After scoring a touchdown earlier this month in a win over Kelowna, St. Thomas More Knights' senior Gabe Nacario (2, with ball) is congratulated by teammates (left top right) Rickey Parsons (6), Jack Wagner (24) and Anthony De Lazzari (9). (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)
Feature High School Football

Varsity Letters’ Big 5 B.C. High School Football Rankings 10.28.19 edition

LANGLEY — The final weekend of the regular season is upon us.

After a season of jockeying on a week-to-week basic, powers flexed their muscle this past week and kept a calm hold on the ranking sheet.

Yet all that did was set up key battles for conference AAA titles on the final two days of play before Subway Bowl playoff season kicks in.

South Delta, New Westminster and Vancouver College will determine 1-2-3 in the West.

In the East, St. Thomas More and Lord Tweedsmuir clash to determine 1-2, yet a Tweedsmuir loss, and wins by both Kelowna and Abbotsford would create a three-way tie for second.

THE BIG 5 RANKINGS

1 South Delta Sun Devils  (8-0, 6-0) (LW-1)

LW — Def. Mt. Douglas 28-14.

TW — Friday at New Westminster (Mercer Stadium). 

2 Vancouver College Fighting Irish (7-1, 5-1) (2)

LW — Def. Handsworth 41-0.

TW — Friday vs. Notre Dame (O’Hagan Field) 

3 New Westminster Hyacks (6-2, 5-1) (3)

LW — Def. Belmont 46-33.

TW — Friday host South Delta (Mercer Stadium). 

4 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (6-1, 5-1) (4)

LW — Def. Mission 33-6.

TW — Friday at St. Thomas More (Burnaby Lake).

5 St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (6-2, 6-0) (5)

LW — Def. Centennial 21-7.

TW — Friday host Lord Tweedsmuir (Burnaby Lake).

Honourable mention 

Mt. Douglas Rams (Victoria) (4-3, 3-3) (HM)

LW — Lost to South Delta 28-14.

TW — Friday host Handsworth (Goudy Field).

Kelowna Owls (5-3, 4-2) (HM)
LW — Def. Terry Fox 36-0.

TW —Saturday at Seaquam.

Abbotsford Panthers (6-2, 4-2) (HM)

LW —Def. Seaquam 28-14.

TW — Saturday host Mission.

Seaquam Seahawks (3-4, 3-3) (HM)

LW — Lost to Abbotsford 28-14.

TW — Saturday host Kelowna.

AA

1 Vernon Panthers (6-0, 4-0) (LW-1)

LW — Def. Okanagan Mission 71-7.

TW — Friday at Clarence Fulton (Greater Vernon Athletic Park).

2 Ballenas Whalers (Parksville) (6-0, 2-0) (2)

LW — Did not play. 

TW — Friday host Argyle. 

3 G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (4-2, 3-0) (3)

LW — Def. Sullivan Heights 64-8.

TW — Friday at Robert Bateman.

4 Langley Saints (6-1, 3-1) (4)

LW — Def. Frank Hurt 31-0.

TW — Saturday at Earl Marriott.

5 Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford) (5-3, 2-1) (5)

LW — Def. Holy Cross 13-10.

TW — Friday host G.W. Graham.

Honourable mention 

South Kamloops Titans (5-2, 2-1) (HM)

LW — Did not play.

TW — Friday at Okanagan Mission.

Windsor Dukes (North Vancouver) (4-2, 2-1) (HM)

LW — Def. Argyle 9-2.

TW — Friday at John Barsby.

College Heights Cougars (Prince George) (6-0-1, 6-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Kelly Road 34-6 in conference semifinals.

TW — Friday vs. Nechako Valley in Northern Conference championship final (Masich Stadium).

John Barsby Bulldogs (Nanaimo) (2-4, 1-1) (HM)

LW — Did not play.

TW — Friday host Windsor.

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at howardtsumura@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.