodway High, Skagit Valley College), Lucy Park (5-2, Gyeongju, South Korea-Yale Secondary)

UBC OKANAGAN 

Kendra Jones-Munk (Vernon-W.L. Seaton)

VICTORIA 

Fiona McCombe (Las Vegas, Nev.-Faith Lutheran)

NAIA

UBC

Vanessa Chychrun (5-6, King City (Ont.)-Country Day), Kaitlyn Hill (5-6, Whistler), Emily Li (5-4, Port Moody), Sonja Tang (5-4, Victoria-St. Michaels University School)

CCAA

PAC WEST

LANGARA

Elise Lau (5-4, Richmond-A.R. MacNeill)

HOCKEY

NCAA

DIV. 1

HOCKEY EAST

CONNECTICUT

Kate Klassen (5-7 C, Chilliwack-Sardis)

COLLEGE HOCKEY AMERICA

SYRACUSE

Kayla Munro (5-6 G, North Vancouver-Windsor)

NEWHA

LONG ISLAND 

Ashley Morrow (5-3 F, Delta)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Alli Borrow (5-8 F, Clearwater-Pursuit of Excellence, University of Lethbridge), Grace Machholtz (5-6 F, Chilliwack-Ontario Hockey Academy (Ont.), Liberty University)

SASKATCHEWAN

Colby Wilson (5-4 G, Shawnigan Lake, Pursuit of Excellence Hockey Academy)

TRINITY WESTERN

Brooklyn Anderson (5-2 C, Shellbrook (Sask.), Georgi Aus (5-8 W, Brainerd, MN), Kate Bumstead (5-9 D, Headingley, MB), Neisha Germann (5-4 W, Lloydminster (Sask.-Red Deer College), Laurel Gollnick (5-6 W, Warburg (Alta.)), Cheyenna Harden (5-7 W, Leduc (Alta.)), Hayley Johnson (5-5 W, Winnipeg, MB), Reilley Kellner (5-9 C, Langley), Jordan Mackrow (5-6 G, East St. Paul, MB), McKenzie Mayo (5-6 D, Saskatoon (Sask.), Brooklyn Moore (5-4 W, Paradise Hill (Sask.), Lainie Nichols (5-7 D, Brandon, MB), Chloe Reid (5-8 C, Leduc (Alta.)), Jade Ridgewell (5-3 D, Delta), Brooklyn Rublee (5-5 W, Kindersley (Sask.), Jacelyn Scott (5-6 D, Lloydminster (Sask.), Chantel Weller (5-6 G, Saskatoon (Sask.), Ryleigh White (5-9 D, Warman (Sask.), Desi Wiens (5-7 W, Abbotsford), Ashlee Wolfe (5-7 W, Holbein (Sask.)

UBC

Olivia Buckley (5-5 F, Penticton), Sophia Gaskell (5-7 D, Port Moody), Elise Hugens (5-7 G, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-Archbishop Jordan), Sierra LaPlante (5-10 D, Calgary-Bowness), Karine Sandilands (5-7 F, Winnipeg-Balmoral Hall), Ashton Thorpe (5-7 D, Penticton)

OUA

NIPISSING

Tessa Kosec (5-6 D, Kelowna, Ontario Hockey Academy)

WATERLOO

Lyndsy Acheson (5-7 D, Penticton), Megan Dyck (5-9 F, Victoria-Belmont)

WINDSOR

Devynn Dion (5-3 D, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

RSEQ

MCGILL

Lydia MacLellan (5-5 D, Penticton-Okanagan Hockey Academy), Cassidy Stasiuk (5-7 F, Kamloops-Pursuit of Excellence)

AUS

DALHOUSIE

Nicole Soon (5-8 F, South Delta)

LACROSSE

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG 10

NORTHWESTERN

Claire Snyder (5-7 M, Surrey-Semiahmoo)

PAC 12

ARIZONA STATE

Giulianna (Gigi) Gaspar (5-9 M, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Isabella (Bella) Gaspar (5-8 M, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

DIV. 2

CONFERENCE CAROLINAS

LIMESTONE

Joscelin Gannon Martin (5-5 Attack, Nanaimo Distirct)

SUNSHINE STATE

EMBRY-RIDDLE

Callie Foreman (5-6 attack, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

ROWING

NCAA

DIV. 1

PAC 12

WASHINGTON STATE

Sydney Wick (5-10, Langley-Walnut Grove)

CURA

UBC

Charlotte Drennan (St. Catharines (Ont.)-Ridley College), Sally Jones (5-10, Victoria, Glenlyon Norfolk), Ehren Paterson (5-7, West Vancouver-Sentinel)

RUGBY
U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Willow Beyea (5-5 P, New Westminster), Esita Qiodravu (5-4 C, Salmon Arm)

TRINITY WESTERN

Becca Knott (5-4 Wing/Half/Flyhalf, Langley-R.E. Mountain), Emerson Lover (5-6 Wing/Fullback, London (Ont.)-Saunders), Vlada Shevchenko (5-4 Hook/Flank, North Delta-Burnsview), Denise Roy (5-5 Wing/Scrumhalf, Duncan-Belmont), Emma Allatt (5-5 Wing/Flanker, North Hatley, QC-Champlain Lennoxville), Britney Oviedo (5-6 Fullback, Surrey-Clayton Heights), Kleo Schmidt (5-6 Prop/Hook, Mississauga (Ont.)-Meadowvale), Kaitlin McDonald (5-7 No. 8, Chilliwack-Sardis), Ella Jimènèz (4-11 Hook/Scrumhalf, Langley-D.W. Poppy)

UBC

Robyn Alexander (5-8 Centre, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Savannah Bauder (5-7 Fly-half, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Lauren Brown (5-10 Lock, Vancouver-Kitsilano), Victoria DeGroote (5-6 Front row, Burlington (Ont.)-Aldershot), Marni Giebelhaus (5-2 Scrum half, Rimbey (Alta.)), Piper Logan (5-6 Back three, Calgary-Ernest Manning), Kaitlyn Lumby (5-6 Wing, centre, Okotoks (Alta.)-Strathcona-Tweedsmuir), Gracie McAlister (5-4 Wing, Shawnigan Lake), Mikiela Nelson (5-7 Prop, North Vancouver-Sutherland), Jessica Nonay (5-11 Lock, Victoria-St. Michaels University School), Olivia Sarabura (5-10 Centre, Guelph (Ont.)-John F. Ross CVI), Gina Schnepper (5-11 Lock, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-Archbishop Jordan Catholic), Caleigh Silversides (5-8 Centre, Kamloops-Westsyde), Halle Smith (5-6 Wing, full-back, Kamloops-Norkam), Emily Stewart (5-7 Centre, Victoria-Belmont), Chloe Storie-Soth (5-5 Centre, Shawnigan Lake)

VICTORIA

Chloe Hill-Huse (5-8 Hooker, Victoria-SMUS), Larah Wright (5-4 Outside Centre, Calgary (Alta.)-Joane Cardinal-Schubert), Summer Blackmore (5-5 Scrumhalf, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker), Kira Peary (5-3 Scrumhalf, Victoria-Belmont), Bethany Cudmore (5-5 Centre, Victoria-Belmont), Kate Field (5-10 L, North Delta-Burnsview), Mikayla Brennan (5-7 Back Row, Shawnigan Lake), Emmalena Parks(5-8 Back Row, Calgary-Western Canada)

OUA

TORONTO

Megan Kennedy-Spence (Coquitlam-Gleneagle)

RSEQ

CONCORDIA

Maxine O’Leary (second row, Duncan-Cowichan)

AUS

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER
Riley McCartney (Prop, Coquitlam-Gleneagle), Casey Wright (Prop, West Vancouver-Rockridge), Deja Banks (Prop, Shawnigan Lake), Abigail Clark (Fly Half Victoria)

RUGBY 7S

FRASER VALLEY

Makenna Gayger (5-7, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Jackie Presseault (5-6, Mission), Tatianna Kelly (4-11, Mission)

Whitecaps FC standout Jazmine Wilkinson will play collegiately in the Pac 12 with Tempe’s Arizona State Sun Devils. (Photo by Bob Frid property of Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2020. All Rights Reserved)

SOCCER

NCAA

DIV. 1

AMERICAN ATHLETIC

MEMPHIS

Stella Downing (Vancouver-University Hill, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

BIG SKY

MONTANA

Camellia Xu (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

BIG 10

ILLINOIS

Joanna Verzosa-Dolezal (5-8 M/D, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

