The Oak Bay Bays and host Vancouver College Fighting Irish were among the top three finishers this past weekend at the Irish's own Emerald invitational. (Photo by Gary Ahuja property of Langley Events Centre 2022. All Rights Reserved)
Feature High School Boys Basketball

B.C. boys Top 10 rankings 01.25.23 edition: Quad-A V.C. Irish, Triple-A St. Pat’s each nab fresh, new No. 1 ranks as Semiahmoo, Dover Bay each slip to into No. 2 slots! We’ve got all four tiers right here!

LANGLEY — For the first time this 2022-23 B.C. senior boys basketball season, there are new No. 1’s atop of the province’s two largest tiers of competition.

Surrey’s Semiahmoo Thunderbirds fell from Quad-A 1 and were replaced by former No. 2 Vancouver College after falling to the host Irish 96-88 at the Emerald invitational final on Saturday.

The Irish advanced to final with a 97-92 overtime win over then-No. 4 Abbotsford on Friday night. The ‘Bird punched their ticket Saturday with an 86-75 win over the No. 3 Oak Bay Bays. 

Meanwhile, at Triple-A, Nanaimo’s Dover Bay Dolphins dropped one spot to No. 2 as preseason No. 1 St. Patrick’s moved back into the top slot.

Big moves were also afoot in Single-A as Vancouver’s St. John’s Eagles and New Westminster’s John Knox Christian Hawks leapt from unranked to Nos. 4-5 respectively.

The latest B.C. senior boys high school basketball rankings for all four tiers:

BASKETBALL

TOP 10 RANKINGS

B.C. SENIOR BOYS

QUAD A

1 Vancouver College Fighting Irish (VSS) (LW-2) 

2 Semiahmoo Thunderbirds (Surrey) (SF) (1)

3 Oak Bay Bays (Victoria) (VI) (3) 

4 St. George’s Saints (Vancouver) (VSS) (5) 

5 Abbotsford Panthers (EV) (4)

6 Fleetwood Park Dragons (Surrey) (SF) (6) 

7 Enver Creek Cougars (Surrey) (SF) (7)

8 Kelowna Owls (OK) (8)

9 Kitsilano Blue Demons (Vancouver) (VSS) (HM)

10-tie Sir Winston Churchill Bulldogs (Vancouver) (VSS) (9)

10-tie Tamanawis Wildcats (Surrey) (FN) (10-tie) 

Honourable mention — Burnaby South Rebels (FN) (HM), Claremont Spartans (Victoria) (VI) (HM), Handsworth Royals (North Vancouver) (VSS) (NR), Terry Fox Ravens (Port Coquitlam) (HM) (HM), W.J. Mouat Hawks (Abbotsford) (EV) (NR)

TRIPLE A

1 St. Patrick’s Celtics (Vancouver) (VSS) (LW-2) 

2 Dover Bay Dolphins (Nanaimo) (VI) (1) 

3 Byrne Creek Bulldogs (Burnaby) (FN) (3) 

4 Brookswood Bobcats (Langley) (EV) (5) 

5 Lord Byng Grey Ghosts (Vancouver) (VSS) (4)

6 St. Thomas More Knights (Burnaby) (FN) (6) 

7 Valleyview Vikes (Kamloops) (OK) (7) 

8 MEI Eagles (Abbotsford) (EV) (8) 

9 North Delta Huskies (SF) (9)

10 Wellington Wildcats (Nanaimo) (VI) (HM)

Honourable mention — Sir Charles Tupper Tigers (Vancouver) (VSS) (NR), College Heights Cougars (Prince George) (NC) (HM), Salish Wolves (Surrey) (SF) (NR), Steveston London Sharks (Richmond) (SF) (HM), Alberni District Armada (VI) (HM),

DOUBLE A

1 Brentwood College (Mill Bay) (VI) (LW-1)

2 King George Dragons (Vancouver) (VSS) (2)

3 Pacific Academy Breakers (Surrey (SF) (3)

4 Southridge Storm (Surrey) (SF) (5) 

5 John Barsby Bulldogs (Nanaimo) (VI) (4)

6 St. Thomas Aquinas Fighting Saints (North Vancouver) (VSS) (6)

7 St. Michaels University School Blue Jags (Victoria) (VI) (7)

8 Lambrick Park Lions (Victoria) (VI) (8)

9 Mulgrave Titans (West Vancouver) (VSS) (HM)

10 West Point Grey Wolves (Vancouver) (VSS) (10-tie)

Honourable mention — Collingwood Cavaliers (West Vancouver) (VSS) (9), Glenlyon Norfolk Gryphons (Victoria) (VI) (HM), Fernie Falcons (KOO) (HM), Langley Christian Lightning (EV) (HM), Westsyde Whundas (Kamloops) (OK) (10-tie)

SINGLE A

1 Unity Christian Flames (Chilliwack) (EV) (LW-1)

2 King David Lions (Vancouver) (VSS) (2)

3 Brookes Westshore Gryphons (Victoria) (VI) (3) 

4 St. John’s Eagles (Vancouver) (VSS) (NR)

5 John Knox Christian Hawks (New Westminster) (FN) (NR)

6 Aberdeen Hall Gryphons (Kelowna) (OK) (5) 

7 Nanaimo Christian Trail Blazers (VI) (7)

8 Credo Christian Kodiaks (Langley) (EV) (4)

9 Gudangaay Tlaat’sgaa Naay Thunder (Haida Gwaii) (NW) (10)

10 Bulkley Valley Christian Royals (Smithers) (NW) (8)

Honourable mention — Campbell River Christian Cougars (VI) (HM), Cedars Christian Eagles (Prince George) (NC) (HM), Fraser Academy Mustangs (Vancouver) (VSS) (HM), Kelowna Christian Knights (OK) (6), Similkameen Sparks (Keremeos) (OK) (9)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.