Surrey's Fraser Heights Firehawks (red) sit at No. 12 in the latest B.C. senior boys Triple A volleyball rankings. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)
Feature High School Boys Volleyball

B.C. boys 11.13.19 high school volleyball rankings: Marriott and Langley Christian hold firm heading into zones, Single-A tier all set for B.C. pool play

LANGLEY — The Double-A and Triple-A tiers each head into zone championships ahead of  the provincials for B.C.’s two largest tiers, set to run Nov. 27-30 at the Langley Events Centre.

The Single-A provincials are set to run Nov. 21-23 at Mt. Sentinel Secondary in South Slocan, and we’ve got the final rankings of the season, as well as the composition of the B.C. tournament’s four pools.

*At Triple A, the first 10 in this week’s Top 20 remained constant from last week. Ladner’s Delta Pacers make the big jump, four spots to No 11, while Abby’s Yale Lions moved from honourable mention status to No. 14.

*At Double-A, the Highland Raiders of Comox topped Courtenay’s Mark Isfeld Ice in the qualifier for the Vancouver Island championships, thus making its first appearance this season in the provincial ranks.

Here’s a look at all three tiers:

TRIPLE A

1 Earl Marriott Mariners (Surrey) (LW-1)

2 Kelowna Owls (2) 

3 Claremont Spartans (Victoria) (3) 

4 Oak Bay Barbers (Victoria) (4)

5 Argyle Pipers (North Vancouver) (5)

6 Mt. Boucherie Bears (Kelowna) (6)

7 Eric Hamber Griffins (Vancouver) (7)

8 Seaquam Seahawks (North Delta) (8)

9 Riverside Rapids (Port Coquitlam) (9) 

10 Okanagan Mission Huskies (Kelowna) (11) 

11 Delta Pacers (15) 

12 Fraser Heights Firehawks (Surrey) (10)

13 Steveston-London Sharks (Richmond) (12)

14 Yale Lions (Abbotsford) (HM),

15 New Westminster Hyacks (13) 

16 Semiahmoo Totems (Surrey (14) 

17 Penticton Lakers (NR)

18 Van Tech Talismen (HM)

19 Burnaby Central Wildcats (NR)

20 Reynolds Roadrunners (Victoria) (NR)

DOUBLE A

1 Langley Christian Lightning (LW-1) 

2 Abbotsford Christian Knights (2) 

3 MEI Eagles (Abbotsford) (3)

4 George Elliot Coyotes (Lake Country) (4)

5 Langley Fundamental Titans (5)

6 College Heights Cougars (Prince George) (6) 

7 Pacific Academy Breakers (Surrey) (7)

8 Pacific Christian Pacers (Victoria) (8) 

9 Duchess Park Condors (Prince George) (10) 

10 Surrey Christian Falcons (11)

11 Hugh McRoberts Strikers (Richmond) (9) 

12 Princess Margaret Mustangs (Penticton) (12)

13 Sa-Hali Sabres (Kamloops) (13)

14 St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria) (14)

15 Seaton Sonics (Vernon) (HM)

16 Highland Raiders (Comox) (NR)

Honourable mention — Kelly Road Roadrunners (Prince George)  (HM)

SINGLE A

This week, the rankings reflect not only the field of 16 which has qualified for the provincial championships, but also their individual pool groupings:

Pool A

1 Vernon Christian Royals (LW-1)

2 Mt. Sentinel Wildcats (South Slocan) (2) 

3 Centennial Christian Seahawks (Terrace) (4)

4 Credo Christian Kodiaks (Langley) (5)

Pool B

5 St. Andrews Sabres (Victoria) (3) 

6 Unity Christian Flames(Chilliwack) (6)

7 Kelowna Christian Knights (7)

8 Cedars Christian Eagles (Prince George) (8)

Pool C

9 Fernie Falcons (9) 

10 Ebenezer Canadian Reformed Auroras (Smithers) (10) 

11 St. Ann’s Crusaders (Kamloops) (12)

12 Brockton Grizzlies (North Vancouver) (11)

Pool D

13 Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers) (HM)

14 Highroad Academy Knights (Chilliwack) (HM)

15 Sparwood Spartans (HM)

16 Gaglardi Academy Arrows (Comox) (NR)

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.