IOWA

Aleisha Ganief (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

NEBRASKA

Molly Quarry (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

MID-AMERICAN

MIAMI-OHIO

Chantaya Ipsen (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

MOUNTAIN WEST

UNLV

Sophia Seibel (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

PAC 12

ARIZONA STATE

Jazmine Wilkinson (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

SOUTHEASTERN

TEXAS A&M

Anderson Williams (Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC GE Rex)

Centennial’s Emily Smith (centre) keeps the Centaurs lineage atop Burnaby Mountain in tact as she joins Simon Fraser this fall. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Mackenzie Almeida-Maciocia (5-4 MF, Mississauga (Ont.)-Glenforest), Katie Richardson (5-6 FB, Ottawa-John McCrae), Madison Elcombe (5-5 MF, Richmond-R.A.McMath) , Anjali Sandhu (CB, 5-7, Surrey-Enver Creek), Sarah Fewings (5-9 F/MF, North Surrey), Emily Smith (5-9 CB, Coquitlam-Centennial)

GULF COAST

VALDOSTA STATE

Taylor Morris (5-10 D, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

The Surrey United quartet of (left to right) Amy Connorton, Jaya Bains, Melissa Palmer, Jasdeep Dhaliwalwill all wear the colours of Abbotsford’s Fraser Valley Cascades. (Photo by Dan Kinvig property of University of the Fraser Valley athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Jaya Bains (5-6 D, North Surrey), Amy Connorton (5-9 M, Langley-D.W. Poppy), Madisen Cruz (5-3 F, Chestermere, Alta.-St. Gabriel the Archangel), Jasdeep Dhaliwal (5-5 M, Surrey-Panorama Ridge), Sidney Elliott (5-6 F/M, Powell River-Brooks), Jiya Kaila (5-7 F/M, Surrey-Fraser Heights), Melissa Palmer (5-4 D, Chilliwack-Sardis), Lucia Zecca (5-6 D, Coquitlam-Centennial)

LETHBRIDGE

Abby Jackson (Nelson-L.V. Rogers, Whitecaps-Kootenays)

MT. ROYAL

Kennedy Jette (5-4 GK, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

REGINA

Cassandra De Amaral (5-10 GK, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Justine Arciaga (5-2 D/M, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Kirsten Koellmel (5-4 M, Pitt Meadows), Alex Thwaites (5-6 M, Delta). Mimi Lockhurst (5-5 D, Nelson-L.V. Rogers, Whitecaps-Kootenays)

SASKATCHEWAN 

Nicole Burnett (5-5 D, Victoria-Glenlyon Norfolk)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Chloe Nadeau (5-3 M, Big Fork (Mont.)-Flathead), Raiya Rumo (5-6 D, Courtice (Ont.)-Eastdale), Gurneet Dhaliwal (5-6 W-M, Surrey-Tamanawis, UFV), Hawan Abdissa (5-6  W-M, Calgary-All Saints), Maria Iannone (5-3 Striker/Mid/Wing, Penticton),Tatiana Mueller (5-7 CB, South Kamloops), Caylah Lemon (5-7 CB, North Delta-Burnsview), Jessye Large (5-4 W, Lake Country-George Elliot)

TRINITY WESTERN

Anna Dunn (5-7 M/F, Edmonton-Jasper Place, U of Alberta), Olivia Kranjec (5-4 M/F, Okotoks (Alta.)-Holy Trinity Academy), Breanne Weflan (5-5 D, Chilliwack-Sardis), Joanna Gemmill (5-7 F, Chilliwack-Sardis), Michaela Salvino (5-4 M, Burnaby-Alpha), Jane McKinnon (5-9 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Maddy Burtch (5-8 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Sarah Bazille (5-4 D, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney), Jessica Vance (5-9 D, Coquitlam-Centennial), Tilly James (5-8 D, North Vancouver-Brockton), Olivia Lowen (5-4 D, Tacoma, WA-Covenant), Jaxi Woo (5-8 D, Winnipeg, MB-J.H. Bruns Collegiate)

UBC OKANAGAN

Alexa Blouin (5-7 GK, Delta-Southpointe), Sophie Campbell (5-8 D, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Raina Kickbush (5-8 D, Grande Prairie (Alta.)-Charles Spencer, Grande Prairie Regional College), Sophia Pol (5-4 M, Langley-Walnut Grove), Molly Race (5-8 GK, Vernon-W.L. Seaton), Sonia Sarai (5-6 D, New Westminster), Alyssa Scott (5-6 M, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Holly Tarves (5-6 D, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Amanda White (5-2 FB, Ottawa-Longfields-Davidson Heights), Stefanie Young (5-6 D, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission, Manitoba)

Ella Nuttall-Smith-Smith, a defender from Manhattan Beach, Cal., and the L.A. Galaxy Academy, joins the UBC Thunderbirds this fall. (Photo courtesy UBC athletics)

UBC

Lita Billman (5-10 GK, Redwood City (Calif.)-Sequoia), Josie Claypool (5-9 M, Calgary-Joane Cardinal-Schubert), Sophia Kramer (5-9 M, Surrey-Sullivan Heights), Dani Mosher (5-4 D, Vancouver-Kitsilano, New Mexico), Ella Nuttall-Smith (5-9 D, Manhattan Beach (Calif.)-Mira Costa), Mary Nicholls (5-9 D, Ladysmith), Annie Plecas (5-5 M, Vancouver-St. Patrick), Polly Radnidge (5-7 F, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Jade Taylor-Ryan (5-7 F, Ottawa-John McCrae)

UNBC

Morgan Holyk (5-4 M, Prince George–College Heights), Kjera Hayman (5-5 F, Penticton), Hannah Stark (5-9 GK, Maple Ridge–Samuel Robertson Technical), Mackenna De Haan (6-0 D, North Delta–Burnsview), Monika Johnson (5-8 F, Surrey-Sullivan Heights, UFV Cascades), Camryn Cline (5-7 M, Powell River–Brooks), Madison Taylor (5-7 D, Burnaby Central), Alyson Raper (5-4 GK, Vancouver-Point Grey)

VICTORIA

Kaley Krivoshein (5-8 F, Kelowna-Aberdeen Hall), Isabel Lambert (5-4 F, Coquitlam Dr. Charles Best), Tianna Maciborski (5-2 FB, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-McNally), Erin Jensen (5-9 F, Nanaimo District), Mia Bond (5-4 M, Nanaimo District), Chloe Keenan-Merlo (5-8 GKP, Reno (Nev.)-–Peninsula College)

WINNIPEG

Tori Hauptman (5-4 M, Vernon-Clarence Fulton)

OUA

MCMASTER

Lauren Sidhu (W/D, Burnaby-Alpha)

UFV’s Bryana Buttar (centre), the Canada West’s Rookie of the Year in 2019, will now play at Queen’s. (Photo by Dan Kinvig property of University of the Fraser Valley athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

QUEEN’S

Kirstin Tynan (5-8 GK, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Athwal Raya (5-7 S, Surrey-Holy Cross), Bryana Buttar (5-4 M, Abbotsford, UFV), Sophie Miranda (5-7 M, Shawnigan Lake), Taiya Scorey (5-7 M, Victoria-Royal Bay)

TORONTO

Rhiannon French (Vancouver-Crofton House), Paige Young (Surrey0Lord Tweedsmuir), Jayda Olak (Richmond-R.A. McMath), Cassie Chan (Burnaby Central)

WESTERN

Reece Fougner-Ruckus (Mill Bay-Brentwood College)

RSEQ

MCGILL

Megan Lauener (W, New Westminster), Elizabeth Woodley (M, Saltspring Island-Gulf Islands Secondary School)

AUS

NEW BRUNSWICK

Aurora Hughes-Goyette (D, Squamish-Howe Sound)

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER
Cassidy Byrne (5-7 D, Nanaimo District)

ST. MARY’S

Maggie Rodwell (5-6 D, Salmon Arm), Soninka Nandha (5-7 GK, Surrey-Fleetwood Park)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAPILANO

Matisse Jones (5-5 FB, Coquitlam-Centennial), Jolene Verdicchio (5-6 F, North Vancouver-Windsor), Lucia Zecca (D, Coquitlam-Centennial), Maya Smith (F, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Andrea Perrotta (5-2 M, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best, Douglas), Emma Bulick (M, North Vancouver-Sutherland), Linda Aardma (GK, Coquitlam-Pinetree), Alexa Gazzola (5-8 GK, Vancouver-Little Flower Academy, Douglas), Kayla Campbell (F, Burnaby Central)

