South Kamloops Titans' guard Nick Sarai is a big part of the blue-chip class of incoming freshman at Kamloops' Thompson Rivers University. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics)
Feature High School Boys Basketball High School Girls Basketball

Varsity Letters’ B.C. Recruits List 2018: Where 167 girls and boys basketball prospects are headed this coming season

LANGLEY — It’s been a busy week thus far, unveiling the names of the over 500 student-athletes who have been a part of B.C. Recruits List Week here at Varsity Letters. 

Soccer, football and volleyball have had their turn. 

Today, we look at basketball.

July 3 — soccer

July 4 — football

July 5 — volleyball

July 6 — basketball

July 7 — track and field

July 8 — all sports combined

Semiahmoo’s Adam Paige is Alberta-bound, set to join the Golden Bears this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

MEN

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

ALBERTA

Adam Paige (6-7 F, Surrey-Semiahmoo)

FRASER VALLEY

Sukhjot Bains (6-6 G/F, Surrey-Tamanawis, Wisconsin-Green Bay), Dhivaan Bhogal (6-8 F, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Vlad Mihaila (6-4 G, Surrey-Semiahmoo)

SASKATCHEWAN

Levi Timmermans (6-9 F, Courtenay-G.P. Vanier)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Nathan Pasloske (6-4 G, Mill Bay-Brentwood College), Brendan Sullivan (6-0 G, Mill Bay-Brentwood College), Nick Sarai (6-2 G, South Kamloops), Richard Mageto (6-1 G, Surrey-Clayton Heights)

TRINITY WESTERN

Isaiah Reimer (6-3 G/F, Abbotsford-MEI), Enoch Kisa (6-7 F, Kampala, Rwanda-Wellspring Academy, Trinity International), Jack Nadelhoffer (6-7 F, Portland-Jesuit, Columbia Bible College), Kyle Helsloot (6-8 F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham, Briercrest), Andrew Goertzen (6-9 F, Walnut Grove, Victoria), Borja March (6-10 F, Valencia, Spain, Bartsow College)

After a star-studded career at Vancouver College, Jack Cruz-Dumont joins the UBC Thunderbirds this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

UBC

Manroop Clair (6-2 G, Burnaby South, Hawaii, Seattle), Jadon Cohee (6-4 G, Langley-Walnut Grove, Seattle, Southern Utah), Jack Cruz-Dumont (6-3 G, Vancouver College), Lincoln Rosebush (6-11 F, Hamilton (Ont.)-St. Mary Catholic)

UBC OKANAGAN

Kessler Bishop (6-6 F, Okotoks (Alta.)-Holy Trinity), Avery Hutcheson (6-0 G, Calgary-Athol Murray College of Notre Dame), Fahim Jenneto (6-8 F, Toronto – Thornless Prep), Jarrett Larsen (6-4 G, Kamloops-Sa-Hali), David Okoroafor (6-2 G, Toronto-Bishop Allen Academy-Canadore College), Garret Riley (6-5 W, Whistler), Leon Schenker (6-3 G, Vernon)

UNBC

Colburn Pearce (5-10 G, Prince George-Duchess Park), Spencer Ledoux (6-7 F, Kamloops-Westsyde), Chris Ross (6-4 G, North Vancouver-Seycove), Saymon Loki (6-6 F, Smithers-Bulkley Valley Christian)

Byrne Creek Bulldogs’ Majok Deng is set to begin his collegiate career in the OUA at Laurier. (Varsity Letters photo by Howard Tsumura)

OUA

LAURIER

Majok Deng (6-8 F, Burnaby-Byrne Creek)

MCGILL

Kevin Li (6-8 G/F, West Vancouver)

QUEEN’S

Caelan Scott (6-3 G, Victoria-Oak Bay), Bruno Chan (6-2 G, Mill Bay-Brentwood College)

YORK

Somto Dimanochie (6-8 P, Mill Bay-Brentwood College)

Burnaby South’s Jusuf Sehic (left) will play this coming season at Simon Fraser, while Semiahmoo’s Vlad Mihaila heads to UFV. (Photo by Wilson Wong property of UBC athletics)

NCAA

DIV. 1

MERCER

Fardaws Aimaq (7-0 F, Richmond-Steveston-London, Bridgton (Maine) Prep)

DIV. 2

SIMON FRASER

Wilfried Balata (6-4 G, Montreal-Thetford Academy), Julian Roche (6-11 C, Saint John (NB)-Proctor Academy, Santa Clara), Jusuf Sehic (6-7 F, Burnaby South), Dominic Postle (6-9 F/C, Bellevue (Wash.)-Issaquah, Jasdeep Singh (6-8 F, Delta, Northwest (NAIA) University) 

ALASKA-ANCHORAGE

Keenan Dowell (6-5 G, Port Coquitlam-B.C. Christian, Sheridan College)

CCAA

PAC WEST

CAMOSUN

Jaden Bhopal (6-3 G, Duncan-Cowichan), Jonathan Martens (6-8 V, Victoria-Spectrum)

CAPILANO

Rhys Blake (6-6 F, Port Moody-Heritage Woods, Quest (CCAA)), Jonavan Grant (6-3 G, Coquitlam-Terry Fox, Quest (CCAA)), Anton Mellinghaus (6-7 F, North Vancouver-Argyle), Sterling Peterson (6-2 G, Kelowna-Mount Boucherie, UBC Okanagan)

W.J. Mouat’s Dhivaan Bhogal (left) is headed to UFV, while Josiah Lal of Tamanawis will suit up at Columbia Bible College. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

COLUMBIA BIBLE COLLEGE

Josiah Lal (6-6 W, Surrey-Tamanawis)

DOUGLAS

Kobe McKnight – (6-1 G, Vancouver-Britannia), Dylan Kinley (6-3 G, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir), Parker Simson (6-2 G, Kelowna, UBC), Elias Ellison (6-5 F-Semiahmoo), Gurkirat Kular (6-3 G, Surrey-Enver Creek, SFU, Regina), Courtney Anderson (5-10 G, Palestine (Tex.), Clark Community College), EJ Christie (7-0 C, Simon Fraser, Southwestern LA)

LANGARA

Nishad Tarak (5-11 PG, Victoria-Belmont), Daniel Afanasiyevskyy (6-2 G, Richmond), Kenneth Monture (6-9 F, Terrace-Caledonia, Quest), Moeiz Athaya (6-9 G, Abbotsford, Kwantlen Polytechnic), Tyler Anderson (6-7 F, Langley-Walnut Grove, Brandon)

Former Kelowna Owls’ guard Davide Ciancio is part of Okanagan College’s veteran-laden CCAA expansion effort. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

OKANAGAN

Michael Gini (5-10 G, Kelowna-Immaculata, Red Deer College), Jesse Vissia (6-0 G, Keremeos-Similkameen), Tanner Sandberg (6-0 G, Ft/ St. John-North Peace), Seth Blundell (6-3 F, Vernon), Davide Ciancio (6-0 G, Kelowna, UBC Okanagan), Gurlal Dhaliwal (6-5 F, Osoyoos), Matt Lafontaine (6-1 G, Kelowna, UBC Okanagan), Curtis Wilson (6-6 F, Victoria-Mt. Douglas, Vancouver Island, Camosun), Tye Oddy (6-4 F, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie, Medicine Hat), Jackson Strother (6-5 F, Kelowna-Rutland, Columbia Bible College), Jacob Dumas (5-9 G, Creston-Prince Charles), Trajan Boyd (6-3 G, Salmon Arm), Derian Valdes (6-5 F, Calgary-Sir Winston Churchill, Red Deer College), Jeff Tubbs (6-3 G, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie, Thompson Rivers)

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Ryder Jenks (6-2 G, Nanaimo-Wellington), Cameron Gay (6-2 G, Spokane CC), Troy Locke (6-3 G, Portsmouth (Va.)-Norcom, Louisburg JC, Virginia State), Emmanuel Degal (6-1 G, Calgary-Norte Dame)

ACAC

KING’S

Nathan Steenhof (5-9 G, Smithers-Bulkley Christian)

OCAA

REDEEMER

Peyton Grim (6-2, Langley Christian)

NJCAA

LANE

Jake Willemsen (6-3 G, South Delta)

PREP

THE RISE

Miguel Tomley (6-3 G, Surrey-Tamanawis)

Kelowna’s Taya Hanson is on her way to the Pac 12’s Arizona State Sun Devils this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of Varsity Letters)

WOMEN

NCAA

Div. 1

ARIZONA STATE

Taya Hanson (5-10 G, Kelowna)

DARTMOUTH

Georgia Alexander (6-2 F, Victoria-Oak Bay)

Argyle’s Georgia Swant joins her older sister Sophie within the ranks of the Simon Fraser Clan this coming season. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

DIV. 2

GNAC

SIMON FRASER

Justina Chan (5-11 F, Markham, Ont.-Pierre Elliott Trudeau), Sophie Klassen (6-0 G/F, Chilliwack-Sardis), Emma Kramer (5-7 G, Surrey-Sullivan Heights), Sienna Lenz (5-8 G, Abbotsford), Georgia Swant (5-9 G, North Vancouver-Argyle)

R.A. McMath’s Abby Zawada (right) begins her U Sports’ career this fall in Abbotsford with the Fraser Valley Cascades. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

U SPORTS

CANADA WEST

FRASER VALLEY

Madeline Beerwald (6-0 F, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat), Annika Bojczuk-Dhaliwal (5-6 G, Abbotsford-MEI), Madison Draayers (5-11 G, Abbotsford-Yale), Natalie Rathler (6-0 F, Langley-Walnut Grove), Elissa Vreugdenhil (6-0 F, Lynden, Wash.-Cornerstone Christian, Whatcom Community College), Abby Zawada (5-7 G, Richmond-R.A. McMath)

MACEWAN

Rachel Hare (5-7 G, Kelowna)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Emily Ferguson (5-7 G Kamloops-Norkam), Brooklyn Golt (6-0 F Langley-Brookswood) Jenae John (6-2 P, St. Albert (Alta.)-Paul Kane), Lauren Walkley (5-6 G, South Kamloops)

TRINITY WESTERN

Jaya Bannerman (5-9, G, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Nicole Fransson (6-2, F, Edmonton-Archbishop MacDonald), Nicola Peters (5-11, F, Abbotsford-MEI), Jolene Vlieg (5-11, G, Leduc (Alta.) Composite)

Hailey Counsell brings her joy for hoops to Vancouver this fall, joining the surging UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of VarsityLetters.ca)

UBC

Hailey Counsell (5-10 G, Port Moody-Heritage Woods), Tanis Metcalfe (6-2 F, North Vancouver-Carson Graham)

UBC OKANAGAN

Emma Huff (5-10 G, Chelsea (Que.)-Champlain Regional College-Lennoxville Campus), Gabby Kukura (5-10 W, Regina-Campbell Collegiate), Mackenzie Horst (6-1 P, Vernon), Martina Mason (5-6 PG, Seattle (Wash.) – Henry M. Jackson High, Quest University), Amanda Pearson (6-1 F, Surrey-Fraser Heights)

UNBC

Julia Gallant (5-7 G, Victoria-Mt. Douglas, Quest), Cevanna Carlson (6-1 F, Okotoks-Foothills Composite), Lucy Guan (5-5 G, Vancouver-Britannia)

OUA

QUEEN’S

Natalie Froese (6-0 F, Victoria-Oak Bay)

WESTERN

Nelli Larjava (5-9 G, West Vancouver-Mulgrave)

RSEQ

MCGILL

Jaya Sandhu (5-8 G, Surrey-Holy Cross)

CCAA

PAC WEST

CAMOSUN

Lauren Kayla Janzen (5-5 G, North Battleford (Sask.)-Caronport), Aiden Mackenzie Kilcommons (G, Stony Plain (Alta.)-Spruce Grove Composite, Chloe Scaber (5-6 G/W, Victoria-Claremont), Maddison Angie Manns (5-9 SF, Victoria-Claremont), Sierra Reisig (5-7 G, Victoria-Claremont)

CAPILANO

Kirsten Abo (5-4 G, Richmond-McNair), Alessia Brutto (5-10 G/F, Lupebasket-Italy), Arsh Gill (6-2 F, Surrey-Panorama Ridge, UFV), Jenelle McComb (5-2 G, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Martha Melaku (5-8 G/F, Richmond-McMath), Jessica Wolpert (5-10 G/F, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best)

COLUMBIA BIBLE

Rachel Utz (5-11 F, Hope), Jennifer Mascardo (5-9 G/F, Burnaby Central), Cass Prevost (5-8 G/F, Salmon Arm)

Britannia centre Malena Mokhovikova will begin her university career this fall with the Douglas College Royals. (Varsity Letters photo by Howard Tsumura)

DOUGLAS

Karalee Antoine (5-7 G, Vancouver-Britannia), Cassandra Brinn (5-6 G, Vancouver-St. Patrick’s), Brittany Dobbin (5-7 G, Burman (Lacombe, Alta.), Sydney Fraess (5-8 F, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Malena Mokhovikova (6-1 P, Vancouver-Britannia), Jessie Rempel (5-3 G, Cochrane (Alta.)-St. Timothy’s), Julia Sprott (5-7 G, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Devin Strome (6- F, New Westminster), Shaelynn Tolerton (6-1 P, Holy Cross), Afsaneh Zarei (5-9 F, Shahroud University Iran)

LANGARA

Ainsleigh Mensah (5-10 F, Terrace-Caledonia, Douglas)

OKANAGAN

Madison Dickie (5-8 G, Kelowna), Victoria Henne (5-10 G, Grand Forks), Jenna MacLennan (5-6 G, Kelowna-Heritage Christian), Danielle Ruocco (5-9 G, Penticton-Princess Margaret, Langara), Ciara Bamford (5-10 G, Princeton, Capilano), Megan Admussen-Blair (6-0 F, Penticton-Princess Margaret), Anna Carter (5-7 G, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie), Anika Holowaty (5-9 F, Penticton), Jessica Bergman (5-11 F, Salmon Arm), Hannah Feller (5-10 F, Barriere), Elizabeth Henne (6-0 F, Grand Forks), Jessa Gabriel (5-5 G, Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie, SAIT), Nicole Hart (6-2 F, Kelowna-Immaculata), Claire Young (5-11 F, Nelson-L.V. Rogers), Kasey Patchell (5-5 G, Kelowna), Dez Day (5-4 G,Kelowna), Victoria Henne (6-0 F, Grand Forks), Taya Vissia (5-7 G, Keremeos-Similkameen), Sapna Deo (5-7 G, Abbotsford-Yale).

VANCOUVER ISLAND

Sydney Fetterley (5-6 G, Abbotsford), Kayla Gregory (5-11 F, Prince George-Duchess Park), Brianna Gray (5-7 G, Nanaimo District), Amber Lease (5-4 G, Oregon-Klamath Falls, Eugene (Ore.)-Lane CC)

Lord Tweedsmuir’s Shelvin Grewal suits up this coming season at Eastern Arizona. (Photo by Howard Tsumura property of Varsity Letters)

NJCAA

EASTERN ARIZONA

Shelvin Grewal (5-8 G, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

(We put the call out in May for submissions for the 13th annual B.C. Recruits List, but if you didn’t know and would like to see an update made, email us at howardtsumura@gmail.com with all of the information: Name, sport, high school, university, position and height. All are required.)

If you’re reading this story or viewing these photos on any other website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, it has been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at howardtsumura@gmail.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *