Killarney racewalker Daniel Soliven takes his purposeful stride to the UBC Thunderbirds track and field program next season. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)
Feature High School University

THE COMPLETE LIST: Varsity Letters’ B.C. Recruits List 2019! Where 1,038 athletes in 19 sports are headed this coming season

LANGLEY — We know there are still many more names and post-secondary destinations going unanswered once again, yet in our never-ending quest to bring you the most complete list of post secondary-bound B.C. high school student-athletes, we’re happy to report that the annual B.C. Recruits List has reached a milestone.

For the first time in our 13 years (2006-07 through 2018-19), through our collective call to universities, high schools, community sports organizations, dedicated enthusiasts and the athletes themselves, we have reached and exceeded 1,000 names. For this we extend heartfelt thanks!

Yes, a record 1,038 names dot the combined men’s and women’s list you see here today. This breaks the record of 986 names from a season ago.

Football, volleyball, soccer and basketball lists (which have been published separately over the course of this week) have been included together, while baseball, softball and gymnastics, in addition to men’s and women’s golf, lacrosse, rowing, rugby, swimming, track and field, cross country and wrestling join that mix.

As we’ve said all week, if we’ve missed you, please send us all of your appropriate information and we’ll update at this master list. We need name, sport, high school, university destination, post-secondary transfer school if applicable, as well as height and position played.

Send to howardtsumura@gamil.com

And remember, we’re not quite finished counting down a memorable 2018-19 B.C. high school and university sports season.

We’ve got a whole lot more in store beginning next week. Hope you’ll join us!

MEN

BASEBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

SACRAMENTO STATE

Carter Morris (6-1 P, Vernon-W.L. Seaton), Ryan Scott (6-2 P, Langley)

DIV. 2

GNAC

CONCORDIA (Ore.)

Dustin McElwain (5-10 OF, Richmond-Steveston-London)

GREAT AMERICAN

SOUTHEASTERN OKLAHOMA STATE

Jacob Potter (6-1 P, Victoria-Spectrum, Allen CC)

NORTHERN SUN

MARY (N.D.)

Nathan Kolb (6-0 P, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir, Western Nebraska Community College)

CANADIAN COLLEGE (CCBC)

FRASER VALLEY

Connor Coverett (6-0 CF/SS/P, Saskatoon-St. Joseph), Ty Hall (5-10 SS/2B, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Carter Harbut (6-2 P, Abbotsford-Yale, Coppin State), Noah McAllum (6-0 C, Courtice (Ont.)), Derick Powell (5-10 P, Mission, Yale , Okanagan College), Marc Stocco (5-9 P, Surrey-Sullivan Heights), JD Storozynsky (6-2 OF/P, Saskatoon-St. Joseph), Charlie Towers (6-0 SS/2B, Toronto-Parkdale), Jeremy Williams (6-4 1B/P, Mission), Jon Klassen (5-10 2B/OF, Kamloops, Elgin Park), Brenden Goldsworthy (6-2 P, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Eric Einarson (5-7 SS/2B, Winnipeg-Vincent Massey Collegiate)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Ethan Keats (5-8 C/INF, Calgary-Crescent Heights), Simon Crossfield (6-5 P/1B, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Koll Cherkowski (6-0 OF/INF, Calgary-Central Memorial) NAIA

NAIA

CASCADE

UBC

Ryan Beitel (6-2 IF/RHP, Langley), Jake Kristensen (6-0 C, Aldergrove Community, Indian Hills CC), Adam Maier (6-0 SS/RHP, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Will Undershute (6-2 LHP, Okotoks (Alta.)-Holy Trinity, Southeastern CC), Branden Woods (6-3 LHP, Okotoks (Alta.)-Foothills Composite)

RED RIVER ATHLETIC

LOUISIANA STATE-SHREVEPORT

Tommy Kreitz (5-9 OF, Langley)

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

MARIAN (Ind.)

Matteo Porcellato (6-1 IF, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney Regional, Douglas College)

NORTH STAR ATHLETIC

PRESENTATION (S.D.)

Jackson Stephen (5-8 P/OF, Mill Bay-Frances Kelsey)

SOONER ATHLETIC

UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND ARTS OF OKLAHOMA

Gus Wilson (5-8 IF, Langley, Galveston College)

NJCAA

ARIZONA CC ATHLETIC

ARIZONA WESTERN

Tyson McInnes (6-3 P, Surrey-Elgin Park)

CENTRAL ARIZONA

Lukas Frers (6-1 P, Vancouver College)

SOUTH MOUNTAIN

Parker Wakelyn (6-1 P, Abbotsford-Yale)

YAVAPAI

Daniel Martin (6-1 OF, Langley), Taisei Yahiro (6-3 P, Abbotsford-Yale)

KANSAS JAYHAWK CCC

CLOUD COUNTY

Jaden Parsons (5-8 2B, Vernon)

NEBRASKA CC ATHLETIC

WESTERN NEBRASKA

Dawson Hurford (6-3 P, Langley), Rei Kimura (5-11 IF, Victoria-Lambrick Park)

SOUTHWEST JCC

GALVESTON (Texas)

Jacob Davies (6-3 P, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Connor Dykstra (6-0 C, Chilliwack-Sardis), Brandon Nicoll (6-0 C, Langley)

MON-DAK ATHLETIC

MILES CC (Mont.)

Tim Holyk (6-0 IF/OF, Nanaimo-Dover Bay), Jacob Volkers (5-10 P/OF, Courtenay-Mark R. Isfeld)

WESTERN JC ATHLETIC

CLARENDON (Texas)

Kevin Kim (6-1 P, Abbotsford-Yale)

NEW MEXICO JC

Madjik Mackenzie (6-2 RHP, SS, Vancouver-John Oliver)

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC

BELLEVUE CC (Wash.)

Jacob McDermott (6-3 P, Langley-R.E. Mountain)

CENTRALIA (Wash.)

Noah Bryerton (6-0 P/1B, Surrey-Regent Christian)

COLUMBIA BASIN (Wash.)

Ryan Burton (5-9 P, Abbotsford-Yale)

DOUGLAS

Sean Browne (6-1 SS, Surrey-Holy Cross)

LOWER COLUMBIA (Wash.)

Daniel Gernon (6-0 OF, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmur), Romero Snow (6-1 IF, Abbotsford-Yale)

SOUTHWESTERN OREGON

Trey Sjerven (6-1 OF/P, Victoria-Lambrick Park)

UMPQUA (ORE.)

Connor Schneider (6-3 P, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

CALIFORNIA COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

CENTRAL VALLEY

TAFT

Brody Deverill (5-11 1B/3B, Duncan-Cowichan)

COAST

COLLEGE OF SAN MATEO

Kodai Yaoita (6-2 OF, Victoria-Lambrick Park)

GOLDEN VALLEY

LASSEN CC

Connor Irvine (5-11 P/SS/RF, Victoria-Lambrick Park)

WESTERN STATE

CUESTA COLLEGE

Holden Cumiskey (6-4 C, Langley)

BASKETBALL

Liam McChesney of Charles Hays is set for an NCAA Div. 1 basketball career at Utah State. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

NCAA

DIV. 1

MOUNTAIN WEST

UTAH STATE

Liam McChesney (6-9 F, Prince Rupert-Charles Hays)

WEST COAST

SANTA CLARA

Miguel Tomley (6-3 G, Surrey-Tamanawis, RISE Academy)

Fardaws Aimaq, the former Steveston-London sensation, has transferred to Utah Valley State. (Photo property of Dan Kinvig 2019. All Rights Reserved)

WESTERN ATHLETIC

UTAH VALLEY

Fardaws Aimaq (6-11 F, Steveston-London, Mercer)

Simon Fraser’s incoming freshmen class includes (left to right) Colten Northrop, David Penney, Matt Kiatipis and Corey Nzigamasabo. (Photo graphic property of SFU athletics 2019)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Mikkel Aarnes (6-0 G, Asker (Norway) Videregående Skole), Matt Kiatipis (6-3 G, Newmarket (Ont)-Cape Fear), Dylan McFee (6-5 G/F, Aurora (Ont)-DME Academy), Colten Northrop (6-4 G, Richland (Wash)), Corey Nzigamasabo (6-8, F, Montreal-Édouard Monpetit),  David Penney (6-1 G, Guelph (Ont)-Middleburg)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

BRANDON

Patrick Jonas (6-2 G, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

Kelowna’s Parker Johnstone was one of the province’s top scorers in 2018-19. This fall he begins is U Sports career with the Calgary Dinos. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

CALGARY

Parker Johnstone (6-2 G, Kelowna)

FRASER VALLEY

Jaskarn Bajwa (6-5 F, Freemont (Cal)-Irvington, San Francisco State, Clarke (Dubuque, IA))

Elphinstone’s Elan Kimpton-Cuellar heads to Kamloops to start his Canada West career with the Thompson Rivers WolfPack. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Rojhae Colbert (6-7 G/F, Phoenix-Pinnacle, Hillcrest Academy, St. Martin’s), Samuel Jean (6-3 G, South Kamloops), Elan Kimpton-Cuellar (6-5 F, Gibsons-Elphinstone), Simon Crossfield (6-5  F, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Asher Mayan (6-4 G, Langley Christian), Frederico Martins (6-1 G, Lisbon (Portugal)-Salesignos do Evoril-Escola)

TRINITY WESTERN

Gabe Mannes (5-11 G, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)

Tamanawis’ Jeevan Sidhu joins the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Triston Matthews (6-4 G, West Vancouver-Sentinel, UBC Okanagan), Alex Nwoye (G, Strathmore (Alta.)-Holy Cross Collegiate), Jeevan Sidhu (6-6 F, Surrey-Tamanawis)

UBC OKANAGAN

Prabhtej Deol (6-4 G, Kelowna-Rutland), Imoudu Ibrahim (6-6 F, Calgary-Sir Winston Churchill)

UNBC

Dylon Matthews (6-2 G, North Vancouver-Seycove), Fareed Shittu (6-5 F, Edmonton-Harry Ainlay)

Oak Bay’s Diego Maffia will continue to play in the provincial capital as he joins his hometown Victoria Vikes this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

VICTORIA

Diego Maffia (6-0 G, Victoria-Oak Bay), Adam Francolini (6-6 F, Brantford (ONt.)-TRC Academy), Dominick Oliveri (6-8 F, Spokane-Lewis and Clark), Quinn Campbell (6-2 G, Sydney (Australia)-Barker College), Zach Hamed (6-7 F, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Greg Wint (6-5 G, Winnipeg-Murdock Mackay)

Kitsilano’s Everest Jags (taller) and teammate Owen Cutler have been lifelong teammates. This fall, however, the Blue Demons’ pair find their own U Sports homes. Jaggs will play at Guelph while Cutler heads to Concordia. (Photo courtesy Jaggs/Cutler families)

OUA

GUELPH

Keenan Dowell (6-5 G, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian, Alaska Anchorage), Everest Jaggs (6-9 F, Vancouver-Kitsilano)

RYERSON

Luka Dolman (6-3 G, Vancouver-Kitsilano)

St. George’s Jerric Palma is off to the OUA’s Western Mustangs. (Photo by Bob Frid property of St. George’s athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

WESTERN

Jerric Palma (6-0 G, Vancouver-St. George’s)

YORK

Josh Kagande (5-10 G, Vancouver-Britannia)

RSEQ

CONCORDIA

Owen Cutler (6-3 G, Vancouver-Kitsilano)

LAVAL

Alton Neid (6-3 G, Salmon Arm)

Holy Cross’ Michael Risi will suit for the McGill Team and be with the Montreal school when its new nickname is announced in 2020-21. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

MCGILL

Michael Risi (6-2 G, Surrey-Holy Cross)

AUS

CAPE BRETON

Harry Liu (6-4 G/F, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill, UBC)

DALHOUSIE

Geevon Janday (6-5 F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)

NAIA

GPAC

DORDT

Noah Jansen (6-5 F, Salmon Arm)

CCAA

ACAC

ALBERTA-AUGUSTANA

Gavin Limber (6-8 F, Salmon Arm), Evan Smith (6-2 G, Salmon Arm)

BRIERCREST

Jackson Mayes (6-2 G, Salmon Arm)

RED DEER

Cole Wicker (6-4 G, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)

OCAA

REDEEMER

Will Dykstra (6-3 G, Langley-Credo Christian)

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Takeshio Croke (6-1 G, Victoria-Reynolds)

Vancouver College’s Sam Bailey (left) joins the Capilano Blues. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

CAPILANO

Sam Bailey (6-7 F, North Vancouver-Vancouver College, Simon Fraser), George Dokmanovic (6-2 G, Vancouver-Kitsilano), Tori Odom (6-0 G, Denham Springs (LA), Everett CC), Aamir Rajwani (6-2 G, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Scott Watson (6-5 F, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Cole Addison (6-5 F, Langley Christian), Aaron Adrian (6-4 G, Abbotsford, Caronport (Sask), Briercrest)

Burnaby South’s Jiordano Khan heads to New Westminster to join the Douglas College Royals. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athleitcs 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DOUGLAS

Cam Morris (6-5 G, Burnaby-St. Thomas More, UBC), Jiordano Khan (6-3 G, Burnaby South), Aidan Wilson (6-9 F, Burnaby South), Sagar Dulay (6-4 G, Surrey-Tamanawis, UFV), Tevin Bayne (6-5 G, Sitka (Alaska), Whatcom CC)

Tupper’s Norben Bulosan will bring tempo to the Langara Falcons. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

LANGARA

Kyle Kondola (6-2 G, Richmond-Cambie), Ronan Reid (6-0 G, Vancouver-Prince of Wales), Norben Bulosan (5-5 G, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper), Jas Dhudwal (6-7 F, Surrey-Guildford Park), Baltej Sohal (6-2 G, Burnaby South), Jason Claur (5-8 G, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill), A.J. Chahal (6-5 G, Surrey-Tamanawis, John Polanyi Collegiate Institute (North York, Ont), Linn Benton CC (Albany, Ore), Mohammad Karimirad (5-11 G, North Vancouver-Handsworth, Capilano), Devin Cvitanovich (6-6 F, Mill Bay-Brentwood College, Kwantlen Polytechnic, Simon Fraser), Luka Lizdek (5-10 G, Vancouver-Kitsilano, Ottawa), Kenan Krupic (6-5 G, Burnaby South, Elite Sports Academy)

George Elliot’s Nick Lafontaine (left) is a blue-chip recruit for Kelowna’s Okanagan College. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

OKANAGAN COLLEGE

Ben Hitchens (5-10 G, Lake Country-George Elliot), Nic Lafontaine (6-0 G,Lake Country-George Elliot), Brandon Porter (5-11 G, Rutland), Justin Charlton (6-3, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Zeb Pink (6-4, Okanagan Mission), Austin Swedish (6-0 G, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Delwin Hothi (6-5 F, North Delta-Seaquam), Seraphin Decker (6-3 G, Las Vegas-Shadow Ridge, Sells (Az)-Tohono O’odham CC, Big Bend (Moses Lake, Wash) CC, Leon Schenker (6 3 G, Vernon)

Walnut Grove’s Jake Cowley will try to help the VIU Mariners repeat as CCAA national champions. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Thaskani Mtwali (6-0 G, Courtenay-Mark Isfeld), Dan Zimmerman (6-3 G, Prince George-Duchess Park), Jake Cowley (6-8 F, Langley-Walnut Grove, North Idaho CC), Drew Magaoay (6-2 G, Edmonds CC, Western Washington), Marlon Edgar (6-3 G, Vancouver-Britannia), Jarryd Engavik (6-5 F, Nanaimo-Cedar)

NJCAA

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC

Jalen Edwards (6-4 G, Abbotsford)

Suraj Gahir of the North Delta Huskies will prep close to home at The Westside Schools. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

PREP

THE WESTSIDE SCHOOLS

Suraj Gahir (6-5 G, North Delta)

GOLF

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

IDAHO

Jackson Jakob (Langley-Walnut Grove)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Jakob Chicoyne (5-7, Calgary-Rundle College), Michael Crisologo (5-8, Vancouver College)

NAIA

UBC

Ranen Danckert (5-9, Erin (Ont.) District), Malcolm Glumpak (6-2, Burlington (Ont.)-Notre Dame Catholic), Finn Lawlor (6-0, Vancouver-St. George’s), Keith Ng (5-10, Richmond-R.C. Palmer), William Tindle (6-0, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Michael Valk (5-10, Medicine Hat (Alta.)-Monsignor McCoy)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Jacob Armstrong (5-10, Winnipeg-Dakota Collegiate), Cody Bailey (5-11, Prince George)

UBC OKANAGAN

Brandon Frechette (5-8, Lake Country-George Elliot), Cole Wilson (6-1, Kelowna-Aberdeen Hall, Missouri Science and Technology)

CCAA

PACWEST

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Guillaume Côté-Généreux (6-1, Drummondville (Que))

FOOTBALL

Handsworth’s Keelan White, originally headed for the UBC Thunderbirds, will begin his collegiate career this fall with the Montana Grizzlies. (Photo by Blair Shier property of www.Blair.photo)

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

EASTERN WASHINGTON

Matthew Hewe-Baddege (6-8 OT, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

MONTANA

Keelan White (6-1 WR, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

Notre Dame’s Jerrell Cummings (blue) joins the Simon Fraser Clan. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Jerrell Cummings (5-9 DB, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Mahyar Hosseini (6-0 LB, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Ryan Bertelsen (OL, 6-3, Lake Oswego (Ore)), Mason Block (6-1 DE, Langley Rams), Christian Butenschoen (6-2 DL, Bellingham), Roman Casey (6-2 DB, Bonney Lake (Wash)), Ryan Clarin (6-1 OL, Covington (Wash)-Tahoma), Ian Crocker (6-1 OLB, Seattle-Ballard), Sam Davenport (6-0 WR/K, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), David Eisenkraft (6-0 K, 6-0, Everett (Wash)), Bailey Elder (6-6 OL, Tacoma-Stadium), Colin Gale (6-4 WR, Seattle Prep), Jacob Hallock (6-1 OLB, Bellingham), Nate Hebert (5-11 RB, Lynnwood (Wash), Solomon Hines (6-0 CB, Kent (Wash)-Kentridge), Andrew Hunt (6-4 QB, Surrey-Holy Cross), Thomas Jackson (6-1 DE, Phoenix-Desert Vista), Ethan Janto (6-3 WR, San Jose-Santa Teresa), Brandon Kennedy (6-1 DL, Tacoma-Stadium, Reedley College), Andrew Kraft (6-0 LB, South Delta), Gideone Kremler (6-0 QB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Justice Kremler (5-11 LB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Zairech Kremler (5-11 DB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Ethan Lock (6-1 OL, West Vancouver), Dawson Marchant (6-1 CB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Riley Morrison (5-7 WR, Bothell (Wash.)), Tanner Nelson (6-4 TE, East Wenatchee (Wash)-Eastmont), Brandon Niksich (6-3 QB, Federal Way (Wash)-Todd Beamer), Evan Nolli (6-3 DL, New Westminster), Max Novak (6-0 WR, Tacoma-Stadium, Linfield College), Jean Olivier Pitte (5-11 RB, Edmonton-Harry Ainlay), Ali Rahbaran (6-1 OL, West Vancouver), Peyton Reed (6-2 DB, Kenmore (Wash)-Inglemoor), Michael Simone (5-9 WR, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Darrion Smith (6-1 OLB, Enumclaw (Wash)), Luke Szmutko (6-2 ILB, Abbotsford), Brandon Thompson (5-10 RB, Yelm (Wash), Tacoma CC), Garret Wallace (6-7 OL, Bellevue (Wash)-Eastside Catholic)

New Westminster Hyacks’ running back Broxx Comia (5) is set to join the Manitoba Bisons. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All rights reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Dante Carbone (6-3 WR, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Chaz Marshall (5-10 LS, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Steen Rasmussen (5-9 DB, Nanaimo-John Barsby), Alex Wahl (6-5 R, North Vancouver-Argyle), Simon Li (6-5 OL, West Vancouver)

MANITOBA

Broxx Comia (5-11 WR, New Westminster)

REGINA

Cameron Mah (5-11 LB , Vancouver-Notre Dame), Ivan Xu (6-1 OL/DL, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Thomas Hyett (6-4 QB, Vernon)

B.C. high school football’s Triple-A MVP, St. Thomas More Knights’ quarterback Dario Ciccone, is set to join the UBC Thunderbirds defensive secondary this fall. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Daniel Auld (6-1 LB, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Theo Benedet (6-6 TE/OL, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Aiden Bertuzzi (6-5 DE, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Owen Brown (5-11 K/P, Winnipeg-St. John’s-Ravenscourt), Dario Ciccone (6-0 FS, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Eric Dika (5-9 DB, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Julian Hartley (6-1 QB/S, North Vancouver-Argyle), Brad Hladik (6-4 TE, Vernon), Noah Hochfelder (6-2 C, Vancouver College), Charles Lemay (5-11 RB, Vernon), Kamryn Matheson (5-11 CB, Bradenton (Fla.)-IMG Academy), Kevin Morrison (6-5 OL, Langley-D.W. Poppy), Marcus Nikolovski (6-3 LB, Oakville (Ont.)-St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic), Daniel Okumagba (Calgary-St. Mary’s), Lucas Robertson (6-4 WR, Houston (Texas)-St. Pius X), Kyle Samson (6-2 DT, Stoney Creek (Ont.)-Cardinal Newman Catholic), Ethan Slater (6-4 DE, Thunder Bay (Ont.)-St. Ignatius, Saint Mary’s), Sam Steele (6-1 OL, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Mitch Townsend (6-3 DE, North Vancouver-Windsor), Edgerrin Williams (5-11 WR, Hamilton (Ont.)-St. Thomas More Catholic), Isaac Williams (6-0 WR, Calgary-Centennial), Tommy Yanchuk (6-0 QB, Lloydminster (Alta.)-Holy Rosary), James Harney (6-2 DL, Vancouver-Notre Dame, Bishop’s)

Prince George Polars’ Braden Reed (front, left with ball) joins the Queen’s Gaels this coming U Sports season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All rights reserved)

OUA

CARLETON

Adam Lecy (6-7 OL, Vancouver College)

MCMASTER

Kaiden Lilley (5-8 WR, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Addison Sadler (6-3 DL, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

OTTAWA

Thijs Duineveld (6-4 WR, Sardis, Chilliwack, Kamloops (BCFC), UBC)