DOUGLAS

Jessica Lau (5-3 M, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Paige Belanger-Hoglund (5-6 D, Surrey-Clayton Heights), Tiana Couper (5-9 M, North Delta-Burnsview), Amanda Hila (5-6 F, Surrey-Fraser Heights), Gaby Hyde (5-4 F, Pitt Meadows), N’Dae John (6-0 D, Vancouver-Sit Winston Churchill), Ava Pribanic (5-4 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Morgann Price (5-7 D, Surrey-Semiahmoo), Hanna Rebalkin (5-6 M, Pitt Meadows), Nicoletta Sicoli (5-2 M, Coquitlam-Centennial), Christine Singh (5-6 M, New Westminster), Sarah Svetic (5-7 F, Burnaby-Alpha)

LANGARA

Allie Fanzega (5-5 F, Squamish-Howe Sound), Athena Garedakis (5-3 D, North Delta-Burnsview), Ayanah Hassan (5-7 D, North Surrey), Kayla Seaborn (5-5 D, Richmond-Hugh Boyd), Rachel Barker (5-8 D, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Jessie Morrell (5-9 F, Vancouver Technical), Anika Scott (5-6 M, Vancouver Technical), Anja Morrell (5-9 M, Vancouver Technical)

NJCAA

NWAC

NORTH IDAHO

Jasmine Plaja Mayorga (Victoria-Reynolds)

MCAC

PROVIDENCE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

Ava Temple (5-6 D, Chilliwack-Sardis)

SOFTBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG EAST

CONNECTICUT

Lauren Benson (C, Abbotsford-Yale)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Hannah Beram (5-7 OF, Whitby (Ont.)-All Saints Catholic), Mya Galbraith (5-7 C, Langley-Walnut Grove), Shaneika Hollingworth (5-10 P, Abbotsford-Yale), Abby Jacklin (5-6 Util, Burlington (Ont.)-Robert Bateman), Caitlin Zagari (5-9 INF, Winnipeg-Collège Jeanne-Sauvé)

Lindsay Bell of Surrey’s Earl Marriott Mainers and the Fraser Valley Fusion joins UBC coach Gord Collings as she signs on for an NAIA softball career with the Thunderbirds. (Photo courtesy UBC athletics)

NAIA

UBC

Arshleen Bajwa (5-8 OF, Surrey-Kwantlen Park), Lindsay Bell (5-9 P, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Hanna Clegg (5-9 IF, Surrey-Lord Tweedmuir), Emma Dorval (5-8 IF, Abbotsford-Yale), Gabby Dorval (5-2 C, IF, Abbotsford-Yale), Keona Nordquist (5-6 IF, Pitt Meadows)

UBC OKANAGAN

Gabriela Isaak (5-6 C/3B, North Delta-Sands), P Cassidy Kellow (Parksville-Ballenas Secondary), Sheyanne Lawrence (5-2 P/SS, Kelowna-Aberdeen Hall), Kiara Look (5-5 OF, Coquitlam-Centennial), Chelsea Mosher (5-10 IF, Victoria-Stelly’s), Taylor Roeseler (Port Moody)

NWAC

DOUGLAS

Catrina Hedin (C, Langley), Katherina Mejias (P, Surrey – Clayton Heights), Bella Furlong (1B/C, North Surrey), Brooke Balharry (P/OF, Langley), Kaylee Walcott (OF, Surrey–Lord Tweedsmuir), Madison MacGillivray (2B/OF, Surrey Christian), Pruistin Ramadhan (2B/SS, Burnaby North)

SHORELINE (Wash.)

Rachel Brissette (5-6 C, 3B, Delta-Seaquam), Veronica Sawatzky (5-6 2B, SS, Chilliwack-Sardis, York (Neb.))

SWIMMING 

NCAA

DIV. 1

WAC

UNLV

Sarah Koopmans (South Kamloops)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

MANITOBA 

Kelsey Fillion (5-8, Vernon-Kalamalka)

UBC

Rosalie Davidson (6-1 Distance freestyle, Polyvalente Saint-Jérôme (Que.)), Rose Garcia (5-8 Freestyle, Honolulu (Hawaii)-La Pietra), Chantel Jeffrey (Victoria-Claremont), Caileigh Luis (Individual medley, Vancouver-Kitsilano), Mackenzie Padington (Freestyle, Victoria-Claremont, Minnesota), Kate Sanderson (5-5 Distance freestyle, Colorado Springs (Colo.)-Cheyenne Mountain, South Carolina)

VICTORIA

Grace MacDonald (Victoria), Mareya Valeva (Victoria-SMUS), Kate Block (Vancouver-Lord Byng), Jocelyn Chambers (Vancouver-West Point Grey Academy), Alys Grover (Hillsboro (Ore.)-Glencoe), Karnika Sitolay (Calgary-Western Canada), Clara Dickieson (Kelowna-Aberdeen Hall)

OUA

TORONTO

Isabella Cesareo (5-10, North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas), Haley Klenk (Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Angelica Bath (West Vancouver-Sentinel), Carleen Gao (Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

WESTERN

Emiko Osborne (200m, 400m, Victoria-Claremont)

RSEQ

MCGILL

Acacia Benn (backstroke, Penticton), Christina Tan (breaststroke, Richmond-J.N. Burnett), Rebecca Dean (5-9 butterfly, Regina-Campbell Collegiate, Kamloops Classic Swimming)

TENNIS

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG 10

PENN STATE

Alexandra Nielsen (Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

BIG SKY

IDAHO STATE

Hana Cho (Coquitlam-Pinetree), Megan Lang-Gould (Surrey-Elgin Park)

UBC freshman recruit Nanaki Sangha of Surrey’s Enver Creek Cougars. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

TRACK AND FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG EAST

VILLANOVA

Kendra Lewis (middle distance, Vancouver Technical)

BIG SKY

IDAHO

Maya Kobylanski (5-5 middle distance, Surrey-Southridge), Prabhasha Wickramaarachchi (5-10 hurdles, Langley-Walnut Grove)

NORTHERN ARIZONA

Eniko Sara (throws, Surrey-Salish)

MISSOURI VALLEY

ILLINOIS STATE

Caleigh O’Flaherty (5-11 multis, North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas)

WEST COAST CONFERENCE

ST. MARY’S

Daylana Ferguson (5-6 cross-country, Langley-Walnut Grove)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Alicia Ranahan (middle distance, North Vancouver-Sutherland), Elizabeth Vanderput (middle distance, (Calgary-Henry Wise Wood), Ella Marion (middle distance, steeplechase, Calgary-Western Canada), Charlotte Prangley (middle distance, North Vancouver-Argyle), Madison Stoochnoff (middle distance, Surrey-Holy Cross), Maggie Graydon (middle distance, Pitt Meadows), Zuzanna Liniewski (throws, Burnaby North), Carly Seemann (sprints, jumps, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Dominique Ronse (sprints, jumps, Langley-Brookswood)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

ALBERTA

Holly Harrison (5-11 hurdles, Langley-Walnut Grove)

LETHBRIDGE

Makayla Dickinson (Jumps, sprints, Victoria-Oak Bay)

TRINITY WESTERN

Jesula McCallum (Multi-events, Chilliwack), Alina Olson (Sprints, Maple Ridge), Sheleea Wiley (Sprints, Langley Fundamental), Naomi Reisdorf (Cross Country/Middle Distance, Langley-Walnut Grove), Hannah Tuininga (Jumps/Multi-events, Barrhead (AB) Composite)

UBC incoming freshman recruit Cassidy Cardle of Langley’s Walnut Grove Gators. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2020. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Marley Beckett (5-6 Endurance, North Vancouver-Seycove, Queen’s), Mackenzie Campbell (Endurance, Kingston (Ont.) Collegiate and Vocational), Cassidy Cardle (5-7 Race walk, Langley-Walnut Grove), Michele Dadson (Throws, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Juliette Desvaux (Sprints, Parksville-Ballenas), Zoë Doorenspleet (5-9 Endurance, Toronto-Notre Dame), Oluwatoni Fatoye (Sprints, sprint hurdles, Winnipeg-St. John’s-Ravenscourt), Kara Fitzgerald (Endurance, Ottawa-Marie Rivier Catholic), Kiana Hudson (Endurance, steeplechase, Caledon (Ont.)-Humberview), Jardine Lam-Colling (Endurance, Toronto-Blyth Academy), Holly MacGillivray (Endurance, Waterloo (Ont.-Sir John A. Macdonald), Lindsay Maier (5-8 Endurance, Kelowna), Jenna Melanson (5-7 Endurance, La Center (Wash.), MIT), Emmajean Neal (5-5 Endurance, West Vancouver-Sentinel), Katie Newlove (Endurance, Ottawa-St. Peter Catholic), Nanaki Sangha (Endurance, Surrey-Enver Creek), Shiena Serikawa ( Endurance,  Tokyo (Japan)-Waseda Jitsugyo), Jaxon Slaney (Endurance, Kelowna-Rutland), Shaunika Suriya (Multi-events, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

UBC OKANAGAN

Gina Cinelli (Revelstoke), Emma Kearns (Surrey-École Salish), Haley Ribeiro (Kelowna, Victoria), Jessica Roodzant (Salmon Arm-King’s Christian)

VICTORIA

Andrena Johnson (Chilliwack-Sardis), Maddie Tollefson (Calgary-Crescent Heights), Kallalei Ryden (Maui (Hawaii)-Saebury Hall, Delaney Chan (Victoria-Oak Bay), Sofie Ohrling (Collingwood (Ont,) Collegiate Institute), Bailey Miller (Beaverton (Ore.), International School of Busan)

OUA

GUELPH

Samantha Ogbeiwi (Sprints, North Surrey)

TORONTO

Angelina Shandro (Victoria-St. Michaels University School)

Lord Byng’s Katarina Pantovic will play for the Cal Golden Bears this coming season. (Photo by Vancouver Sports Pictures property of VSP 2019. All Rights Reserved)

VOLLEYBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

PAC 12

ARIZONA STATE

Jinna Zeng (5-4 L, Surrey-Pacific Academy)

CALIFORNIA

Katarina Pantovic (6-foot OH, Vancouver-Lord Byng)

Davida Hill joins the NCAA Div. 2 Simon Fraser this fall after a stellar career at Surrey’s Pacific Academy. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Davida Hill (6-0 OH, Surrey-Pacific Academy), Sophie Lachapelle (6-0 OH, Kelowna), Kohl Peters (6-1 MB, Surrey-Pacific Academy, Ryerson)

Lord Tweedsmuir’s Ellie Sinclair helps Abbotsford’s Fraser Valley Cascades debut as a U Sports program beginning this fall. (Photo by Vancouver Sports Pictures property of VSP 2019. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Elizabeth Baird (5-7 L, Regina-Campbell Collegiate, Briercrest), Cailin Bitter (5-10 S, Abbotsford-MEI), Alicja Hardy-Francis (6-3 M, Coquitlam-Pinetree), Mo Likness (6-0 RS/M, Mission), Emily Matsui (5-8 L, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Ellie Sinclair (6-2 M, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Grace Warkentin (6-0 LS, Surrey-Fraser Heights, Douglas)

MACEWAN

Erica Bolink (6-0 OH, Victoria-Pacific Christian), Macie Chapman (5-9 S, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

MT. ROYAL

Michelle Belyk (6-1 MB, Courtenay-Mark Isfeld)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Hadley Schmidt (5-10 S, Saskatoon-St. Joseph), Erika Andjelic (5-6 L, St. Andrews (Man.)—Balmoral Hall), Bailey Balaberda (5-9 OH, Regina-Greenall)

TRINITY WESTERN

Kaylee Plouffe (6-1 MB, Edmonton-Jasper Place), Kendra Kern (5-11, S/L, Edmonton-Jasper Place), Mikayla Benterud (6-0 MB, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-Strathcona Christian Academy)

York House’s Akash Grewal joins the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Jon Hayduk property of Jon Hayduk Photography 2019. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Victoria D’Acre (5-11 Libero, Mississauga (Ont.)-Lorne Park), Akash Grewal (5-11 OH, Vancouver-York House), Marly Pellerin (6-1 M, Brandon (Man.)-Neelin), Nia Wagner (6-5 MB, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

Kelowna’s Madelyn Hettinga stays home to begin her U Sports career with the UBC O Heat. (Photo by Vancouver Sports Pictures property of VSP 2019. All Rights Reserved)

UBC OKANAGAN

Taysha Boulter (6-0 M, Kelowna Christian); Natalie Funk (6-3 M, Strathmore (Alta.),  Madelyn Hettinga (6-1 M/OH, Kelowna), Tessa Ivans (5-9 Libero, Lake Country-George Elliot), Aja Sy (6-0 M, Victoria)

WINNIPEG

Alysha Goundrey (5-10 LS, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

OUA

ROYAL MILITARY

Sophia Dendes (5-8 OH, Nanaimo Dover Bay)

York House’s Natalie Davidson brings her attack to the OUA and Toronto’s Varsity Blues. (Photo by Jon Hayduk property of Jon Hayduk Photography 2019. All Rights Reserved)

TORONTO

Natalie Davidson (Vancouver-York House)

WESTERN

Emily Tsiandoulas (5-10 OH, Vancouver-York House)

YORK

Brooklyn Parliament (6-0 OH, Summerland)

RSEQ

MCGILL

Emma Boyes (6-0 OH, Victoria-SMUS)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Amelia McCulloch (5-10 S, Victoria-Oak Bay), Jessi Grasby (5-11 M, Martensville (Sask.)-Bishop James Mahoney,), Venus Wierenga (5-11 M, Vancouver-Lord Byng), Jasanna Kunz (5-9 LS, Lake Country-George Elliot), Marte Gundersen, Viksdalen (5-8 L, Norway)-Førde Volleyballklubb

CAPILANO

Nnya Mbaoma (5-9 OH, Nanaimo-Dover Bay), Maria Clara Said (Brazil), Grace Brisebois (6-0 OH,. Sechelt-Chatelech), Kirsten Carta (5-8 S, Vancouver-St. Patricks)

COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES

Claire Newsome (5-10 OH, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker), Tylar Oliver (5-8 OH, Davidson (Sask.)-Bethlehem), Saige Kehoe (5-10 M, Saskatoon (Sask.)-Bishop James Mahoney), Hilary Lueken (5-9 OH, Mill Bay-Brentwood College), Rose Howard (5-9 OH, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Hannah Klassen (5-11 M, Swift Current (Sask.) Composite), Brynn Shaw (5-11 M, Fort St. John-North Peace), Lexus Brown-John (5-9 S, Mill Bay-Brentwood College), Kianna Woods (5-7 S, South Kamloops)

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Brooklyn Deol (5-10 M/OH, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Sophia Michael (5-11 OH, Abbotsford-Yale), Eden Baerg (5-10 M, Abbotsford-Yale), Abby Miller (5-8 OH, Langley Christian)

Pacific Academy’s Lauren Attieh is set to join New Westminster’s Douglas Royals. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DOUGLAS

Lauren Attieh (5-10 OH, Surrey-Pacific Academy), Emily Lafluer (5-8 S, Surrey-Fraser Heights), Ava Bosa (5-7 OH, North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas), Fiona Bayfield (6-2 MB, North Vancouver-Sutherland), Destry Unrau (5-6, L/DS, Langley Fundamental), Bailey Dorohoy (5-7 S/RS, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Tayah Mrcela (5-11 MB/RS, Surrey-Elgin Park)

ACAC

SAIT

Emily Winter (5-10 OH, Nanaimo District)

OLDS

Averi Gill (5-11 M, Armstrong-Pleasant Valley), Gracie Walls (5-11 OH, Courtenay-G.P. Vanier)

UNIVERSITY OF KING’S COLLEGE

Kiana Higuchi (5-9 OH, Victoria-Oak Bay)

OCAA

HUMBER

Tessa Redden (6-1 M, North Delta-Seaquam)

ACAA

NEW BRUNSWICK-ST. JOHN

Talia Hill (5-4 L, Victoria-Oak Bay)

WATER POLO

U SPORTS

OUA

TORONTO

Vega Jones (5-10 Util, North Delta-Seaquam)

WRESTLING

NCAA

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Marquesis Haintz (53 kg, Maple Ridge), Clara Sgaglione (60 kg, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Eleni Fakaosi (65 kg, San Jose (Cal.)-Lincoln)

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at howardtsumura@gmail.com.

One thought on “Varsity Letters’ 14th annual B.C. Recruits List 2020! Where a record 1,121 student-athletes in 30 different sports will play next season!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *