Vancouver College Fighting Irish Jason Soriano (14) and the rest of the Irish defence play host to No. 1 New Westminster on Saturday. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)
Feature High School Football

Varsity Letters 10.14.19 BC High School Football Big 5: Hyacks hold No. 1 AAA ahead of visit to No. 3 VC’s O’Hagan Field on Saturday

The leaders held their ground this week at both tiers of B.C. high school football, but with only three more weekends of conference play remaining, just call it the calm before the storm.

Here are this week’s updated Varsity Letters’ Big 5 rankings with overall-and-conference records, as well as previous rankings in parenthesis: 

TRIPLE A

1 New Westminster Hyacks (5-1, 4-0) (LW-1)

LW — Def. Handsworth 26-7.

TW — Saturday at Vancouver College. 

2 South Delta Sun Devils  (6-0, 4-0) (2)

LW — Def. Notre Dame 48-20.

TW — Friday at Belmont (Goudy Field). 

3 Vancouver College Fighting Irish (5-1, 3-1) (3)

LW — Def. Carson Graham 36-6.

TW — Saturday host New Westminster. 

4 Lord Tweedsmuir Panthers (Surrey) (4-1, 3-1) (4)

LW — Def. Seaquam 14-12.

TW — Friday host Centennial.

5 St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (4-2, 4-0) (5)

LW — Def. Abbotsford 40-6.

TW — Saturday at Seaquam.

Honourable mention 

Mt. Douglas Rams (Victoria) (3-2, 2-2) (HM)

LW — Def. Belmont 34-0.

TW — Friday host Carson Graham (Royal Athletic Park).

Seaquam Seahawks (3-2, 3-1) (HM)

LW — Lost 14-2 to Lord Tweedsmuir.

TW — Saturday host St. Thomas More.

Kelowna Owls (3-3, 2-2) (HM)
LW — Def. Centennial 71-0.

TW —Friday host Mission (Apple Bowl). 

Abbotsford Panthers (4-2, 2-2) (HM)

LW —Lost 40-6 to St. Thomas More.

TW — Saturday host Terry Fox.

DOUBLE A

1 Vernon Panthers (4-0, 2-0) (LW-1)

LW — Did not play.

TW — Friday host South Kamloops (Greater Vernon Athletic Park).

2 Langley Saints (5-0, 2-0) (2)

LW — Def. Robert Bateman 42-6.

TW — Friday at G.W. Graham (Exhibition Park).

3 Ballenas Whalers (Parksville) (5-0, 1-0) (3)

LW — Did not play. 

TW — Friday at Windsor. 

4 G.W. Graham Grizzlies (Chilliwack) (2-2, 2-0) (4)

LW — Def. Holy Cross 22-13.

TW — Host Langley (Exhibition Park).

5 Robert Bateman Timberwolves (Abbotsford) (3-3, 0-1) (5)

LW — Lost 42-6 to Langley.

TW — Saturday at Frank Hurt.

Honourable mention 

Holy Cross Crusaders (Surrey) (3-3, 0-2) (HM)

LW — Lost 22-13 to G.W. Graham.

TW — Do not play.

Windsor Dukes (North Vancouver) (3-1, 0-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Frank Hurt 16-0.

TW — Friday host Ballenas.

South Kamloops Titans (5-1, 2-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Salmon Arm 35-14.

TW — Friday at Vernon (Greater Vernon Athletic Park).

College Heights Cougars (Prince George) (4-0-1, 4-0) (HM)

LW — Def. Kelly Road 46-16.

TW — Friday at Prince George (Masich Stadium).

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at howardtsumura@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.