QUEEN’S

Sebastian Hansen (6-3 WR/DB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Connor Lewis (6-3 TE, Vancouver College), Braden Reed (6-1 LB, Prince George), Nick Butler (6-1 WR, Chilliwack-Sardis)

TORONTO

Charlie McMillan (6-1 QB, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Kinsale Philip (6-0 QB, New Westminster), Jeremy Sinclair (6-4 DE, North Vancouver-Windsor), Aidan Wold  (6-2 DE/RB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas)

WESTERN

Liviano Canil (6-3 TE, Parksville-Ballenas, Simon Fraser), Owen Ker (6-0 WR, Vancouver College), Liam Scott (6-1 WR, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Connor Chapman (6-0 LB, West Vancouver), Ben Welsh (6-0 DB, West Vancouver), Kojo Odoom (6-0 DB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

WINDSOR

Finn Bradbrooke (6-2 WR,Nanaimo District), Liam Cumarasamy (5-11 LB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Braeden Hutchinson (6-0 RB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

RSEQ

BISHOPS

Brendan Griffiths (5-10 WR, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Lucas Spencer (6-2 DL, Kelowna)

MCGILL

Chris Kongbo (6-2 DB, Vancouver College), James Mooney (5-10 LB, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Ebiye Okoko (5-10 RB, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat)

Notre Dame’s ‘Neon’ Teon Alexander-Amour is off to Atlantic Canada to begin his university career with the St. Mary’s Huskies. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLettersa.ca 2019. All rights reserved)

AUS

ST. MARY’S

Teon Alexander-Amour (5-8 RB, Vancouver-Notre Dame)

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER 

Gabe Wallace (6-6 OL Salmon Arm, Saint Andrew’s College), Liam Simmonds (6-4 OL Duncan-Cowichan)

PREP SCHOOL

CLARKSON FOOTBALL NORTH

Cade Cote (6-3 LB/S, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

LACROSSE

NCAA

DIV. 1

COLONIAL ATHLETIC

HOFSTRA

Ryan Sheridan (6-4 attack, Victoria-Claremont)

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC

CANISIUS COLLEGE

Kyle Brunsch (6-1 M, Langley-Walnut Grove)

PAC-12

UTAH

Arthur Miller (5-11 M, Victoria-Claremont)

DIV. 2

CONFERENCE CAROLINAS

BARTON

Reid Matthews (6-1 M, Victoria-Claremont) 

MT. OLIVE

Travis Pullan (5-9 M, Victoria-Claremont)

ECC

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Zander Torres (5-9 M, Kelowna), Kyle Drouin (6-2 M, Victoria-Claremont), Jonathon Boyd (5-9 attack, Victoria-Claremont)

LANDER

Sterling Blake (Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

LEWIS

Isaac Swan (5-11 attack, Victoria-Claremont), Nolan Dalep (5-10 attack, Victoria-Claremont)

SOUTH ATLANTIC

QUEEN’S (NORTH CAROLINA)

Will Powley (5-11 GK, Victoria-Claremont)

U SPORTS

RSEQ

BISHOPS

Hank Wulder (Victoria-Royal Bay)

ROWING

NCAA

DIV. 1

WASHINGTON

Jack Walkey (6-4, Victoria-Claremont)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Jeremy Ketter (6-0, Langley-Walnut Grove)

VICTORIA 

Connor Attridge (6-5 HW, Simon Fraser), Leonard Donneche (6-2 HW, Victoria-Claremont), Jesse Harold (6-4 LW, Nelson-Brentwood), Tai Kilpatrick (6-0 HW, Victoria-Reynolds), Spencer Lewis (5-11 LW, Portland (Ore)-Orange Coast), Nicholas Murray Copeland (5-7 Cox, St. Catharines (Ont)-Governor Simcoe), Colin Montgomery (6-3 HW, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Helen Ross (5-3 Cox, Ann Arbour (Mich.)-Skyline), William Simpson (6-2 HW, Toronto-City Academy), Quinn Storey (6-5 HW, Burnaby Lake), Mathew Thompson (6-2 LW, Toronto-Upper Canada College), Stuart Velestuk (5-8 LW, Surrey-Ecole Gabrielle Roy)

OUA

TORONTO 

Emre Alca (Vancouver-St. Georges), Sebastian Smith (Vancouver-St. Georges), Robin De Valk-Zaiss (Mill Bay-Frances Kelsey), Matthew Cormie (Victoria-St. Michaels University School)

Trinity Western Spartans’ new Director of Rugby Andrew Evans welcomes Caleb Van Til of the South Delta Sun Devils to the Langley school’s maiden 2019-20 campaign. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

RUGBY

INDEPENDENT

TRINITY WESTERN

Daniel Clement (6-2 FK, Edmonton Christian), Kelton Dawe (6-0 FK, Truro (NS)-Cobequid), Caleb Gerth (6-1 FK, Langley-Brookswood), Keegan Marengo (5-10 FH, Edenvale, South Africa-St. Benedict’s), Sam Wegert (6-3 C, Langley-R.E. Mountain, UBC), Ethan Kelt (6-2 FB, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Patrick Garcia (5-7 S, Dallas-Allen), Scott Bowers (5-10 H, Port Coquitlam-Riverside, SFU), Ethan Bernardin (5-9 W, Langley-R.E. Mountain), Collin Lagat (5-10 W, Dallas-Allen), Caleb van Til (6-0 FK, South Delta), Ben Hus (6-3 FB, Calgary-Ernest Manning), Brian Carlson (5-11 No. 8, Langley-D.W. Poppy), Markus Rauch (6-1 W, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Erik Niebuhr (6-1 LK, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Khyree Poole (5-6 W, El Cajon, Calif.-Valhalla, New England College), Jacob Sousa (5-9, S, Langley-R.E. Mountain)

Landon Clironomos, of Vancouver’s Lord Byng Grey Ghosts joins the UBC Thunderbirds this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

B.C. PREMIERE LEAGUE

UBC 

Jacob Bourne (6-0 fly-half, Vancouver-St. George’s), Iain McTavish (North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Landon Clironomos (Vancouver-Lord Byng)

VICTORIA

George Piper (6-2 lock, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Ryder Heaney-Corns (6-1 centre, Victoria-Claremont)

U SPORTS

OUA

BROCK

Dominic Foulkes (6-1 back row, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

MCMASTER

Andrew Munford (6-2 back row, Vancouver-St. George’s)

QUEEN’S

Thomas Kirkwood (6-0 fly-half, Vancouver-St. George’s), Ethan Jaques (5-11 flank, Vancouver-St. George’s)

ROYAL MILITARY

Callum Ilott (Langley-Walnut Grove)

RSEQ

MCGILL

Basil Schincariol (5-8 flanker, Vancouver College)

SOCCER

Maple Ridge native Albert Kang, a Whitecaps FC product, is off to a collegiate career this coming season at Loyola-Maryland. (Photo by Stephanie Romero courtesy Whitecaps FC)

MEN

NCAA

DIV. 1

PATRIOT

LOYOLA (Maryland)

Albert Kang (5-11 M, Maple Ridge, Vancouver-University Hill, Whitecaps FC MLS Academy)

ATLANTIC 10

ST. BONAVENTURE

Justyn Sandhu (6-1GK, Richmond, Vancouver-University Hill-Whitecaps FC MLS Academy)

MASSACHUSETTS

Evan Ince (6-1GK, North Vancouver, Vancouver-University Hill-Whitecaps FC MLS Academy)

Richmond native Justyn Sandhu will play collegiately in the fall at St. Bonaventure. (Photo by Bob Frid property of Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2019. All Rights Reserved)

HORIZON

NORTHERN KENTUCKY

Ali Zohar (5-10 M, Surrey, Vancouver-University Hill-Whitecaps FC MLS Academy)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Aaron Colbourne (5-9 D, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Christian Comuzzi (6-2 D, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Lorenzo De Bei (5-10 MF, Burnaby North), Christian Hanche-Olsen (5-10 MF, Bekkestua (Norway)-Norges Toppidrettsgymnas i Bærum), Jonathan Kisse (5-11 F, Toronto-Saint-Frère-André), Owen McBride (5-11 D, North Vancouver-Argyle), Patrick Ruszczyk (6-2 F, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Jorick Schilken (6-0 D, Roermond (Netherlands)-College Den Hulster), Sidrit Vukaj (5-10 F, Surrey-Fleetwood Park)

CONCORDIA (Ore.)

Carter Marcotte (5-8 M, Delta-Seaquam)

SEATTLE PACIFIC

Jordan Marwood (6-2 G, Langley-Walnut Grove)

Abbotsford Secondary’s Jehmrode Kahlon (left) will play for his hometown Fraser Valley Cascades in September. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Parmveer Aujla (6-1 M, Surrey-Panorama Ridge), Nawaf Binsaleh (6-1 D, Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), Douglas College), Manpal Brar (6-3 F, Surrey-Princess Margaret, UBC), Karman Buttar (5-11 M, Surrey-Panorama Ridge), Jackson Cowx (6-0 G, Surrey-Queen Elizabeth), Ethan Duggan (6-1 G, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Jasdeep Gill (6-0 M, Surrey-L.A. Matheson), Jehmrode Kahlon (5-10 F, Abbotsford), Liam Kelly (5-10 F, Halifax-Charles P. Allen), Maguire Lauridsen (5-11 D, Vernon-W.L. Seaton), Brennan Naiker (6-0 D, Surrey-Fleetwood Park), Navraj Purewal (5-10 D, Surrey-Enver Creek), William Stuart (6-1 M, Surrey-Semiahmoo), Thomas Veinot (6-7 G, Bedford (N.S.)-Charles P. Allen), Kadir Yagci (6-0 D, Bundle (Germany)-SV Rödinghausen)

LETHBRIDGE

Noah Samsonoff (M, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Callum Etches (6-0 D, Stockport (U.K.)-Werneth), Cole Rosenlund (5-11 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Denzel Marican (5-9 F, South Kamloops), Ryan Matowe (5-8 F, Edmonton-Grant MacEwan), Adam Calne (5-10 D, Kamloops-St. Ann’s Academy), Jordano Pinto (5-11 M, Vancouver-Killarney), Ollivier Jumeau (6-0 G, Lancashire (U.K.)-Carnforth), Darupad Sharma (5-7 M, Toronto-David and Mary Thomson, West Virginia Wesleyan), Ethan Furlong (6-0 D, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie), Steffen Masaites (5-7 D, Burnaby Mountain, Douglas College)

TRINITY WESTERN

Tristan Torresan (5-11 M, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Jake Ruby (5-10 D, Vancouver-University Hill), Marcus Tjernagel (5-11 M, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Soren DiSabatino (5-11 M, Surrey-Pacific Academy), Nick Coulter (5-8 M, Surrey-WRCA), Finley Oswald (6-2 M, Vashon Island (Wash)), Eh Hser Moo (5-8 M, Langley), Declan Hunt (5-10 G, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Nolan Newsome (5-11 D, Puyallup (Wash)-Spanaway Lake), Darren Jakana (6-3 M, Bothell (Wash)-Woodinville), Joey Seo (5-11 M, Victoria-Belmont)

UBC

Sam Aiello (5-10 D, Vancouver-Lord Byng), Logan Chung (M, Vancouver-University Hill, Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy), Sebastian Dzikowski (6-4 F, Calgary-Ernest Manning, Calgary Foothills FC), Jackson Farmer (6-2 D, Burnaby Central, Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy), Chris Fisher (6-2 D, Powell River-Brooks), Jordan Haynes (5-10 D, Burnaby Central, Vancouver Whitecaps FC Academy), Andrew Metcalfe (6-5 GK, Winnipeg-St. Paul’s, Seattle University)

UBC OKANAGAN

Sam Bastow (6-1 D, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Lucas Hicklin (5-8 F, Kelowna), Mark Lawrence (6-2 F, Grande Prairie (Alta)-Charles Spencer), Giuliano Montagliani (6-0 M, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Jacob Sol (5-10 M, Langley Fundamental), Pierson Stanley (6-1 F, West Vancouver)

UNBC

Reid Adams (5-6 F, Victoria-Reynolds), Hussein Behery (5-8 M, Cairo (Egypt), VIU), Gregor Smith (5-8 F, Kelowna), Alex Dorscheid (6-0 G, Grande Prairie (Alta)-Charles Spencer), Demian Dron (6-5 D, Prince George-Duchess Park), Dino Hronopoulos (5-11 D, Edmonton-Harry Ainlay), Jake Dziwenka (6-0 M, Victoria-Claremont), Kensho Ando (5-8 M, Keio (Tokyo)), Julian Daduica (5-8 FB, Prince George-Duchess Park)

VICTORIA

Joseph Knittel (5-10 G, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney)

OUA

WATERLOO

Joshua Caldwell (M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

Langley Fundamental’s Jacob Sol, a UBC Okanagan recruits, scored the winning goal in each of the last two B.C. senior boys AA championship finals. Here, he celebrates the first in 2017. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAPILANO

Peter Alexandrakis (5-10 M, Vancouver-Kitsilano), Luca Dal Sasso (5-10 D, Burnaby-Alpha), Chris Damian (5-9 D, North Vancouver-Windsor, UBC), Merlin Fisk (5-9 M, Vancouver Technical, Langara), Shu Kurauchi (5-5 M, Suita, Japan), Marcos Mendez Gomes (5-8 M, Campeche, Mexico)

DOUGLAS COLLEGE

Jacob McNall (6-2 Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Ben Beaulieu (6-0 Burnaby-Alpha), Jayden Basra (6-0, North Surrey), Jaiden Gill (5-11, North Delta-Burnsview), Brendan Woods (6-1 M, Sedro Woolley, (Wash)), Marco Consiglio (5-7 Burnaby-Alpha), Josh Hamilton (Surrey-Sullivan Heights)

LANGARA

Boris Si (5-4 M, Vancouver-Magee, UBC), Igor Liah (6-2 F, Duncan-Cowichan), Taynour Bashgharch (6-0 M, Iran), Soichiro Tanabe (6-2 F, Japan), Taishi Yamada (5-11 D, Japan), Aiden LaBreche (5-11 D, Burnaby Central), Sean Salen (5-8 D, Burnaby-Byrne Creek), Alexander Hodgkinson (5-8 M, Richmond-R.A. McMath), Nico Pietramala (6-1 F, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Cristian Villatoro (6-foot G, Brazil), Tiegen Kyle (6-4 F, Burnaby Central)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Fraser Rideout (6-0 D, Nanaimo District), Josh Howes (6-0 M, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Hector Valdez (5-11 M, Qualicum Beach-Kwalikum), Diego Corlazzoli (6-0 D, Ucluelet)

MCAC

PROVIDENCE COLLEGE

Austin Blackwell (5-11 mid, Langley Christian)

NJCAA

NORTHWEST

BLUE MOUNTAIN CC (Ore.)

Gurbaj Sidhu (5-8 M, Surrey-Princess Margaret)

SWIMMING

NCAA

DIV. 2

SIMON FRASER

Jacob Gilpin (IM, Yarker (Ont.)), Leo Fath (FR, Germany), Nicholas Hilkewich (BACK, West Vancouver)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

THOMPSON RIVERS

Jackson Litke (6-2 butterfly/backstroke, Kamloops-St.Ann’s Academy)

UBC

Matthew Crawford (6-1 Backstroke, Richmond-J.N. Burnett), Raben Dommann (6-3 Freestyle, West Vancouver-Sentinel), Brayden Hemeon (5-10 Breaststroke/individual medley, Saskatoon-Evan Hardy), Matthew Meuleman (6-3 Freestyle, Richmond-J.N. Burnett), Bar Nyhof (6-3 Breaststroke, Mississauga (Ont.)), Art Saarloos (6-0 Backstroke/freestyle, Toronto-Silverthorn Collegiate)

OUA

TORONTO

Tyler Wall (Penticton)

Riverside’s Jarrett Chong will throw his javelin from the top of Burnaby Mountain next season as he joins the SFU Clan. (Photo property of Wilson Wong 2019. All Rights Reserved)

TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Jarrett Chong (5-8 javelin, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Jeremy Belcher (sprints, New Westminster), Iqam Bhandal (throws, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill), Blake Furtado (5-7 Jumps, Victoria-Claremont), Jeremiah Lauzon (sprints, Red Deer (Alta)-Gateway Christian), Solomon Hines (sprints, Kentridge (Wash.)), Callum Robinson (sprints, Goderich (Ont.)-St. Anne’s), Thomas Chapman (middle distance, Vancouver-Pt. Grey), Ephrem Mekkonen (middle distance, Burnaby South), Nicholas Kuzyk (jumps, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian Academy)

Logan Hwang of Kamloops’ Westsyde Whundas will don the blue-and-gold of the NAIA national champion UBC Thunderbirds next season. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

NAIA (Outdoor)/U SPORTS (XC)

UBC

Ryan Pederson (sprints, LJ, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Adam Vilio (XC, middle distance, Surrey-Holy Cross), Michael Adams (5-11 Throws, Truro (N.S.)-Cobequid Educational Centre), Tyson Baker (Endurance, Surrey-Tamanawis), Liam Dwyer (Endurance, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Logan Hwang (5-7 Endurance, Kamloops-Westsyde), Matt Noseworthy (5-8 Endurance, St. John’s (N.L.)-Gonzaga, Victoria), Thomas Nobbs (Endurance, Vancouver-Point Grey, Washington), Aaron Paynter (Sprints, hurdles, Toronto-Bishop Allen), Daniel Soliven (5-9 Race walk, Vancouver-Killarney) 

Liam Dwyer (left) of Victoria’s Mt. Douglas Rams heads to the UBC Thunderbirds this coming season. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

THOMPSON RIVERS

Richard Midgely, (5-8 XC, Langley-Walnut Grove), Reid Johnson (6-4 XC, Abbotsford), Riley Hall (5-10 XC, Abbotsford Christian)

UBC OKANAGAN

Connor Baerg (XC, Burlington (Ont.)-Dr. Frank J. Hayden), Michael Denman (XC, Kelowna), Ben Van Bergeyk (XC, Salmon Arm)

TRINITY WESTERN

Joshua Woolgar (XC/MD, Richmond Christian), Kaelan House (6-0 XC/LS, Surrey Christian), Evan Castelanni (Multi, Abbotsford Christian), Ethan Foster (6-0 PV/Multi, Langley-D.W. Poppy), Nate Savage (Hurdles, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Levi Osterwalder (XC/LS, Camrose (Alta)-Our Lady of Mount Pleasant)

VICTORIA 

Alex Farlinger (5-9, West Vancouver), Ryan Heroux (6-2, Richmond-Hugh McRoberts), Sajjan Sarai (6-0, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Jack Boden (5-8, Victoria-Oak Bay)

OUA

GUELPH

Jack Amos (Distance, Victoria-Oak Bay)

TORONTO 

Carson Bradley (Richmond-R.A. McMath), Ryan Denman (Vancouver College), Liam McLeod (Richmond-McMath)

AUS

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER

Findley Day (XC, 5-7 Victoria-Oak Bay)

VOLLEYBALL

Abbotsford Christian’s Cole Brandsma, Varsity Letters’ B.C. boys high school Player of the Year, is headed for the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC Athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

MEN

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

SASKATCHEWAN

Mark Armstrong (6-3 S, Creston-Prince Charles, College of the Rockies)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Kobby Nyarko (6-0 LS, Calgary-Sir Winston Churchill),  Brody Kopec (6-5 OH, Red Deer (Alta)-Notre Dame), Cole Behiels (6-0 OH, Edmonton-Jasper Place), Cole Johnston (6-7 M, Prince George-D.P. Todd), Kyle McKee (6-8 M/OH, Prince George-Duchess Park), Dylan Van Spankeren (5-10 lib, Calgary-St. Francis), Corbin Ockerman (6-5 M, Elk Point (Alta)-F.G. Miller), Nimo Benne (6-6 OH , Castricum (Netherlands)-Beekdal Lyceum Amhem), Joey Goulet-Jones (6-3 OH/M, Langley Christian, Millar College of the Bible)

TRINITY WESTERN

Mathias Elser (6-5 S, Calgary-E.P. Scarlett), Henry Rempel (6-5 OH, Swift Current (Sask) Composite), Isaiah Olfert (6-3 OH, Winnipeg-Dakota Collegiate), Jordan Schnitzer (6-6 M, Surrey-Pacific Academy, Briercrest), Linden Bontkes (6-8 M, Langley Christian, Redeemer)

UBC

Cole Brandsma (6-7 OH, Abbotsford Christian), Duncan Clark (6-5 OH, Uxbridge (Ont.)), Jonathan Lee (5-9 L, Vancouver-David Thompson, Capilano), Zarley Zalusky (6-4 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside, Capilano)

UBC OKANAGAN

Noah Carlson (6-6 OH, Sylvan Lake (Alta)-H.J. Cody), Owen Cotito (6-5 S, Kamloops-Sa-Hali), Ben Magel (5-10 L, Lake Country-George Elliot), Luke Tiegen (6-8 M, Abbotsford-MEI), Aaron Voth (6-6 OH, North Vancouver-Windsor)

Van Tech’s Lachlan McBride will begin his university career with the Queen’s Gaels. (Photo by Paul Yates property of Vancouver Sports Pictures 2019. All Rights Reserved)

OUA

QUEEN’S

Lachlan McBride (6-6 LS, Vancouver Technical)

CCAA

ACAC

AMBROSE

Nick Maglio (6-5 M, Vernon-W.L. Seaton)

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Kyle Butterworth (6-1 S, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Logan Judge (6-7 M, Victoria-Royal Bay), Kristofer LaGuardia, (5-5 L, Vancouver-St. George’s), Dayton O’Neill, (6-5 M/LS, Prince George-College Heights), Brendan Folkerts, (6-4 OH, Winnipeg-Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute, Columbia Bible College), Gerry Peng, (6-0 L, Victoria–Claremont), Ty Moorman, (6-7 M, Penticton, Red Deer College), Eiving Hettervik, (6-2 S, Topp Volley Norge (Norway)), Liam Conlin (6-6 LS, Calgary-Master’s Academy and College)

CAPILANO

Enis Besirevic (6-4 MB, Melbourne (Australia)), Kyle Cook (6-7 M, Surrey-Clayton Heights), Dimitrije Djorjevic (6-5 OH, Pirot, Serbia), James Fong (6-7 MB, Vancouver-Churchill), Ben Friesen (6-4 OH, Abbotsford-MEI, UFV), Rafael Hilario (6-3 OH, Colégio Militar do Rio de Janeiro, Humber), Graeme Hughes (6-4 OH, Surrey-Elgin Park, UFV), Jackson Klaassen (OH, Abbotsford-MEI), Leonard Tesarik (6-6 MB, Burnaby South)

Burnaby South’s Leonard Tesarik will begin his collegiate career this coming season at North Van’s Capilano University. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES

Carter Brodner (6-9 M, Regina-Campbell Collegiate, Brandon), Riley Byman (6-0 set, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker), Mason Hoffman (6-3 set, Regina-Dr. Martin Leboldus), Nathan McLennan (6-5 M/OH, Penticton-Princess Margaret), Cooper Patterson (6-5 OH, Calgary-Centennial), Jordan Simpson (6-8 M, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker), Riley Wallach (6-4 OH, Revelstoke), Bradley Wicks (5-11 L, Clarenville (Nfld))

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Ethan Visscher (5-5 lib, Langley Christian), Noah Podolski (6-3 OH, Vernon Christian), Jackson Anderson (6-3 OH, Calgary-Crescent Heights), Nathan Rempel (6-4 M, Niverville (Man) Collegiate), Landon Harrison, (6-1 S, Vernon-Clarence Fulton)

DOUGLAS

Matt Shand (6-3 OH, Prince George-College Heights), Ben Schill (6-4 OH/S, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Nolan Minck (6-2 OH, Prince George-College Heights), Elijah Kim (6-0 S, Richmond Christian), Gavin Payne (5-9, Delta), Elijah St. Germain (5-9 LS, North Delta-Seaquam)

FRASER VALLEY

Caleb Kastelein (6-3 OH, Langley Christian), Graham Walkey (5-11 S, Prince George-College Heights, Columbia Bible College)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Karsten Nielsen-Roine (6-3 LS, Van Tech-Vancouver), Ted Graveson (6-3 LS, Burnaby-Moscrop), Emerson Cooke (6-4 M, Richmond)

Devin McCrae (top) of Port Moody’s Heritage Woods Kodiaks joins one of the top collegiate wrestling programs on the continent when he suits up for the Simon Fraser Clan this fall. (Photo property of Wilson Wong 2019. All Rights Reserved)

WRESTLING

NCAA

DIV. 2

SIMON FRASER

Cameron Crawford (Spokane (Wash.)-Mead), Dylan Duggan (Burnaby Central), Devin McCrae (Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Mason Miethe (195, Mead (Wash)-Mt. Spokane), Levi Oostra (Lynden (Wash)), Zachary Stratton (Spokane-Central Valley) Chase Tebbets Mead (Wash)-Mt. Spokane)

WOMEN

BAKETBALL

Yale’s Brooklyn White (left) will begin her university basketball career this fall with the Victoria Vikes, while Kelowna’s Kennedy Dickie will do likewise at Eastern Washington. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

EASTERN WASHINGTON

Jenna Dick (5-7 G, Langley-Brookswood), Kennedy Dickie (6-0 G/F, Kelowna)

MOUNTAIN WEST

SAN DIEGO STATE

Talia Sireni (5-9 G, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

SOUTHEASTERN

FLORIDA

Faith Dut (6-3 F, Surrey-Semiahmoo)

Walnut Grove’s Tavia Rowell heads south to begin her collegiate career at Grand Canyon State. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

WESTERN ATHLETIC

GRAND CANYON

Tavia Rowell (5-10 G, Langley-Walnut Grove)

Centennial’s Grace Killins joins the Simon Fraser Clan this fall. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GREAT NORTHWEST

SIMON FRASER

Majella Carey (6-2 F, Townsville, Australia-St. Margaret Mary’s, Lincoln University (MO), Grace Killins (5-9 G, Coquitlam-Centennial), Jessica Wisotzki (6-2 G/F, Langley-Walnut Grove)

LONE STAR

WEST TEXAS A&M

Sienna Lenz (5-8 G, Abbotsford, Simon Fraser)

Heritage Woods forward Breona Martin has chosen NCAA Div. 3 Smith College to begin her university basketball career. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 3

NEWMAC

SMITH COLLEGE

Breona Martin (5-9 F, Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

ALBERTA

Julia Strigl (North Vancouver-Handsworth)

Jessica Parker (left) and Nikki Cabuco will each begin Canada West careers in 2019-20 with the UFV Cascades. (Photo by Dan Kinvig property of University of the Fraser Valley athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

FRASER VALLEY

Nikki Cabuco (5-7 G, Port Moody-Dr. Charles Best), Maddy Gobeil (5-7 G, South Kamloops), Jessica Parker (5-8 G, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Deanna Tuchscherer (6-1 G/F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)

MACEWAN

Becca Curtis (5-8 G Kelowna-Mt. Boucehrie)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Sydney Schmidt (5-10 F, Kamloops-Sa-Hali), Jordan Robb (5-10 G/F, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission), Amira Jensen (5-6 G, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Kelsey Cruz (5-8 G/F, Calgary-St.Francis), Jordin Wilkinson (5-9 G/ F, North Battleford-Central)

TRINITY WESTERN

Kailey Reimer (5-10 G, Abbotsford-MEI), Jayden Gill (5-10 G, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Rolande Taylor (5-7 G, Langley-Walnut Grove), Lana Shypit (5-9 W, Winnipeg-Glenlawn)

South Kamloops’ Olivia Morgan-Cherchas will step into the middle this fall with the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Paul Yates property of Vancouver Sports Pictures 2019. All Rights Reserved)

UBC

Emily Martindale (5-10 G Hamilton (Ont.)-Lincoln Prep), Olivia Morgan-Cherchas (6-6 C, South Kamloops)

UBC OKANAGAN

Alessia Brutto (5-9 G, Bassano Del Grappa (Italy)-ITET Luigi Einaudi, Capilano), Tessa Burton (5-10 W, Coquitlam-Riverside), Lucy Faba (5-5 G, Calgary-Bishop Carroll), Kelsey Falk (5-10 G, Vernon), Jaeli Ibbetson (6-0 F, Kelowna), Emily Instant (6-3 P, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Jenessa Knapp (5-9 G, Langley-Brookswood), Kasey Patchell (5-4 G, Kelowna, Okanagan College), Mira Witt (5-7 G, Saskatoon-Aden Bowman)

Rebecca Landry of Prince George’s Duchess Park Condors stays in her home town as she joins the UNBC Timberwolves . (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

UNBC

Rebecca Landry (5-10 G, Prince George-Duchess Park), Jessica Nycholat (5-9 F, Prince George-College Heights), Anastasia Soltes (5-7 G, Calgary-Henry Wise Wood), Emma vanBruinessen (5-11 F, Leduc (Alta)-Composite, Alberta-Augustana), Isabel Fuller (5-10 G, Prince George-College Heights)

VICTORIA

Peyton Connolly (6-1 F, Hamilton (Ont.)-Lincoln Prep), Tana Pankratz (6-1 G, Abbotsford-Yale), Brooklyn White (6-2 F, Abbotsford-Yale), Karsen Look (6-4 F, Langley-Brookswood)

Whistler’s Pietra Kamstra (left) heads east to Hamilton to join the McMaster Marauders. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2018. All Rights Reserved)

OUA

MCMASTER

Pietra Kamstra (6-0 F, Whistler)

RYERSON

Ayden Kristmanson (5-10 G, Whistler)

TORONTO

Janel Tantengco (5-6 G, Vancouver-Killarney)

AUS

ACADIA

Mia Roberts (5-10 G/F, Victoria-St. Michaels University School, Camosun)

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER 

Karina Sarai (6-2 F/C Surrey-Panorama Ridge)

CCAA

ACAC

CONCORDIA (Edmonton)

Taylen Hryniw (5-8 G, Salmon Arm)

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Tamiya Ness (5-9 G, Smithers), Alex Ellison(5-8 G, Victoria-Pacific Christian), Maggi Owne (6-0 C, Victoria-Stelly’s)

Argyle’s Camie Ward (left) will stay in North Vancouver to begin her university career as she joins the Capilano Blues this fall. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

CAPILANO

Alanya Davignon (5-7 G, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Katelyn Mallette (6-2 F, Langley Christian, UFV), Camie Ward (G, North Vancouver-Argyle), Devon Wood (5-8 G, North Vancouver-Windsor, UNBC)

COLUMBIA BIBLE COLLEGE

Karsen Lazeo (5-8 G, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Cailey Ayer (5-5 G, Chilliwack-Sardis), Christina Malou (5-6 G, Chilliwack-Unity Christian), Emma Letkemann (5-7 G/F, Abbotsford-MEI), Mekenna Penner (5-8 F, Brandon-Vincent Massey), Samantha Leyenhorst (5-10 F, Langley-Credo Christian), Taylor Baerg (5-8 G/F, Dalmeny (Sask.))

Langley Christian’s Hailey Van Roekel (left) is a prime CCAA recruit for the PacWest’s Douglas College Royals. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DOUGLAS

Hailey VanRoekel (5-9 G, Langley Christian), Chantelle Zinger (5-6 G/F, Pitt Meadows), Sarah Sloan (5-7 G/F, Surrey-Holy Cross), Jalynne Huynh (5-1 G, Burnaby Central), Sierra Gallego (5-7 G, Avondale (Ariz)-Westview), Haley Hanchard (5-7 G, Smithers), Kenya Reid (5-9 F, Kamloops-Westsyde)

John Oliver’s Janna Jamorabon takes her trusty jumper across town to the CCAA’s Langara College Falcons next season. (Photo property of Wilson Wong 2019. All Rights Reserved)

LANGARA

Janna Jamorabon (5-4 G, Vancouver-John Oliver), Alyssa Richman  (5-6 G, Pemberton), Jayna Wilson (5-7 G Richmond-R.A. McMath), Brooklyn Monks (6-0 F, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Binny Atwal (5-2 G, Richmond-McNair), Rebekah Abma (5-9 F, Abbotsford-MEI), Camryn Ogren (5-6 G, Hope), Aurafel Domingo (5-5 G, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Emma Jones (5-11 F, Camas (Wash.), Lane CC (Eugene, Ore), Meagan Briggs (5-10 F, Redding (Cal)-Enterprise, Lane CC (Eugene, Ore), Erika Olsen (5-6 G, Olds (Alta), Lethbridge College)

OKANAGAN COLLEGE

Celine Quigley (5-7 G, Ft. St. John-North Peace), Kennedy Andres (5-7 G, Vanderhoof-Nechako Valley), Soleil Wilding (5-6 G, Vancouver-Eric Hamber, Langara), Mackayla Sader (5-8 F, Kelowna Christian), Jordan Kemper (6-0 F, Kelowna), Jordan Andres (5-9 F, Vanderhoof-Nechako Valley, Grande Prairie), Kali Loewen (5-9 F, Penticton), Natasha Alfonso (5-8 G, Paraguay).

G.W. Graham’s Eliza Dueck (left) heads to the Hub City to start her university basketball career as she joins Nanaimo’s Vancouver Island Mariners. (Photo by Dan Kinvig property 2019. All Rights Reserved)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Madison Terbasket-Winser (6-0 F, Keremeos-Similkameen, Camosun), Kayla Gromme (5-10 G, Salt Spring Island-Gulf Islands, Idaho, Victoria, VIU), Courtney Buckley (5-7 G, Hillsboro (Ore)-Century, Clackamas CC), Aliza Dueck (5-8 G, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)

NJCAA

NORTHWEST

WHATCOM CC (Wash.)

Kyla Smith (Abbotsford-MEI)

FIELD HOCKEY

NCAA DIV. 1

ATLANTIC 10

Lonica McKinney (Kelowna)

IVY

CORNELL

Aerin Park (5-5 GK, Surrey-Pacific Academy)

PATRIOT

LAFAYETTE

Tara Hamilton (5-2 F, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

DIV. 2

MILLERSVILLE

PENNSYLVANIA STATE ATHLETIC

Caitlyn Anson (North Vancouver-Handsworth)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Tayler Guy (GK, Victoria-Mt. Douglas)

UBC

Catherine Buglioni (5-8, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best) Ava Aminbakhsh (GK, Vancouver-York House), Dani McBean (5-5 F, Vancouver-Crofton House)

VICTORIA

Lauren Alderson (5-5 F, West Vancouver-Collingwood), Sophia Berk (5-6 D, Victoria-Oak Bay), Jenna Berard (5-11 M, Duncan-Cowichan), Janet Dawson (5-4, M, Victoria-Mount Douglas), Emily Jackson (5-4, M, Victoria-Oak Bay High School), Melanie Robertson (5-8, M/D, Duncan-Cowichan)

OUA

TORONTO

Cate Melenchuk (Vancouver-Crofton House), Sarah Mastromonaco (South Delta), Madeline Sherwood (Vancouver-Crofton House), Leanna Wong (Kelowna)

YORK

Alyssa Brooks (Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Elise Ridley (M, South Delta)

GOLF

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Natasha Kozlowski (5-7, Prince George-College Heights), Sarah Lawrence (5-4, Snohomish, Wash.)

UBC OKANAGAN

Chloe Sies (5-8, Melville SK-Melville Comprehensive High, Red Deer College)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Frida Ehnebom (5-4, Mölndal, Sweden-Hulebäcksgymnasiet), Claire Lovan (5-4, Surrey-Johnston Heights), Kassie Muanyam (5-7, Nanaimo-Dover Bay)

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

MARYSVILLE

Michael Wu (5-10, Victoria-Claremont)

MOUNTAIN EAST

CHARLESTON

Sarah Phipps (5-6, Victoria-Claremont)

NAIA

UBC

Kate Choi (5-4, Surrey-Johnston Heights), Jue Wen (Toronto-Northview Heights)

GYMNASTICS

NCAA

DIV. 1

SOUTHEASTERN

GEORGIA

Haley de Jong (5-0, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

HOCKEY

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Rebecca Clarke (6-0 F, North Vancouver-St. Thomas Aquinas)

UBC

Chanreet Bassi (5-6 F, Lake Country-George Elliot), Aimee Brucker (5-9 F, Courtenay-Mark Isfeld), Reese Hiddleston (5-6 G, South Delta), Mackenzie Kordic (5-11 F, St. Albert (Alta.)-Bellerose Composite), Kennesha Miswaggon (5-7 D, Winnipeg-Balmoral Hall), Sydney Neustaeter (5-7 D, Lake Country-George Elliot)

OUA

RYERSON

Alexia Ursua (5-3 F, South Delta)

WATERLOO

Liz Lenardon (5-7 F, Kelowna-Okanagan-Mission)

RSEQ

McGILL

Anna MacCara (5-2 F, Penticton)

AUS

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER 

Jamie Johnson (5-8 G Victoria-St. Ann’s)

NCAA

DIV. 3

GREAT NORTHEAST

ANNA MARIA

Julia Smith (5-8 G, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)

LACROSSE

NCAA

DIV. 1

ATLANTIC 10

GEORGE WASHINGTON

Katelyn Walker (5-8 attack, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

BIG 10

NORTHWESTERN

Daniella Stroup (5-10 Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

MOUNTAIN WEST

SAN DIEGO STATE

Hayley Anderson (5-9 D/M, Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

PAC-12

OREGON

Natalie Gane (5-7 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

THE SUMMIT

DENVER

Maki Jenner (5-5 M, Victoria-Claremont)

DIV. 2

CONFERENCE CAROLINAS

MT. OLIVE

Bria Hamilton (5-6 M, Victoria-Claremont)

GREAT LAKES INTERCOLLEGIATE

CONCORDIA (St. Paul)

Taya Schubert (5-9 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

INDIANAPOLIS

Amy Vegh (5-5 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

GREAT LAKES VALLEY

ROCKHURST

MacKenzie Blair (Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney), Addison Bradley (Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

GREAT MIDWEST

WALSH

Megan Morris (Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney)

SUNSHINE

ST. LEO

Alyssa Wahl (5-6 attack/M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside)

U SPORTS

AUS

ACADIA

Mia Roberts (5-10, St. Michaels University School, Camosun)

ROWING

U SPORTS

OUA

QUEEN’S

Danica Vangsgaard (5-4 lightweight, Vancouver-Little Flower)

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG 12

TEXAS

Marissa Murray (6-0 Victoria-Claremont)

RUGBY

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

TRINITY WESTERN

Jensen Schmidt (5-9 FK, Nanaimo-Dover Bay), Amaris Gutierrez Sandoval (5-5 S, Langley-Regent Christian), Erin White (5-8 No. 8, White Rock-Semiahmoo), Sophia Belsher (5-4 S, Abbotsford-Robert Batemen, UFV), Issy Scholtens (5-4, Langley-Credo Christian), Sammi Thiessen (5-10 F, Abbotsford-Yale)

UBC

Oreoluwa Abikoye (5-7 Prop, Brandon (Man.)-Vincent Massey), Raeiti Azarkeyvan (5-8 Second row/back row, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Hunter Czeppel (5-4 Fly-Half/centre/full-back, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Emma Derraugh (5-11 Lock/ No. 8, Streetsville (Ont.)), Erin Fenton (5-6 Flank/scrum-half, Toronto-Northern), Amelia Gordon (5-0 Scrum-half, Victoria-Oak Bay), Sasha Jacobs (5-2 Hook, Campbell River-Carihi), Alancia Jeffrey (5-3 Scrum-half, Mission), Kristin Johnson (5-11 Lock/No. 8, Courtenay-G.P. Vanier), Nicola Jones (5-7 Back row/second row, North Vancouver-Carson Graham, Acadia), Naomy Leahey (5-7 Centre/wing/full-back, Sherbrooke (Que.)-Champlain College Lennoxville, Cégep de Victoriaville), Jordan McLeod (5-6 Back row/second row, Rivers (Man.) Collegiate), Emily Meier (5-6 Fly-half/centre, Abbotsford-Yale), Jessica Nelson (5-9 Lock, Sechelt-Chatelech), Clarisse Owen (5-5 Wing/full-back, Shawnigan Lake), Heather Ritchie (5-6 Prop, Red Deer (Alta.)-Lindsay Thurber), Saeeda Saeed (5-7 Flank/jumper, No. 8, Edmonton Islamic Academy), Alayna Scramstad (5-3 Scrum-half/fly-half, Lashburn (Sask.), Canada Youth Olympics sevens), Rachel Smith (5-10 Back row, Surrey-Earl Marriott), Tessa Strom (5-9 Back row/second row, Red Deer (Alta.)-Lindsay Thurber), Zoe Woods (5-4 Hook/jumper, Toronto-Northern)

VICTORIA

Maggie MacKinnon (5-6, Victoria-Belmont), Zoe Williams (5-7, Victoria-Belmont), Madison Jumeau (5-8, Victoria-Belmont), Ella O’Regan (5-4, Victoria-Claremont), Janel Millar (5-7, Big River (Sask)), Maelle Reed (5-7, Victoria-St. Margaret’s, Belmont), Sydney Burchnall (5-6, Red Deer)

Shawnigan Lake’s Maggie Banks will continue her rugby career next season in the OUA with the Queen’s Gaels. (Photo by Arden Gill property of Shawnigan Lake athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

OUA

QUEEN’S

Maggie Banks (5-10 in-centre, Shawnigan Lake)

RUGBY SEVENS

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Marianne Frisbee (5-3, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Erika Ganal (5-4, Surrey-Queen Elizabeth), Cheye Gustafson (5-10, Aldergrove Community, Manitoba), Kira Katan (5-5, Mission), Maggie Kenzie (5-7, Houston), Anya Matheson (5-4, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Morgan Reive (5-6, Edmonton-Strathcona Composite)

SOCCER

Oregon State Beavers-bound Abigail Schwartz (left) is defended by Whitecaps FC REX teammate and soon-to-be Washington Husky Allison Remington. (Photo by Bob Frid property of Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2019. All Rights Reserved)

SOCCER

WOMEN

NCAA

DIV. 1

BIG SKY

IDAHO

Morgan Flynn (5-4 W, Richmond-R.A. McMath)

PAC-12

OREGON

Caitlin Shaw (5-6 M, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

OREGON STATE

Abigail Schwartz (5-7 F, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

WASHINGTON

Allison Remington (5-10 M, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

WASHINGTON STATE

Alyson Hay (5-11 GK, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

Vancouver Whitecaps FC REX players (left to right) Teni Akindoju (Texas), Ariel Young (Central Florida) and Caitlin Shaw (Oregon) are all of to NCAA Div. 1 schools this fall. (Photo by Myah Dhillon property of Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2019. All Rights Reserved)

BIG 12

TEXAS

Teni Akindoju (5-7 F, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

AMERICAN ATHLETIC

CENTRAL FLORIDA

Ariel Young (5-11 D, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

MEMPHIS

Mya Jones (5-6 M, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX), Emma Hooton (5-7 M, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

MOUNTAIN WEST

NEW MEXICO

Danielle Mosher (5-4 D, Vancouver-Kitsilano)

ATLANTIC SUN

FLORIDA GULF COAST

Emily McCue (6-2 GK, Burnaby Central, Whitecaps FC REX)

BIG SOUTH

RADFORD

Tannis McKay (F, West Vancouver-Collingwood)

CONFERENCE USA

RICE

Julia Kostecki (5-9 M, Coquitlam-Centennial)

Fleetwood Park’s Jenieva Musico (left) begins her college soccer career in the fall for the Simon Fraser Clan. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Kiara Buono (5-6 M, Coquitlam-Centennial), Jenieva Musico (5-7 F/D, Surrey-Fleetwood Park), Doreen Anane-Bediakoh (5-8 D, Brampton-St. Thomas Aquinas), Savannah Bauder (5-6 F, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Kiara Buono (5-6 M, Coquitlam-Centennial), Kelsey Fisher (5-11 G, North Vancouver-Windsor), Jenieva Musico (5-7 D, Surrey-Fleetwood Park), Jazzi Paulson (5-4 F/M, Camas (Wash)), Amanda Scott (5-7 M/D, Burnaby-Cariboo Hill), Valerie Silva (5-7 M, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Giuliana Zaurrini (5-5 F/M, Burnaby-Alpha)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

CALGARY

Breanne Gallagher (F/M, South Delta), Sydney Tait (5-11 D, North Delta-Seaquam), Courtney Doubleday (5-3 GK, Surrey-Clayton Heights)

South Delta’s Breanne Gallagher will join the Calgary Dinos program this fall to continue her soccer career. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

FRASER VALLEY

Bryana Buttar (5-4 M, Abbotsford), Brittany Costa (5-3 M, North Delta-Burnsview, MacEwan), Yasmina Enneddam (5-6 D, Chilliwack-Sardis, Ottawa), Jessica Fennell (5-2 M, North Surrey), Brooklyn Ivey (5-10 G, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Kassie Kirlik (5-5 D, Surrey-Holy Cross, UBC), Katie Lampen (5-4 F, Chilliwack-Sardis), Halle McCambley (5-6 M, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Jenna Mele (5-1 D, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Kareena Sahota (5-7 G, Maple Ridge-Westview), Alanna Sydenham (5-5 D, Surrey-Panorama Ridge), Emily White (5-10 M, Langley-D.W. Poppy)

LETHBRIDGE

Sierra Burrows (M, Pitt Meadows)

MACEWAN

Kiarrah Torrance (5-11 G, Surrey-Sullivan Heights)

REGINA

Jessica Merk (5-8 M, Surrey-Holy Cross)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Mae Hobenshield (5-8 G, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian Academy), Rylee Mugridge (5-6 M, Maple Ridge-Thomas Haney), Daniella Falsetta (5-2 M, South Kamloops), Solaine Saskamoose (5-5 F, Burnaby North), Taylor Miller (5-9 M/F, Kamloops-Westsyde)

TRINITY WESTERN

Grace van den Brink (5-4 M, Chilliwack-Unity Christian), Jenna Neumann (5-0 M, Winnipeg-Glenlawn), Maddie Melynchuk (5-5 M, Langley), Rumer Siki (5-3 D, Okotoks, Alta.-Foothills Composite), Mia LaClare (5-10 F, Bakersfield (Cal)-Stockdale), Grace Wilkinson (5-6 D, Langley-Walnut Grove), Charity Field (M, Richmond Christian), Mila Van der Veen (5-7 D, Stony Plain (Alta)-Memorial Composite), Malia Darke (5-5 M/F, Folsom (Cal))

UNBC

Avery Nystedt (5-8 M, Victoria-Stelly’s), Lexy Green (5-6 F, Surrey-Elgin Park), Claire Turner (5-9 S, Fort St. John-North Peace), Kaya Oro Martin (5-4 M, Victoria-Glenlyon Norfolk), Haley Taylor (5-9 M, Victoria-Reynolds), Kenzie Chilcott (5-9 D, Fort St. John-North Peace), Kalista Kirkness (5-8 FB, Chilliwack-Sardis), Sage Meyers (5-3 F, Cochrane (Alta.), SAIT), Sarah Lepine (5-4 D, SAIT)

UBC

Emily Birarda (5-8 D, South Delta), Elizabeth Leyshon (5-8 G, Honolulu (Hawaii)-Punahou), Rebecca Morgan (5-8 F, Calgary-Bishop O’Byrne), Nisa Reehal (5-6 F, New Westminster), Vanessa Tome (5-3 F, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Jacqueline Tyrer (5-8 D, Richmond-Hugh McRoberts), Natasha Klasios (5-6 F, Markham (Ont.)-Markville, Toronto)

UBC OKANAGAN

Hailey Wright (5-5 F, Kelowna), Catriona McFadden (5-6 M, Calgary-St. Mary’s High), Luisa Rodriguez (5-4 M, Pitt Meadows), Aspen Marsden (5-3 D, Calgary-William Aberhart High), Yvonne Manwaring (5-1 F, Kamloops-Valleyview)

Nikki Virk of Surrey’s Fleetwood Park Dragons heads to Victoria to begin her Canada West career with the Vikes.(Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All rights reserved)

VICTORIA

Nikki Virk (5-4 M, Surrey-Fleetwood Park), Lauren Parr (5-8 F, North Vancouver-Argyle), Presley Rangel (5-4 F, Victoria-Oak Bay), Reese Laine Peacock (5-5 D, Winnipeg-Collège Beliveau), Freyja Reed (5-10 G, Surrey-Semiahmoo), Kayley Lidstone (5-6 G, Victoria-Claremont), Kara Skirzyk (5-7 D, North Delta-Sands), Tess Vande (5-7 M, North Vancouver-Seycove)

OUA

NIPISSING

Sarah Brooks-White (D, Kimberley, Whitecaps Kootenays Academy)

QUEEN’S

Cecilia Way (5-10 F, Victoria-Reynolds)

WATERLOO

Charlotte Hall (5-0 M, Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

RSEQ

BISHOPS

Emma Hughes (D/M, New Westminster)

CONCORDIA

Dayne Lebans (5-4 D, Vancouver-Point Grey), Sarah Engler (M, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker)

MCGILL

Sara Smyth (5-6 M, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

AUS

NEW BRUNSWICK

Allie Hughes-Goyette (5-9 F, Squamish-Howe Sound)

ST. FRANCIS XAVIER

Natasha Chojnacki (5-5 M, Victoria-Reynolds)

ST. MARY’S

Molly McLeod (5-6 D, Kamloops-Sa-Hali), Kailey Rankin (5-7 F, Langley)

NAIA

GPAC

Emma Beimers (5-6 Langley Christian)

CCAA

PACWEST

CAPILANO

Michaela Filippelli (D, Burnaby North), Keira Martin (F, Duncan-Cowichan), Brianna Williams (D, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Marie Aason (M, Vancouver Technical), Julia Peyton (D, Vancouver-Templeton), Eden Waring-Jones (F, Pitt Meadows), Adina Marx (D, Vancouver-Kitsilano), Mya Fraser (D, North Vancouver-Argyle), Sabrina Lam (GK, Richmond-R.A. MacNeill)

DOUGLAS

Olivia Ortiz (5-8 M, Delta), Tess Venables (5-6 G, Chilliwack–Sardis), Rachel Kilbrai (5-10 M, North Delta-Delview), Madison Martin (5-6 M, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Elisha Machado (5-6 G, Port Coquitlam-Archbishop Carney), Sarah Burns (5-8 D, Surrey-Clayton Heights), Lauren Muter (5-5 D, Surrey-Sullivan Heights), Alicia Skirzyk (5-8 F, North Delta-Sands), Gracie Quesnelle (5-6 F, Langley–D.W. Poppy), Izabella Bryant (5-5 D, Surrey–Lord Tweedsmuir), Sophie Irvine (5-8 M, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Isabella Silva (5-4 F, Burnaby South), Kya Cleto (5-2 M, Surrey-Fraser Heights), Taylor Spong (5-4 F, New Westminster)

LANGARA

Megan Heather Estrada (5-6 M/F, Richmond-Hugh Boyd), Reiko Tamaye Bohmert (5-6 M/D, Delta), Samantha Rylee Seaborn (5-9 GK, Richmond-Hugh Boyd), Megan Noelle Macfarlane (5-3 D, Richmond-Hugh McRoberts), Tatiana Oliveira Boinoit (5-9 D/M, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill), Nadia Bigiolli (5-9 D, Vancouver-Notre Dame)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Emma Graves (5-8 MF, Ladysmith), Sara McLennan (5-4 F,  Comox-Highland), Kylea Knubley (5-3 D, Comox-Highland)

ACAC

THE KING’S

Lexa Steenhoff (5-9 D, Smithers-Bulkley Valley Christian), Michaela Anderson (M, Nelson-L.V. Rogers)

MCAC
PROVIDENCE (Man.)

Emily Metz (Kelowna), Rachel Stein (F, Langley-Walnut Grove)

NJCAA

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC

PENINSULA (Wash.)

Tommylia Dunbar (5-7, Campbell River-Timberline), Madison Stevens (Campbell River-Timberline)

SOFTBALL

NCAA

DIV. 1

ATLANTIC 10

GEORGE MASON

Emma Moreno (5-9 P/1B, Langley-Walnut Grove)

BIG 10

MINNESOTA

Kianna Jones (6-0 P/2B/OF, North Delta-Burnsview)

PAC-12

OREGON STATE

Grace Messmer (SS/3B, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

MOUNTAIN WEST

SAN JOSE STATE

Kyra Wiens (5-9 P/3B, Abbotsford-Yale)

DIV. 2

GNAC

CENTRAL WASHINGTON

Allie Thiessen (5-5 OF, Abbotsford-Yale)

Simon Fraser’s 2019 recruiting class. (Photo-graphic property of SFU athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

SIMON FRASER

Kimberly Anderson (5-10 Util, Richmond-Matthew McNair, Douglas College), Hanna Finkelstein (5-7 P/Util, Richmond-Hugh Boyd, LIU Post), Mel Groenewegen (5-8 INF, Surrey-Elgin Park, Southern Idaho, USC Upstate), Madi Heggie (5-11 INF, Langley-Brookswood, Douglas College), Rachel Warburton (5-5 OF, Surrey-Sullivan Heights, Douglas College), Jessie Weststrate (5-7 SS, North Delta-Sands)

SUNSHINE STATE

LYNN (Fla.)

Aymee Godmaire (5-4 2B/3B, North Delta-Burnsview)

NAIA

DIV. 2

KANSAS COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC

YORK (Neb.)

Veronica Sawatzky (5-6 2B/SS, Chilliwack-Sardis)

NAIA

UBC

Gabby Goco (5-5 P, Encinitas (Calif.)-San Dieguito), Hanna Hansen (5-10 OF, Delta), Megan Hendrickson (5-10 P/3B, South Delta), Emily Horne (5-8 1B/OF, Maple Ridge-Samuel Robertson Technical), Olivia Malesku (5-7 C/1B, Delta), Emilie Sherritt (5-4 Utl, Richmond-R.A. McMath, Douglas College)

NJCAA

NORTHWEST ATHLETIC

DOUGLAS COLLEGE

Stephanie Schina (5-4, OF, Surrey-Holy Cross), Cassie McLeod (5-5 C, Maple Ridge), Brooke Thompson (6-1 1B/P, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Lindsay Shaw (5-8 C, Abbotsford-Yale), Sydney McCrea (5-4 2B/OF, Maple Ridge), Alex Ebeling (5-8 INF, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best), Maddie Fowler (5-3 OF/Util, New Westminster), Erin Murphy (5-6 3B, Maple Ridge), Kassidy Nicholson (5-3 CF, Maple Ridge-Westview), Sam Cox (5-3 INF, Surrey-Fraser Heights), Gabby McCorkmick (5-6 1B/Util, New Westminster), Dannica Desgroseilliers (5-7 P, Delta)

SWIMMING

NCAA

DIV. 1

INDIANA STATE

Molly Fogarty (Salmon Arm)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

UBC

Sophia Brunoro (5-3 Distance freestyle/individual medley, Burnaby Mountain), Anna Dumont (5-6 Freestyle, Chilliwack-Sardis), Josie Field (5-3 Butterfly, Langley Fundamental), Sara Godon (5-10 Freestyle, Gatineau (Que.)-École Secondaire de L’Île, Ottawa), Oriane Guillot (5-4 Butterfly, Hong Kong-West Island), Angela Sarloos (5-7 Breaststroke/freestyle, Toronto-Silverthorn Collegiate)

OUA

TORONTO

Catherine Grimme (Surrey-Southridge)

NCAA

GNAC

DIV. 2

SIMON FRASER

Olivia Kidd (BF, Edmonton), Sage Haggarty (FR, Uxbridge (Ont.))

B.C. high school discus gold medal winner Dolly Gabri (centre) of Surrey’s Sullivan Heights is flanked by silver medallist Michelle Dadson (right) of Burnaby’s St. Thomas More, and Maple Ridge’s bronze medal-winning Mateya Haintz. Gabri and Haintz, both seniors, are headed off to Utah State and UNC Charlotte respectively this coming season. (Photo property of Wilson Wong 2019. All Rights Reserved)

TRACK AND FIELD

NCAA

DIV. 1

AMERICAN ATHLETIC

Brooke Mussche (5-7 middle distance, Langley Christian)

BIG WEST

UC-RIVERSIDE

Shiloh Corrales Nelson (5-10 throws, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

CONFERENCE USA

UNC CHARLOTTE

Mateya Haintz (5-6 throws, Maple Ridge)

MOUNTAIN WEST

UTAH STATE

Dolly Gabri (5-7 throws, Surrey-Sullivan Heights)

Queen Elizabeth’s Jasneet Nijjar (centre) will sprint in the Pac 12 next season for the Washington State Cougars. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetter.ca)

PAC-12

WASHINGTON STATE

Jasneet Nijjar (sprints, Surrey-Queen Elizabeth)

Baneet Bains of Surrey’s Princess Margaret Secondary will run middle distance collegiately at the University of San Francisco. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of Wilson Wong 2019. All rights reserved)

WEST COAST

SAN FRANCISCO

Baneet Bains (middle distance, Surrey-Princess Margaret)

Fresh off a B.C. team title at the provincial championships, Walnut Grove’s Jordan Jacobs will next compete for the SFU Clan track team this coming 2019-20 season.(Photo property of Wilson Wong 2019. All Rights Reserved)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Grace Chalk (distance, Langley-Walnut Grove), Rori Denness (throws, Langley-Walnut Grove), Jordan Jacobs (sprints, Langley-Walnut Grove), Nia Cayenne (throws, Surrey-Holy Cross), Hope Stewart (middle distance, Nanaimo-John Barsby)

Sophie Konrad (left) of Carson Graham and Rachel Mortimer of W.J. Mouat will look to parlay the success they experienced at the B.C. high school championships last month into their collegiate careers at UBC. Konrad took silver and Mortimer bronze in the BCHS 1500m final. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

NAIA (Outdoor)/U SPORTS (XC)

UBC

Kyla Becker (Endurance, Portland (Ore.)-Lincoln), Rebecca Dutchak (5-10 Jumps, Victoria-Claremont), Sophie Konrad (Endurance, North Vancouver-Carson Graham), Naomi Lang (Endurance, Aberdeen (Scotland) Grammar, University of Edinburgh), Mia Malinowski (Javelin, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Hannah Milic (5-6 Endurance, Delta-Seaquam), Rachel Mortimer (Endurance, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Cayla Smith (Sprints, hurdles, Surrey-Southridge), Jasmine Soltys (5-4 Javelin, Chilliwack)

Chilliwack Secondary’s Jasmine Soltys will begin her collegiate throws career with the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics 2019. All Rights Reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

SASKATCHEWAN

Kenaysha Lyder (5-7 sprints, Kelowna)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Tegan Heshka (5-8 XC, Kamloops-Sa-Hali)

TRINITY WESTERN

Cassidy Hutchison (XC/LS, Abbotsford-MEI), Nikita Bradshaw (TJ/Sprints—Oshawa-Dunbarton), Maddie Gibson (XC/MD, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian Academy), Rachel Ward (XC/MD, Nanaimo Christian), Ana Fonseca Morena (PV, Mexicali, Mexico-Colegio de Estudios Cientficos)

UBC OKANAGAN

Kate Milne (XC, Salmon Arm)

VICTORIA

Elise Coates (5-6, Nanaimo-Wellington), Natalya Ariano (6-0, Vernon-W.L. Seaton)

OUA

QUEEN’S

Erica Smith (5-3 XC, North Vancouver-Handsworth)

VOLLEYBALL

Crofton House’s Jadyn van Santen (left) is off to NCAA St. Mary’s while teammate Shea Baker will play at Queen’s. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

VOLLEYBALL

WOMEN

NCAA

DIV. 1

PAC-12

OREGON STATE

Cecilee Max-Brown (6-1 OH, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

WEST COAST

ST. MARY’S

Jadyn van Santen (6-0 OH, Vancouver-Crofton House)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Brooke Dexter (6-2 M, West Anchorage (Alaska)), Serena Gentile (6-2 S, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Hanna Kolof (5-10 OH, Vancouver-York House), Jocelyn Sherman (5-10 OH, Victoria-Belmont), Abby Willett (6-1 M, Victoria-Reynolds)

POST

CENTRAL ATLANTIC COLLEGIATE

Mikayla McLeod (5-10 OH, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission)

Maple Ridge Ramblers’ Tamar Bil (8) will begin her university career in the fall with Langley’s Trinity Western Spartans. (Photo property Vancouver Sports Pictures 2019. All rights reserved)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

MACEWAN

Grace Denham (6-1 M, Victoria-Oak Bay), Hannah May (6-0 OH, Victoria-Claremont, Camosun College)

MT. ROYAL

Ella Lawrence (5-9 OH, Prince George-Duchess Park)

SASKATCHEWAN

Caet McCorkell (5-10 LS, Kamloops-Sa-Hali, Douglas College)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Kendall Stephan (5-11 OH, Springwater (Ont)-Eastview, VIU)

TRINITY WESTERN

Tamar Bil (6-3 OH, Maple Ridge), Kirsten Kampmen (6-1 OH, Chilliwack-Unity Christian), Jayda Harder (6-0 M, Waldheim (Sask)), Jayden Bontkes (6-0 OH, Langley Christian, King’s)

UBC

Fiona Chen (6-1 M, Burnaby-Moscrop), Erika Vermette (5-11 OH, Winnipeg-Collège Jeanne-Sauvé)

UBC OKANAGAN

Abigail Dueck (5-11 S, Winnipeg-Vincent Massey), Hellen Lacava (6-1 OH, Mandaguari (Brazil)-Centro Educacional Paulista, Salt Lake CC), Amaya Perry (5-11 OH, Chin (Alta)-Catholic Central)

Moscrop Panthers’ Fiona Chen will join the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

OUA

OTTAWA

Alana Leung (5-10 M, Burnaby-Moscrop)

QUEEN’S

Shea Baker (5-10 S, Vancouver-Crofton House), Ella Mickelberry (6-0 OH, Victoria-Oak Bay)

RYERSON

Kohl Peters (6-1 M, Surrey-Pacific Academy)

TORONTO

Victoria Vogel (5-6 lib, Victoria-Claremont)

YORK

Sophia Wong (5-10 OH, Port Coquitlam-Riverside), Laura Boddington (5-7 L, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

AUS

ACADIA

Kate Kramer (6-0 M, Vancouver-Magee)

ST. MARY’S

Makenzie Rourke (5-6 lib, Mission), Hannah Stonnel (6-0 M, Victoria-Reynolds)

CCAA

ACAC

BRIERCREST

Jaalah Ward (6-1 M, Kelowna)

MEDICINE HAT

Dryden Gris (6-0 M, Cranbrook-Mt. Baker)

OLDS

Maya Jovic (5-10 M, North Vancouver-Sutherland), Francesca Sandini (5-8 lib, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

RED DEER

Emma Lekteman (5-11 S, Victoria-Pacific Christian)

SAIT

Taryn Corkery (5-11 OH, Mill Bay-Brentwood College), Leah Serlin (5-10 OH, Vancouver-Magee)

Earl Marriott’s Arden Copping heads to Alabama-Birmingham to play beach volleyball (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca 2019. All Rights Reserved)

PACWEST

CAMOSUN

Gracie May (6-2 OH, Victoria-Belmont), Taylee Pomponio (5-6 S, Victoria-Belmont), Rachel Leduc (6-0, Montreal-College Jean-Eudes), Elly Simper (5-10, Campbell River-Timberline)

CAPILANO

Olivia Humeston (5-11 OH, Surrey-Holy Cross), Abbi Lanz (6-1 RS, Surrey-Holy Cross), Maya Griffith (5-10 OH, Vancouver Technical), Daphiny Kung (5-8 OH, Surrey-Sullivan Heights), Brooke Lightburn (5-6 L, Jaffray-Mt. Baker, College of the Rockies), Amanda Merner (5-10 RS, Nanaimo District), Courtney Muller (5-7 OH, Langley Christian, Redeemer), Jada Wilson (5-11 OH, Vancouver-Prince of Wales), Eva Winther (5-8 OH, Faroe Islands-Hoyvik), Samantha Wright (5-8 OH, Campbell River-Timberline)

COLLEGE OF THE ROCKIES

Dani Bryant (5-4 lib, Lethbridge-Chinook), Kamryn Cousins (5-11 OH, Kamloops-Sa-Hali), Abigail Gruenhage (5-10 OH, Lethbridge-Chinook), Sarah Hall (5-11 OH, Kelowna), Sami Janzen (5-6 set, Surrey-Semiahmoo), Maisa Orosz (6-0 M, Vernon-W.L. Seaton), Brooke Schoonbaert (5-7 set, Brandon (Man.)-Vincent Massey)

COLUMBIA BIBLE COLLEGE

Julia Siemens (6-0 M/OH, Parksville-Ballenas), Maria Johnson (5-10 OH, Naniamo-Dover Bay), Rachel Peters (5-6 L, Cochrane (Alta)-Bearspaw Christian)

DOUGLAS

Abby Smith (6-1 MB, Surrey-Holy Cross), Grace McGillivray (5-11 OH, Langley Fundamental), Sienna Mastomonaco (5-10 OH, Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Jayce Day (5-10 S, Edmonton Christian), Rebecca Green (5-9, Courtenay-Mark Isfeld), Sam Dodds (5-11 MB, Barrhead (Alta.), NAIT)

FRASER VALLEY

Sedona Arabsky (6-0 M, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir, Trinity Western), Sarah Brownlee (5-11 S, Langley Christian, Briercrest), Ashley Huberts (5-9 OH, Abbotsford-MEI, College of the Rockies), Haley Poier (5-10 S, Saskatoon-Aden Bowman), Megan Wegren (5-10 OH, Saskatoon-Aden Bowman)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Yevgeniya Nyukhalova (6-4 OH, Ukraine, TRU), Jessica Jones (6-0 OH, Australia-RDC), Kaitlyn Vanderkooi (6-2 M, Nanaimo Christian), Gabby Arca (6-2 M, North Delta-Seaquam), Erin Buttnor (6-0 OH, Courtenay-Mark Isfeld), Jayden Saywell (5-9 LS, Nanaimo District)

BEACH

DIV. 1

ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM

Arden Copping (5-11 OH, Surrey-Earl Marriott)

DIV. 2

CONFERENCE CAROLINAS

ERSKINE

Olivia Browne (5-9, Langley Christian), Morgan Browne (5-9, Langley Christian)

WRESTLING

NCAA

WCWA

SIMON FRASER

Khaya MacKillop (5-8, Port Coquitlam-Riverside) Joclyn Bhatha (Vancouver-John Oliver), Stephanie Mould (Duncan-Cowichan), Victoria Seal (Mission), Amanda Silveri (Burnaby-St. Thomas More), Anatli Smalley (Covina (Cal.)-South Hills), Megan Zelasky (Chapel Hill (NC))

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at howardtsumura@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *