Wyatt Gilson (right) of North Vancouver's Carson Graham Eagles is off to Halifax to suit up at linebacker for the St. Mary's Huskies. (Photo courtesy Blair Shier of www.blair.photo)
Feature High School Football University Football

Varsity Letters’ B.C. Recruits List 2017: Football

Welcome to Day 2 of Varsity Letters’ 2017 Recruits List week.

Yesterday, we opened with soccer. Today, it’s time to look at football.

The following is our schedule for the rest of the week:

Thursday, July 6 — Volleyball

Friday, July 7 — Basketball

Saturday, July 8 — The entire list, including baseball, cross-country, field hockey, golf, hockey, lacrosse, rowing, rugby, swimming, track and field, and wrestling.

Here’s our list of player destinations beginning with our updates:

Simon Fraser Clan football recruits (left to right) Ethan Beselt (Mt. Boucherie), Mauro Giammaria (Notre Dame), Matt Shuen (Terry Fox), Aidan Pearce (Argyle). (Photo collage courtesy SFU athletics)

DIV. 1
Dontae Bull (6-7 OL/DL, Victoria-Belmont)
Grant MacDonald (6-3 LB/RB, South Delta)

Simon Fraser Clan football recruits (left to right) Lorenzo Delgiglio (Notre Dame), Matteo Montagliani (St. Thomas More), Reuben Buchanan (Notre Dame), Liviano Canil (Ballenas) (Photo collage courtesy SFU athletics)

DIV. 2
Griffin Barrett (6-1 LB, Moose Jaw-A.E. Peacock), Ethan Beselt (5-11 WR, Kelowna-Mount Boucherie), Michael Bouchard (6-3 DL, White Rock), Reuben Buchanan (6-3 OL, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Kolby Buljevic (5-11 DB, Burnaby-St. Thomas More Collegiate), Liviano Canil (6-3 TE, Parksville-Ballenas), Shea Carstens (5-11 DB, Seattle-O’Dea), Lorenzo Delgiglio (6-2 OL, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Dallas Dixon (6-2 WR, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-Salisbury), Jackson Drew (6-4 OL, Vancouver College), Mauro Giammaria (6-0 WR, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Justin Harrison (6-0 DL, Brampton-Viera), Patrick Hegarty (6-3 K, Ferndale (Wash.), Diego Holz (6-2 OL, Fort McMurray (Alta.)-Holy Trinity), Hamada Kanaan (6-3 OL, London (Ont.)-Catholic Central), Josh Lozancich (6-0 WR, Moorhead (Minn)), Dominic Martin (6-2 OL, Gresham (Ore.)), Spencer McCabe (6-4 DE, Seattle-O’Dea), Matteo Montagliani (5-11 DB, Burnaby-St.Thomas More), Mateo Moreira (5-10 LB, Burnaby-St.Thomas More), Jakob Mozill (6-2 LB, Saskatoon-Centennial Collegiate), Ryan Naylor (6-3 WR, Tacoma-Stadium), Aidan Pearce (5-11 WR, North Vancouver-Argyle), Joshua Philips Verdugo (5-10 DB, Spruce Grove (Alta.)-Parkland), Christian Phillips (6-4 TE, Winnipeg-Garden City Collegiate), Justice Powell (6-2 LB, Ferndale (Wash.)), Jethro Questad (5-11 RB, Kennewick (Wash.)-Kamiakin), Matthew Shuen (5-9 RB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Dionte Simon (6-0 RB, Tacoma-Lincoln), Paul Ursu (6-4 OL, Windsor (On.t)-St. Joseph’s Catholic), Brendan Woodman (6-0 LB, Vancouver-Notre Dame).

Taylor Mante (5-11DL, Abbotsford)

Vernon’s Josh Hyer shows his college oculars with Calgary Dinos’ head coach Wayne Harris. (Photo courtesy Vernon athletics)

Josh Hyer (6-3 DE, Vernon)
Nick Thomas (5-11 LB, Surrey-Clayton Heights, Langley Stampeders), Michael West (6-4 Rec/DE, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox, Valley Huskers (CJFL))
Blake Draper (6-3 SB, Chilliwack-Valley Huskers), Michele Vecchio (6-1 OL, Rutland, Okanagan Sun)

W.J. Mouat running back Nelson Lokombo heads to the Saskatchewan Huskies. (W.J. Mouat athletics photo by Paulette Baker)

Darien Attridge (5-10 DB, Victoria-Belmont), Nic Greene (5-9 DB, Coquitlam-Centennial), Kymani Guy (6-1 DL, Coquitlam-Centennial), Nelson Lokombo (5-10 RB, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat)

Centennial’s Keon Fuoco will join the defensive backfield of the UBC Thunderbirds. (Photo courtesy Centennial Secondary athletics)

Marius Anghel (6-1 Rec, Chilliwack, Langley Minor Football), Brendan Barnes (6-6 OT, Calgary-Centennial, University of Calgary, Calgary (CJFL)), Cole Barron (6-1 LB, Surrey-Holy Cross), Kale Berglund (6-5 DL, Calgary-Ernest Manning), Marcus Browne (6-5 Rec, Surrey-Holy Cross), Garrett Cape (5-11 DB, Prince George-Kelly Road, Okanagan (CJFL)), Matt Castle (6-1 DB, Bellevue (Wash.)-Sammamish), Trent Cooper (6-4 OL, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Carlo De Coste (6-0 OL/DL, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Kees den Ouden (6-0 RB, Calgary-Centennial), J.J. DesLauriers (5-11 Rec, Burnaby-St. Thomas More, Simon Fraser University), Brenden Dieno (6-1 RB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Chris Dixon (6-1 LB, Fort McMurray (Alta.)-Westwood Community, Valley Huskers (CJFL)), David Edwards (6-6 OT, South Delta), James Ens (6-0 HB, Sherwood Park (Alta.)-Bev Facey, Edmonton (CJFL)), Kene Ezekeke (6-2 SB, Calgary-St. Mary’s), Elijah Falconer (6-6 R/DB, Abbotsford-W. J. Mouat), Alex Fedchun (6-5 DL, Calgary-Ernest Manning), Keon Fuoco (5-11 DB, Coquitlam-Centennial), Keenan Godden (6-2 Rec, Abbotsford-W. J. Mouat), Elliot Graham (6-4 LB, Hamilton (Ont.)-Westdale), Tim Grzechnik (6-5 OL, Abbotsford-W. J. Mouat), Moe Hassan (6-1 RB/LB, Coquitlam-Centennial), Ben Hladik (6-4 LB, Vernon), Saeed Hosain (6-2 DL, Coquitlam-Centennial), Quinn Jenish (6-3 LB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Isaiah Joseph (6-3 LB, Welland (Ont.)-Canada Prep), Sharique Khan (5-11 RB/LB, Fort McMurray (Alta.)-Holy Trinity Catholic), Payton LaGrange (5-7 DB, Red Deer (Alta.)-Notre Dame), Broden Mar (6-4 OL, Lethbridge (Alta.)-Catholic Central), Mario Marra (6-0 LB, Vancouver-Notre Dame), Diego Montoya (6-3 OL, Monterrey Institute of Technology and Higher Education), Tyler Moxin (5-11 QB, Richmond-Hugh Boyd), Shane Noel (5-11 RB, Windsor (Conn.)-Loomis Chaffee, Orange Coast College), Bashiru Sise Odaa (5-8 DB, Surrey-Frank Hurt), Gabe Olivares (5-10 QB, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Nick Richard (6-2 SB, Calgary-Notre Dame), Patrick Ruvalcaba (6-1 LB, Richmond-Hugh Boyd, Acadia University), Cormac Scholz (6-1 DB, Calgary-Springbank Community), Jaden Shanley (6-4 SB/LB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox), Ryan Smith (6-0 RB/SB, Calgary-Notre Dame), Chris Thelasco (5-11 DB, Calgary-Notre Dame, Valley Huskers (CJFL)), Lliam Wishart (6-2 Rec, Kamloops-Valleyview)

Dawson Davis (front, green) of Abbotsford’s Robert Bateman Timberwolves will be doing his stuff this fall in the OUA for the York Lions. (Rick MacDonald photograph)

Khalik ‘KJ’ Johnson (6-0 R/DB, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir, Langley Rams), Darius Mackay (6-4 C/G, PoCo-Terry Fox, Burnaby-St. Thomas More, Woodberry Forest Prep (Virginia)), Cooper Jones (5-10, WR/DB, South Delta)
Stefano Goulas (5-10 RB, South Delta), Justin Smith (6-3 OL/DL, South Delta), Trew Dancey (6-2 RB/LB, New Westminster), Gary Ghag (6-1 OL/DL, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat)
Jacob Butler (6-5 OL, Chilliwack-Sardis, North Langley Kodiaks)
Mak Stephens (6-2 RB/LB, Coquitlam-Centennial)
Liam McCormick (6-1 OL/DL, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham)
Sean Foulkes (6-6 OL, North Vancouver-Handsworth), Elliot Beamer (6-2 OL, West Vancouver), Reese Morrison (6-3 R, Abbotsford)
Dawson Davis (6-0 LB, Abbotsford-Robert Bateman), Chase Lemperes (6-2 OL, Abbotsford), Aarmin Purewal (6-5 OL, Victoria-Mount Douglas)

Liam McCormick (far right, 67) of Chilliwack’s G.W. Graham Grizzlies will suit up in Waterloo this coming season. (Photo courtesy GW Graham athletics)

Josh Lucas (6-0 R/DB, Victoria-Mt. Douglas), Jacob Samuels (6-4 QB, Vancouver College), Brendan Chandra (6-2 DL, Vancouver College), Alfred Dela Cruz (5-9 RB, Vancouver College)

Vancouver College running back Alfred Dela Cruz is off to Montreal to join McGill. (Dave Fong, Vancouver College athletics)

Matt Ibbetson (6-4 OL/DL, Kamloops-Westsyde)
Ethan Mastin (6-0 DB, Chilliwack-G.W. Graham), Cole Virtanen (5-9 DB, Nanaimo-John Barsby), Max Krell (6-0 OL, Kelowna-Mount Boucherie), Zack Janzen (6-1 OL, Langley Christian)
Prento Durigon (6-5 TE/DE, New Westminster), Wyatt Gilson (6-1 LB, North Vancouver-Carson Graham)

Ty Baker (5-7 WR, Abbotsford-W.J. Mouat)

Jeremie Kankolongo (5-11 RB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

KNOW OF SOMEONE (mens or womens) WHO HAS BEEN MISSED? Send name, high school or transferring university, destination school, height and position to varsitylettersbc@gmail.com

Varsity Letters thanks all of those across the country who have helped put this list together. Locally, special thanks to sports information directors  Wilson Wong (UBC), Steve Frost (Simon Fraser), Graham Matthews (Camosun), Ali Baggott (Victoria), CJ Pentland (Capilano), Mark Janzen and Scott Stewart (TWU), Dylan Thompson (College of the Rockies), Cary Mellon (UBC Okanagan), Matt Kaminski (Columbia Bible College), Larry Read (Thompson Rivers), Brent Dunlop (Vancouver Island), Dan Kinvig (Fraser Valley), Mollie Stelmack (Quest), Rich Abney (UNBC), Carly Scarr (Langara) and Sean Velasco (Douglas College).

If you’re reading this story or viewing photos belonging to Varsity Letters on any other website other than one belonging to a university athletic department, they have been taken without appropriate permission. In these challenging times, true journalism will survive only through your dedicated support and loyalty. VarsityLetters.ca and all of its exclusive content has been created to serve B.C.’s high school and university sports community with hard work, integrity and respect. Feel free to drop us a line any time at varsitylettersbc@gmail.com.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *