Abbotsford will look to bounce back from last week's loss at Lord Tweedsmuir when the Panthers travel to face Eastern Conference co-leader St. Thomas More on Friday at Burnaby Lakes. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)
Feature High School Football

Varsity Letters 10.07.19 BC High School Football Big 5: STM’s Knights scrap their way into rankings, set to host Abby on Friday

LANGLEY — Welcome to Week 6 of the 2019 B.C. high school football season.

St. Thomas More, at one stage of the early season forced to forfeit a non-conference rivalry game against Vancouver College due to a rash of injuries, are sitting at 3-0 in the Eastern Conference, deadlocked with North Delta’s Seaquam Seahawks.

While the heavyweights at both tiers held their ground this past week, there is a ton of parity bubbling, especially at Triple A, setting the tone for an exciting final four weeks of regular season play.

Here is Varsity Letters’ latest set of Big 5 rankings at both tiers: 

TRIPLE A

1 New Westminster Hyacks (4-1, 3-0) (LW-1)

LW — Def. Carson Graham 35-12.

TW — Friday host Handsworth (Mercer Stadium). 

2 South Delta Sun Devils  (5-0, 3-0) (2)

LW — Def. Handsworth 30-6.

TW — Friday at Notre Dame (Burnaby Lake). 

3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish (4-1, 2-1) (3)

LW — Def. Belmont 36-0.

TW — Friday at Carson Graham. 

4 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (3-1, 2-1) (4)

LW — Def. Abbotsford 28-6.

TW — Saturday at Seaquam.

5 St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (3-2, 3-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Kelowna 16-13.

TW — Friday host Abbotsford (Burnaby Lake).

Honourable mention 

Mt. Douglas Rams (Victoria) (2-2, 1-2) (HM)

LW — Def. Notre Dame 34-0.

TW — Friday at Belmont (Goudy Field).

Abbotsford Panthers (4-1, 2-1) (5-tie)

LW —Lost to Lord Tweedsmuir 28-6.

TW — Friday at St. Thomas More (Burnaby Lake).

Kelowna Owls (2-3, 1-2) (5-tie)

LW — Lost 16-13 to St. Thomas More.

TW — Friday host Centennial (Apple Bowl).

Seaquam Seahawks (3-1, 3-0) (NR)

LW — Defeated Terry Fox 28-14.

TW — Saturday host Lord Tweedsmuir.

DOUBLE A

1 Vernon Panthers (4-0, 2-0) (LW-1)

LW — Def. Salmon Arm 49-7.

TW — Do not play.

2 Langley Saints (4-0, 1-0) (2)

LW — Def. Holy Cross 46-6.

TW — Friday at Robert Bateman.

3 Ballenas Whalers (Parksville) (5-0, 1-0) (3)

LW — Def. John Barsby 26-14. 

TW — Do not play. 

4 G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (1-2, 1-0) (4)

LW — Def. Frank Hurt 42-0.

TW — Friday host Holy Cross.

5 Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford) (3-2, 0-0) (5)

LW — Def. Argyle 42-13.

TW — Friday host Langley.

Honourable mention 

Holy Cross Crusaders (Surrey) (3-2, 0-1) (HM)

LW — Lost 46-6 to Langley.

TW — Friday at G.W. Graham (Exhibition Stadium).

Windsor Dukes (North Vancouver) (2-1, 0-0) (HM)

LW — Did not play.

TW — Saturday at Frank Hurt.

South Kamloops Titans (4-1, 1-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Clarence Fulton 28-6.

TW — Friday at Salmon Arm (Little Mountain).

College Heights Cougars (Prince George) (3-0-1, 3-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Kelly Road 46-16.

TW — Friday host Nechako Valley (Masich Stadium).

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at howardtsumura@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.